Minnesota and National History Day : Reference Sources

Cross-disciplinary source spanning the 20th century. Each volume in the set includes full or excerpted primary sources representing the seminal issues, themes, movements and events from a decade. Includes oral histories, songs, speeches, advertisements, TV, play and movie scripts, letters, laws, legal decisions, newspaper articles, cartoons, recipes, and more. 10 volumes.

Provides insight into major cultures from all continents including annotated primary documents introducing aspects of daily life throughout the world. Covers domestic life, economics, intellectual life, material life, politics, religion, and recreation, from antiquity to the present. 3 volumes.

This book contains reference entries, primary documents, and memoirs and personal narratives from individuals who lived through the Holocaust enabling a better understanding of the cultural, political, and economic motivations that spurred the Final Solution in Europe during World War II as well as the ideas and policies used by perpetrators to justify their actions in the annihilation of the Jews of Europe. 4 volumes.

This massive four-volume work provides students with a close examination of 10 modern genocides enhanced by documents and introductions that provide additional historical and contemporary context for learning about and understanding these tragic events. 4 volumes.

Covers cultural groups in Asia, Europe, the Americas and Africa. Each volume is organized by continent, covering history, politics, customs, religion, education, human rights issues, teen life, and more. 5 volumes.

Cross-disciplinary source for junior and high school students and teachers, public librarians and general researchers who need to document and analyze periods of contemporary American social history (1900-1999). 10 volumes.

Covers the history of Native Americans, ranging from human origins to present-day controversies. 4 volumes.

This 2-vol. set encompasses nearly two decades of American history, beginning with the farm crisis of the mid-1920s, through the 1929 stock market crash, the gradual recovery during the 1930s with Franklin D. Roosevelt's New Deal and World War II. This wide-ranging, multidisciplinary encyclopedia features entries on depression-era politics, government, business, economics, literature, the arts, society and culture.

Provides a broad overview of costume traditions of diverse cultures from prehistoric times to the present day. Examines more than 430 items of human decoration and adornment, ranging from togas to turbans, necklaces to tennis shoes. Explores how and why items were created, the people who made them, and their uses. This set shows how clothing, headwear, body decorations, and footwear reflect the different cultural, religious, and societal beliefs. 5 volumes.

This work is designed to provide a solid foundation for the research of various sociological topics. This volume provides an introduction to the issues surrounding racial and ethnic discrimination.

A comprehensive encyclopedia tracing the history of the women's rights movement in the United States from the American Revolution to the present day. 4 volumes.

Ebook that includes essays on events, publications, lifestyles, and individuals important to particular eras in U.S. history. 8 volumes.

Volume 1: Early American Civilizations and Exploration to 1600
Volume 2: The Colonial Era, 1600-1754
Volume 3: The Revolutionary Era, 1754-1783
Volume 4: Development of a Nation, 1783-1815
Volume 5: The Reform Era and Eastern U.S. Development, 1815-1850
Volume 6: Westward Expansion, 1800-1860
Volume 7: Civil War and Reconstruction, 1850-1877
Volume 8: Development of the Industrial United States, 1878-1899

Documents African American culture and political activism from the slavery era through the 20th century. 3 volumes.

Explores crime and punishment throughout the world through the eyes of leading experts, local authors and scholars, and government officials.

This 3 volume set is a vast introductory work to a diverse and socially-important field. Entries written by more than 200 eminent contributors from around the world describe and clarify the developments in thought that have led to current theories about and positions on violence and peace.

This work brings together in encyclopedic format most of the major events of the last half century that can be classified as conflict, including war, assassinations, coups, insurgency, terrorism, massacres, and genocide. It provides detailed information on the people, places and events that have produced conflict and its resolution since 1945. Many entries trace the antecedents of events back through history to illustrate continuity and change.