A good place to begin your research. Similar to Google Scholar search. This all-in-one search will not retrieve everything on a specific topic, especially in narrow fields of study.
All SLHS/SLP Settings
ComDisDome is an indexing and abstracting tool covering the communications disorders literature, with focus on speech-language pathology and audiology. In one convenient location, the database will quickly identify and connect you to reliable information from multiple sources in your field, including journal articles and books, along with access to profiles of researchers working in this area.
Academic Search Complete is a comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 7,100 full-text periodicals, including more than 6,100 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 11,200 journals and a total of more than 11,700 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc.
Site contains about 1600 academic journals. Important tip--uncheck button that says "include preview only material" to get to our content.
School Settings
Education Research Complete - Ebsco
Education Research Complete covers the areas of curriculum instruction, administration, policy, funding and related social issues. Topics covered include all levels of education from early childhood to higher education and all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education and testing.
The ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) database is sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education to provide extensive access to educational-related literature.
Medical Settings
Comprehensive source of full text for nursing & allied health journals, providing full text for more than 560 journals indexed in CINAHL.
Collection of over 1 million articles from 1995 to present covers a wide variety of subject areas and disciplines
Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition - EBSCO
This resource provides nearly 550 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines
PubMed comprises more than 21 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.
First, make sure to double check the library doesn't already own this journal online in full text by running a journal TITLE search in Dragon OneSearch.
If the library doesn’t have the article you want in either print or online, you can request a copy by using InterLibrary Loan (ILL). For a detailed description of what ILL is, check out the InterLibrary Loan Services LibGuide.
When you’re in one of the library’s databases and the full-text is not there, or the most recent months of the journal have been embargoed, you can use the ILL function within the databases to request the article. If you find a citation somewhere besides in one of our online databases, double check BrowZine first, and then if you cannot locate the journal you can place a request for it using our online ILL Request Form.