Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Book Awards: Home

Prize-winning books for a variety of disciplines.

Prize-winning literature for a variety of disciplines

The Academy of American Poets First Book Award

This award was established in 1975 to encourage the work of emerging poets and to enable the publication of a poet’s first book. It is currently made possible by financial support from the members of the Academy of American Poets. From 1975-2020, the award was titled in tribute to Walt Whitman. For more information about The Academy of American Poets, sponsor of this award, click here.

2021  Against heaven by Kemi Alabi
2020  The wild fox of Yemen by Threa Almontaser
2019  The more extravagant feast by Leah Naomi Green
2018  Brute : poems by Emily Skaja
2017  Eye level : poems by Jenny Xie
2016  Afterland : poems by Mai Der Vang
2015  Rapture by Sjohnna McCray
2014  The same-different : poems by Hannah Sanghee Park
2013  Put your hands in : poems by Chris Hosea
2012  Black aperture : poems by Matt Rasmussen
2011  Eyes, Stones by Elana Bell
2010  Curses and wishes by Carl Adamshick
2009  Heredities by J. Michael Martinez
2008  The waker's corridor by Jonathan Thirkield
2007  Sex at noon taxes by Sally Van Doren
2006  Floating city by Anne Pierson Wiese
2005  Half wild by Mary Rose O'Reilley
2004  Resin by Geri Doran
2003  Invisible bride : poems by Tony Tost
2002  Notes from the divided country : poems by Suji Kwock Kim
2001  The invisible world by John Canaday
2000  Radio, radio by Ben Doller
1999  Carolina ghost woods by Judy Jordan
1998  Once I gazed at you in wonder : poems by Jan Heller Levi
1997  Bite every sorrow : poems by Barbara Ras
1996  Madonna anno domini : poems by Joshua Clover
1995  Resurrection : poems by Nicole Cooley
1994  Because the brain can be talked into anything by Jan Richman
1993  Science and other poems by Alison Hawthorne Deming
1992  The fire in all things : poems by Stephen Yenser
1991  From the iron chair : poems by Greg Glazner
1990  The cult of the right hand by Elaine Terranova
1989  The game of statues by Martha Hollander
1988  Blackbird Bye Bye by April Bernard
1987  The weight of numbers by Judith Baumel
1986  Fragments from the fire: the Triangle Shirtwaist Company fire of March 25, 1911 : poems by Chris Llewellyn
1985  Bindweed by Christianne Balk
1984  For the new year : poems by Eric Pankey
1983  Across the mutual landscape by Christopher Gilbert
1982  Jurgis Petraskas : poems by Anthony Petrosky
1981  Whispering to fool the wind : poems by Alberto Ríos
1980  Work, for the night is coming by Jared Carter
1979  Shooting rats at the Bibb County Dump by David Bottoms
1978  Wonders by Karen Snow
1977  Guilty bystander by Lauren Shakely
1976  The hocus-pocus of the universe by Laura Gilpin
1975  Climbing into the roots by Reg Saner

The James Tait Black Memorial Prizes

The James Tait Black Memorial Prizes are Britain’s oldest literary awards. Two prizes are awarded annually by the University for the best work of fiction and the best biography published in the previous year. They are the only awards of their kind to be presented by a university and have acquired an international reputation for recognising excellence in biography and fiction that continues today.

For more information about the James Tait Black Memorial Prize, click here.

2019  Ducks, Newburyport by Lucy Ellmann (Fiction); The photographer at sixteen : the death and life of a fighter by George Szirtes (Biography)
2018  Crudo by Olivia Laing (fiction); In extremis : the life of war correspondent Marie Colvin by Lindsey Hilsum (Biography)

2017  Attrib. and other stories by Eley Williams (Fiction); Ma'am darling : 99 glimpses of Princess Margaret by Craig Brown (Biography)

2016  The lesser Bohemians by Eimear McBride (Fiction); The vanishing man : in pursuit of Velazquez by Laura Cumming (US title: The vanishing Velázquez : a 19th-Century bookseller's obsession with a lost masterpiece) (Biography)

2015  You don’t have to live like this : a novel by Benjamin Markovits (Fiction); 1606, William Shakespeare and the year of Lear by James Shapiro (US title: The year of Lear : Shakespeare in 1606) (Biography)
2014  In the light of what we know by Zia Haider Rahman (Fiction); The valley : a hundred years in the life of a Yorkshire family by Richard Benson (Biography)
2013  Harvest by Jim Crace (Fiction); Penelope Fitzgerald : a life by Hermione Lee (Biography)
2012  The deadman's pedal by Alan Warner (Fiction); The last sane man : Michael Cardew, modern pots, colonialism and the counterculture by Tanya Harrod (Biography)

2011  You + I by Padgett Powell (American title: You & me : a novel) (Fiction); The last Pre-Raphaelite : Edward Burne-Jones and the Victorian imagination by Fiona MacCarthy (Biography)

2010  The lotus eaters by Tatjana Soli (Fiction); Burying the bones : Pearl Buck in China by Hilary Spurling (US title: Pearl Buck in China : journey to The good earth) (Biography)

2009  The children's book : a novel by A. S. Byatt (Fiction); William Golding : the man who wrote Lord of the flies: a life by John Carey (Biography)

2008  The secret scripture by Sebastian Barry (Fiction); A strange eventful history : the dramatic lives of Ellen Terry, Henry Irving, and their remarkable families by Michael Holroyd (Biography)

2007  Our horses in Egypt by Rosalind Belben (Fiction); God's architect : Pugin and the building of romantic Britain by Rosemary Hill (Biography)

2006  The road by Cormac McCarthy (Fiction); The man who went into the west : the life of R. S. Thomas by Byron Rogers (Biography)

2005  Saturday by Ian McEwan (Fiction); Edvard Munch : behind the Scream by Sue Prideaux (Biography)

2004  GB84 by David Peace (Fiction); John Clare : a biography by Jonathan Bate (Biography)

2003  Personality by Andrew O'Hagan (Fiction); Charles Darwin : a biography : volume 2 : the power of place by Janet Browne (Biography)

2002  The corrections by Jonathan Franzen (Fiction); The lunar men : the friends who made the future, 1730-1810 by Jennifer S. Uglow (Biography)

2001  Something like a house by Sid Smith (Fiction); John Maynard Keynes : volume 3 : fighting for freedom, 1937-1946 by Robert Skidelsky (Biography)

2000  White teeth : a novel by Zadie Smith (Fiction); Experience by Martin Amis (Biography)

1999  Renegade or Halo2 by Timothy Mo (Fiction); George Eliot : the last Victorian by Kathryn Hughes (Biography)

1998  Master Georgie by Beryl Bainbridge (Fiction); The life of Thomas More by Peter Ackroyd (Biography)

1997  Ingenious pain by Andrew Miller (Fiction); W. B. Yeats : a life : volume 1 : The apprentice mage, 1865-1914 by R. F. Foster (Biography)

1996  Joint Award: Last orders by Graham Swift; Justine by Alice Thompson (Fiction); Thomas Cranmer : a life by Diarmaid MacCulloch (Biography)

1995  The prestige by Christopher Priest (Fiction); Albert Speer : his battle with truth by Gitta Sereny (Biography)

1994  The folding star by Alan Hollinghurst (Fiction); Under my skin by Doris Lessing (Biography)

1993  Crossing the river by Caryl Phillips (Fiction); Dr. Johnson & Mr. Savage by Richard Holmes (Biography)

1992  Sacred country by Rose Tremain (Fiction); The reckoning : the murder of Christopher Marlowe by Charles Nicholl (Biography)

1991  Downriver, or, The vessels of wrath : a narrative in twelve tales by Iain Sinclair (Fiction); Darwin by Adrian Desmond and James Moore (Biography)

1990  Brazzaville Beach : a novel by William Boyd (Fiction); The invisible woman : the story of Nelly Ternan and Charles Dickens by Claire Tomalin (Biography)

1989  A disaffection by James Kelman (Fiction); Federico Garcia Lorca : a life by Ian Gibson (Biography)

1988  A season in the west by Piers Paul Read (Fiction); Wittgenstein, a life : young Ludwig, 1889-1921 by Brian McGuinness (Biography)

1987  The golden bird : two Orkney stories by George Mackay Brown (Fiction); Victor Gollancz : a biography by Ruth Dudley Edwards (Biography)

1986  Persephone by Jenny Joseph (Fiction); Helen Waddell by Felicitas Corrigan, O. S. B. (Biography)

1985  Winter garden by Robert Edric (Fiction); Jonathan Swift, a hypocrite reversed : a critical biography by David Nokes (Biography)

1984  Joint Award: Empire of the sun : a novel by J. G. Ballard and Nights at the circus by Angela Carter (Fiction); Virginia Woolf, a writer's life by Lyndall Gordon (Biography)
1983  Allegro postillions by Jonathan Keates (Fiction); Franz Liszt : volume 1: the virtuoso years, 1811-1847 by Alan Walker (Biography)

1982  On the black hill by Bruce Chatwin (Fiction); James Joyce by Richard Ellmann (Biography)

1981  Joint Award: Midnight's children : a novel by Salman Rushdie and The Mosquito Coast by Paul Theroux (Fiction); Edith Sitwell, a unicorn among lions by Victoria Glendinning (Biography)

1980  Waiting for the barbarians by J. M. Coetzee (Fiction); Tennyson, the unquiet heart by Robert Bernard Martin (Biography)

1979  Darkness visible by William Golding (Fiction); Christopher Isherwood : a critical biography by Brian Finney (Biography)

1978  Plumb by Maurice Gee (Fiction); The older Hardy by Robert Gittings (U. S. title: Thomas Hardy's later years) (Biography)

1977  The honourable schoolboy by John Le Carré (Fiction); Chateaubriand : a biography : volume 1 : the longed-for tempests by George Painter (Biography)

1976  Doctor Copernicus : a novel by John Banville (Fiction); A new life of Chekhov by Ronald Hingley (U. S. title: A life of Anton Chekhov) (Biography)

1975  The great Victorian collection by Brian Moore (Fiction); Cockburn's millennium by Karl Miller (Biography)

1974  Monsieur; or The prince of darkness by Lawrence Durrell (Fiction); Samuel Johnson by John Wain (Biography)

1973  The black prince by Iris Murdoch (Fiction); Alexander the Great by Robin Lane Fox (Biography)

1972  G : a novel by John Berger (Fiction); Virginia Woolf; a biography by Quentin Bell (Biography)

1971  A guest of honour by Nadine Gordimer (Fiction); Lewis Namier : a biography by Julia Namier (Biography)

1970  The bird of paradise by Lily Powell (Fiction); Lord Palmerston by Jasper Ridley (Biography)

1969  Eva Trout; or, Changing scenes by Elizabeth Bowen (Fiction); Mary, Queen of Scots by Antonia Fraser (Biography)

1968  The gasteropod by Maggie Ross (Fiction); George Eliot : a biography by Gordon S. Haight (Biography)

1967  Jerusalem the golden by Margaret Drabble (Fiction); Charlotte Brontë : the evolution of genius by Winifred Gérin (Biography)

1966  Joint Award: Such by Christine Brooke-Rose and Langrishe, go down by Aidan Higgins (Fiction); The life of William Harvey by Geoffrey Keynes (Biography)

1965  The Mandelbaum gate by Muriel Spark (Fiction); William Wordsworth : the later years, 1803-1850 by Mary Moorman (Biography)

1964  The ice saints by Frank Tuohy (Fiction); Victoria R.I. by Elizabeth Longford (U. S. title: Queen Victoria: born to succeed) (Biography)

1963  A slanting light by Gerda Charles (Fiction); John Keble : a study in limitations by Georgina Battiscombe (Biography)

1962  Act of destruction by Ronald Hardy (Fiction); Newman, the pillar of the cloud and Newman : light in winter by Meriol Trevor (Biography)

1961  The Ha-Ha by Jennifer Dawson (Fiction); Joseph Ashby of Tysoe, 1859-1919 by Mabel Kathleen Ashby (Biography)

1960  Imperial Caesar by Rex Warner (Fiction); The life of Dean Inge by Canon Adam Fox (Biography)

1959  The devil's advocate by Morris West (Fiction); Edward Marsh by Christopher Hassall (Biography)

1958  The middle age of Mrs. Eliot : a novel by Angus Wilson (Fiction); The history of Fanny Burney by Joyce Hemlow (Biography)

1957  At Lady Molly's by Anthony Powell (Fiction); Life of John Locke by Maurice Cranston (Biography)

1956  The towers of Trebizond by Rose Macauley (Fiction); George Bernard Shaw by St. John Greer Ervine  (U. S. title: Bernard Shaw: his life, work, and friends) (Biography)

1955  Mother and son by Ivy Compton-Burnett (Fiction); Thomas Gray by R. W. Ketton-Cremer (Biography)

1954  The new men and The masters, in sequence, by C. P. Snow (Fiction); Warren Hastings by Keith Feiling (Biography)

1953  Troy Chimneys by Margaret Kennedy (Fiction); Sir John Moore by Carola Oman (Biography)

1952  Men at arms, a novel by Evelyn Waugh (Fiction); Stanley Baldwin by G. M. Young (Biography)

1951  Father Goose by W. C. Chapman-Mortimer (Fiction); Leslie Stephen, his thought and character in relation to his time by Noel G. Annan (Biography)

1950  Along the valley by Robert Henriquez (Fiction); Florence Nightingale, 1820-1910 by Mrs Cecil Woodham-Smith (Biography)

1949  The far cry by Emma Smith (Fiction); W. E. Henley by John Connell (Biography)

1948  The heart of the matter by Graham Greene (Fiction); The great Dr. Burney; his life, his travels, his works, his family, and his friends by Percy A. Scholes (Biography)

1947  Eustace and Hilda by L. P. Hartley (Fiction); English naturalists from Neckam to Ray : a study of the making of the modern world by Charles Earle Raven (Biography)

1946  Poor man's tapestry by G. Oliver Onions (Fiction); Wellington by R. Aldington (U. S. title: The Duke; being an account of the life & achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st duke of Wellington) (Biography)

1945  Travellers by L. A. G. Strong (Fiction); Philip Wilson Steer by D. S. MacColl (Biography)

1944  Young Tom; or Very mixed company by Forrest Reid (Fiction); William the Silent, William of Nassau, prince of Orange, 1533-1584 by C. V. Wedgwood (Biography)

1943  Tales from Bective Bridge by Mary Lavin (Fiction); Fourscore years, an autobiography by George Gordon Coulton (Biography)

1942  Monkey by Wu Ch'eng-en by Arthur Whaley (Fiction); Henry Ponsonby, Queen Victoria's private secretary; his life from his letters by Lord Ponsonby of Shulbrede (Biography)
1941  A house of children by Joyce Cary (Fiction); King George V : a personal memoir by John Gore (Biography)
1940  The voyage by Charles Morgan (Fiction); Spanish Tudor by Hilda F. M. Prescott (U. S. title: Mary Tudor) (Biography)
1939  After many a summer dies the swan by Aldous Huxley (Fiction); English Scholars by David C. Douglas (2d rev. ed. (1951) here) (Biography)
1938  A ship of the line and Flying colours by C. S. Forester (Fiction); Samuel Taylor Coleridge, a biographical study by Sir Edmund Chambers (Biography)
1937  Highland River by Neil M. Gunn (Fiction); John Knox by Lord Eustace Percy (Biography)
1936  South riding : a novel by Winifred Holtby (Fiction); A flame in sunlight; the life and work of Thomas De Quincey by Edward Sackville West (Biography)
1935  The root and the flower by L. H. Myers (Fiction); Thomas More by R. W. Chambers (Biography)
1934  I, Claudius and Claudius the god by Robert Graves (Fiction); Queen Elizabeth by Sir J. E. Neale (Biography)
1933  England, their England by A. G. Macdonell (Fiction); The book of Talbot by Violet Clifton (Biography)
1932  Boomerang by Helen Simpson (Fiction); The life of Mary Kingsley by Stephen Gwynn (Biography)
1931  Without my cloak by Kate O'Brien (Fiction); David Hume by J. Y. T. Greig (Biography)
1930  Miss Mole by Emily Hilda Young (Fiction); The lives of a Bengal lancer by Francis Yeats-Brown (Biography)
1929  The good companions by J. B. Priestley (Fiction); The stricken deer; or, The life of Cowper by Lord David Cecil (Biography)
1928  Memoirs of a fox-hunting man by Siegfried Sassoon (Fiction); Montrose by John Buchan (Biography)
1927  Portrait of Clare by Francis Brett Young (Fiction); James Bryce (Viscount Bryce of Dechmont, O.M.) by H. A. L. Fisher (Biography)
1926  Adam's breed by Radclyffe Hall (Fiction); John Wyclif : a study of the English medieval church by Rev. Dr. Herbert B. Workman (Biography)
1925  The informer : a novel by Liam O'Flaherty (Fiction); The portrait of Zélide by Geoffrey Scott (Biography)
1924  A passage to India by E. M. Forster (Fiction); The house of Airlie by Rev. William Wilson (Biography)
1923  Riceyman Steps by Arnold Bennett (Fiction); Memoirs, with a full account of the great malaria problem and its solution by Sir Ronald Ross (Biography)
1922  Lady into fox by David Garnett (Fiction); Earlham by Percy Lubbock (Biography)
1921  Memoirs of a midget by Walter de la Mare (Fiction); Queen Victoria by Lytton Strachey (Biography)

1920  The lost girl by D. H. Lawrence (Fiction); Lord Grey of the Reform bill, being the life of Charles, second earl Grey by G. M. Trevelyan (Biography)
1919  The secret city : a novel in three parts by Hugh Walpole (Fiction) (Fiction); Samuel Butler, author of Erewhon (1835-1902); a memoir by Henry Festing Jones (Biography)

The Booker Prize for Fiction, 2000-present
This literary prize is sponsored by the Booker Prize Foundation. It is awarded to the best full-length novel written in English by a citizen of the UK, the Commonwealth, Eire, Pakistan or South Africa. For more information about the Man Booker Prize, click here.

The winner of the prize is listed first and is followed by the shortlist.

The Best of the Booker  (for more information about what this means, click here):
Midnight's children : a novel by Salman Rushdie

2020
Shuggie Bain : a novel by Douglas Stuart
The new wilderness : a novel by Diane Cook
This mournable body : a novel by Tsitsi Dangarembga
Burnt Sugar by Avni Doshi
The shadow king : a novel by Maaza Mengiste
Real life by Brandon Taylor

2019
Tie: The testaments by Margaret Atwood & Girl, woman, other by Bernardine Evaristo
Ducks, Newburyport by Lucy Ellmann
An orchestra of minorities by Chigozie Obioma
Quichotte by Salman Rushdie
10 minutes 38 seconds In this strange world by Elif Shafak

2018
Milkman by Anna Burns
Washington Black by Esi Edugyan
Everything under by Daisy Johnson
The Mars room : a novel by Rachel Kushner
The overstory : a novel by Richard Powers
The long take by Robin Robertson

2017
Lincoln in the bardo : a novel by George Saunders
4 3 2 1 by Paul Auster
History of wolves : a novel by Emily Fridlund
Exit west : a novel by Mohsin Hamid
Elmet by Fiona Mozley
Autumn by Ali Smith

2016
The sellout : a novel by Paul Beatty
Hot milk by Deborah Levy
His bloody project : a novel by Graeme Macrae Burnet
Eileen by Ottessa Moshfegh
All that man is by David Szalay
Do not say we have nothing by Madeleine Thien

2015
A brief history of seven killings by Marlon James
Satin Island : a novel by Tom McCarthy
The fishermen : a novel by Chigozie Obioma
The year of the runaways by Sunjeev Sahota
A spool of blue thread by Anne Tyler
A little life : a novel by Hanya Yanagihara

2014
The narrow road to the deep North by Richard Flanagan
How to be both by Ali Smith
J by Howard Jacobson
The lives of others by Neel Mukherjee
To rise again at a decent hour by Joshua Ferris
We are all completely beside ourselves by Karen Joy Fowler

2013
The luminaries : a novel by Eleanor Catton
We need new names : a novel by NoViolet Bulawayo
Harvest by Jim Crace
The lowland : a novel by Jhumpa Lahiri
A tale for the time being by Ruth Ozeki
The testament of Mary by Colm Tóibín

2012
Bring up the bodies by Hilary Mantel
Narcopolis by Jeet Thayil (audio book here)
Swimming home by Deborah Levy
The garden of evening mists : a novel by Tai Twan Eng
The lighthouse by Alison Moore
Umbrella by Will Self

2011
The sense of an ending by Julian Barnes
Jamrach's menagerie by Carol Birch
The Sisters brothers by Patrick deWitt
Half blood blues by Esi Edugyan
Pigeon English by Stephen Kelman
Snowdrops by A. D. Miller

2010
The Finkler question by Howard Jacobson
Parrot and Olivier in America by Peter Carey
Room : a novel by Emma Donoghue
In a strange room by Damon Galgut
The long song by Andrea Levy
C by Tom McCarthy

2009
Wolf Hall : a novel by Hilary Mantel
The children’s book : a novel by A. S. Byatt
Summertime : fiction by J. M. Coetzee
The quickening maze by Adam Foulds
The glass room by Simon Mawer
The little stranger by Sarah Waters

2008
The white tiger : a novel by Aravind Adiga
The secret scripture by Sebastian Barry
Sea of poppies by Amitav Ghosh
The clothes on their backs by Linda Grant
The northern clemency by Philip Hensher
A fraction of the whole by Steve Toltz

2007
The gathering by Anne Enright
Darkmans by Nicola Barker
The reluctant fundamentalist by Mohsin Hamid
Mister Pip by Lloyd Jones
On Chesil Beach by Ian McEwan
Animal's people by Indra Sinha

2006
The inheritance of loss by Kiran Desai
The secret river by Kate Grenville
Carry me down by M. J. Hyland
In the country of men by Hisham Matar
Mother's milk : a novel by Edward St. Aubyn
The night watch by Sarah Waters

2005
The sea by John Banville
Arthur & George by Julian Barnes
A long long way by Sebastian Barry
Never let me go by Kazuo Ishiguro
The accidental by Ali Smith
On beauty : a novel by Zadie Smith

2004
The line of beauty : a novel by Alan Hollinghurst
Bitter fruit by Achmat Dangor
The electric Michelangelo by Sarah Hall
Cloud atlas : a novel by David Mitchell
The master : a novel by Colm Tóibín
I'll go to bed at noon by Gerard Woodward

2003
Vernon God Little by D. B. C. Pierre
Brick lane : a novel by Monica Ali
Oryx and Crake : a novel by Margaret Atwood
The good doctor by Damon Galgut
What was she thinking? : notes on a scandal by Zoë Heller
Astonishing splashes of colour by Clare Morrall

2002
Life of Pi by Yann Martel
Family matters by Rohinton Mistry
Unless by Carol Shields
The story of Lucy Gault by William Trevor
Fingersmith by Sarah Water
Dirt music : a novel by Tim Winton

2001
True history of the Kelly gang by Peter Carey
Atonement : a novel by Ian McEwan
Oxygen by Andrew Miller
Number9dream : a novel by David Mitchell
The dark room by Rachel Seiffert
Hotel world by Ali Smith

2000
The blind assassin by Margaret Atwood
The hiding place by Trezza Azzopardi
The keepers of truth : a novel by Michael Collins
When we were orphans by Kazuo Ishiguro
English passengers by Matthew Kneale
The deposition of Father McGreevy by Brian O'Doherty

The Booker Prize for Fiction, 1969-1999

This literary prize is sponsored by the Booker Prize Foundation. It is awarded to the best full-length novel written in English by a citizen of the UK, the Commonwealth, Eire, Pakistan or South Africa. For more information about the Man Booker Prize, click here.

The winner of the prize is listed first and is followed by the shortlist.

1999
Disgrace by J. M. Coetzee
Fasting, feasting by Anita Desai
Headlong by Michael Frayn
Our fathers by Andrew O'Hagan
The map of love by Ahdaf Soueif
The Blackwater lightship by Colm Tóibín

1998
Amsterdam by Ian McEwan
Master Georgie : a novel by Beryl Bainbridge
England, England by Julian Barnes
The industry of souls by Martin Booth
Breakfast on Pluto by Patrick McCabe
The restraint of beasts : a novel by Magnus Mills

1997
The god of small things by Arundhati Roy
Quarantine by Jim Crace
The underground man by Mick Jackson
Grace notes by Bernard MacLaverty
Europa by Tim Parks
The essence of the thing by Madeleine St. John

1996
Last orders by Graham Swift
Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood
Every man for himself by Beryl Bainbridge
Reading in the dark by Seamus Deane
The orchard on fire : a novel by Shena Mackay
A fine balance : a novel by Rohinton Mistry

1995
The ghost road by Pat Barker
In every face I meet by Justin Cartwright
The Moor's last sigh by Salman Rushdie
Morality play by Barry Unsworth
The riders by Tim Winton

1994
How late it was, how late by James Kelman
Reef by Romesh Gunesekera
Paradise by Abdulrazak Gurnah
The folding star by Alan Hollinghurst
Beside the ocean of time by George Mackay Brown
Knowledge of angels by Jill Paton Walsh

1993
Paddy Clarke, ha-ha-ha by Roddy Doyle
Under the frog : a black comedy by Tibor Fischer
Scar tissue by Michael Ignatieff
Remembering Babylon by David Malouf
Crossing the river by Caryl Phillips
The stone diaries by Carol Shields

1992
Tie: The English patient : a novel by Michael Ondaatje and Sacred hunger by Barry Unsworth
Serenity house by Christopher Hope
The butcher boy by Patrick McCabe
Black dogs by Ian McEwan
Daughters of the house by Michèle Roberts

1991
The famished road by Ben Okri
Time's arrow, or, The nature of the offense by Martin Amis
The van by Roddy Doyle
Such a long journey by Rohinton Mistry
The redundancy of courage by Timothy Mo
Reading Turgenev (from Two lives) by William Trevor

1990
Possession : a romance by A. S. Byatt
An awfully big adventure by Beryl Bainbridge
The gate of angels by Penelope Fitzgerald
Amongst women by John McGahern
Lies of silence by Brian Moore
Solomon Gursky was here : a novel by Mordecai Richler

1989
The remains of the day by Kazuo Ishiguro
Cat's eye by Margaret Atwood
The book of evidence by John Banville
Jigsaw : an unsentimental education : a biographical novel by Sybille Bedford
A disaffection by James Kelman
Restoration : a novel of seventeenth-century England by Rose Tremain

1988
Oscar & Lucinda by Peter Carey
Utz by Bruce Chatwin
Nice work : a novel by David Lodge
The satanic verses by Salman Rushdie
The lost father by Marina Warner

1987
Moon tiger by Penelope Lively
Anthills of the savannah by Chinua Achebe
Circles of deceit by Nina Bawden
The color of blood by Brian Moore
The book and the brotherhood by Iris Murdoch

1986
The old devils : a novel by Kingsley Amis
The handmaid's tale by Margaret Atwood
Gabriel's lament by Paul Bailey
What's bred in the bone by Robertson Davies
An artist of the floating world by Kazuo Ishiguro
An insular possession by Timothy Mo

1985
The bone people : a novel by Keri Hulme
Illywhacker by Peter Carey
The Battle of Pollocks Crossing by J. L. Carr
The good terrorist by Doris Lessing
Last letters from Hav by Jan Morris

1984
Hotel du Lac by Anita Brookner
Empire of the Sun : a novel by J. G. Ballard
Flaubert's parrot by Julian Barnes
In custody by Anita Desai
According to Mark : a novel by Penelope Lively
Small world : an academic romance by David Lodge

1983
Life & times of Michael K by J. M. Coetzee
Rates of exchange by Malcolm Bradbury
Flying to nowhere : a tale by John Fuller
The illusionist by Anita Mason
Shame by Salman Rushdie
Waterland by Graham Swift

1982
Schindler's Ark (American title: Schindler's list) by Thomas Keneally
Silence among the weapons by John Arden
An ice-cream war by William Boyd
Constance, or, Solitary practices by Lawrence Durrell
The 27th kingdom by Alice Thomas Ellis
Sour sweet by Timothy Mo

1981
Midnight's children : a novel by Salman Rushdie
Good behaviour by Molly Keane
The Sirian experiments : the report by Ambien II, of the five by Doris Lessing
The comfort of strangers by Ian McEwan
Rhine journey : a novel by Ann Schlee
Loitering with intent by Muriel Spark
The white hotel by D. M. Thomas

1980
Rites of passage by William Golding
Earthly powers by Anthony Burgess
Clear light of day by Anita Desai
The beggar maid : stories of Flo and Rose by Alice Munro
No country for young men by Julia O'Faolain
Pascali's island by Barry Unsworth
A month in the country by J. L. Carr

1979
Offshore by Penelope Fitzgerald
Confederates by Thomas Keneally
A bend in the river by V. S. Naipaul
Joseph by Julian Rathbone
Praxis by Fay Weldon

1978
The sea, the sea by Iris Murdoch
Jake's thing by Kingsley Amis
Rumours of rain by André Brink
The bookshop by Penelope Fitzgerald
God on the rocks by Jane Gardam
A five-year sentence by Bernice Rubens

1977
Staying on : a novel by Paul Scott
Peter Smart's confessions by Paul Bailey
Great Granny Webster by Caroline Blackwood
Shadows on our skin by Jennifer Johnston
The road to Lichfield by Penelope Lively
Quartet in autumn by Barbara Pym

1976
Saville by David Storey
An instant in the wind by André Brink
Rising by R. C. Hutchinson
The doctor's wife by Brian Moore
King Fisher Lives by Julian Rathbone
The children of Dynmouth by William Trevor

1975
Heat and dust by Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
Gossip from the forest by Thomas Keneally

1974
Tie: The conservationist by Nadine Gordimer and Holiday by Stanley Middleton
Ending up by Kingsley Amis
The bottle factory outing by Beryl Bainbridge
In their wisdom by C. P. Snow

1973
The siege of Krishnapur by J. G. Farrell
The dressmaker by Beryl Bainbridge
The Green Equinox by Elizabeth Mavor
The black prince by Iris Murdoch

1972
G : a novel by John Berger
Bird of night by Susan Hill
The chant of Jimmie Blacksmith by Thomas Keneally
Pasmore by David Storey

1971
In a free state by V. S. Naipaul
The big chapel by Thomas Kilroy
Briefing for a descent into Hell by Doris Lessing
St. Urbain's horseman : a novel by Mordecai Richler
Goshawk Squadron by Derek Robinson
Mrs. Palfrey at the Claremont by Elizabeth Taylor

1970
The elected member by Bernice Rubens
John Brown's body by A. L. Barker
Eva Trout; or, Changing scenes by Elizabeth Bowen
Bruno's dream by Iris Murdoch
Mrs. Eckdorf in O'Neill's Hotel by William Trevor
The conjunction by T. W. Wheeler

1969
Something to answer for : a novel by P. H. Newby
Figures in a landscape by Barry England
Impossible object by Nicholas Mosley
The nice and the good by Iris Murdoch
The public image by Muriel Spark
From scenes like these by Gordon M. Williams

Andrew Carnegie Medals for Excellence in Fiction and Nonfiction

The Andrew Carnegie Medals for Excellence in Fiction and Nonfiction, established in 2012, recognize the best fiction and nonfiction books for adult readers published in the U.S. in the previous year and serve as a guide to help adults select quality reading material. They are the first single-book awards for adult books given by the American Library Association and reflect the expert judgment and insight of library professionals who work closely with adult readers. For more information about the Andrew Carnegie Medals for Excellence in Fiction and Nonfiction, click here.

2020
Fiction: Deacon King Kong by James McBride
Nonfiction: Fathoms : the world in the whale by Rebecca Giggs

2020
Fiction: Lost children archive : a novel by Valeria Luiselli
Nonfiction: Midnight in Chernobyl : the untold story of the world's greatest nuclear disaster by Adam Higginbotham

2019
Fiction: The great believers : a novel by Rebecca Makkai

Nonfiction: Heavy : an American memoir by Kiese Laymon

2018
Fiction: Manhattan Beach : a novel by Jennifer Egan
Nonfiction: No winner

2017
Fiction: The underground railroad : a novel by Colson Whitehead
Nonfiction: Evicted : poverty and profit in the American city by Matthew Desmond

2016
Fiction: The sympathizer by Viet Thanh

Nonfiction: Hold still : a memoir with photographs by Sally Mann

2015
Fiction: All the light we cannot see : a novel by Anthony Doerr
Nonfiction: Just mercy : a story of justice and redemption by Bryan Stevenson

2014
Fiction: The goldfinch by Donna Tartt
Nonfiction: The bully pulpit : Theodore Roosevelt, William Howard Taft, and the Golden Age of journalism by Doris Kearns Goodwin

2013
Fiction: Canada by Richard Ford

Nonfiction: Short nights of the Shadow Catcher : the epic life and immortal photographs of Edward Curtis by Timothy Egan

2012
Fiction: The forgotten waltz by Anne Enright
Nonfiction: Catherine the Great : portrait of a woman by Robert K. Massie

John G. Cawelti Award for the Best Textbook/Primer
The John G. Cawelti Award is given annually to recognize important scholarly texts that advance the study of popular and American culture. Nominees may include textbooks, primers, or scholarly books on Popular Culture and American Culture that employ innovative and unique approaches to popular and American culture in the classroom, and can highlight the overall importance and impact of popular and American culture in the past or present. For more information about the Popular Culture Association, sponsor of this award, click here.

2020  All new, all different? : a history of race and the American superhero by Allan W. Austin & Patrick L. Hamilton
2019  An introduction to popular culture in the U.S. : people, politics, and power by Jenn Brandt and Callie Clare

2018  Beyond the crossroads : the devil and the blues tradition by Adam Gussow

2017  Nothing ever dies : Vietnam and the memory of war by Viet Thanh Nguyen

2016  Seeing green : the use and abuse of American environmental images by Finis Dunaway; Hollywood presents Jules Verne : the father of science fiction on screen by Brian Taves

2015  Making Italian America : consumer culture and the production of ethnic identities, edited by Simone Cinotto

2014  Getting physical : the rise of fitness culture in America by Shelly McKenzie

2013  The sounds of capitalism : advertising, music, and the conquest of culture by Timothy D. Taylor

2012  Monsters in America : our historical obsession with the hideous and the haunting by W. Scott Poole

2011  Age of fracture by Daniel T. Rodgers

2010  Cowboy imperialism and Hollywood film by Mark Cronlund Anderson

2009  Homer Simpson goes to Washington : American politics through popular culture by Joseph J. Foy

2008  The Columbia history of American television by Gary R. Edgerton

The Costa Award

For more information about the Costa Award (formerly, The Whitbread Award), click here.

2020
BOOK OF THE YEAR: The mermaid of Black Conch : a love story by Monique Roffey
First Novel Award: Love after love by Ingrid Persaud
Novel Award: The mermaid of Black Conch : a love story by Monique Roffey
Biography Award: The louder I will sing by Lee Lawrence
Poetry Award: The historians by Eavan Boland
Children's Book Award: Voyage of the Sparrowhawk by Natasha Farrant

2019
BOOK OF THE YEAR: The volunteer : one man, an underground army, and the secret mission to destroy Auschwitz by Jack Fairweather
First Novel Award: The confessions of Frannie Langton by Sara Collins
Novel Award: Middle England by Jonathan Coe
Biography Award: The volunteer : one man, an underground army, and the secret mission to destroy Auschwitz by Jack Fairweather
Poetry Award: Flèche by Mary Jean Chan
Children's Book Award: Asha & the spirit bird by Jasbinder Bilan

2018
BOOK OF THE YEAR: The cut out girl by Bart van Es
First Novel Award: The 7 1/2 deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle by Stuart Turton
Novel Award: Normal people : a novel by Sally Rooney
Biography Award: The cut out girl by Bart van Es
Poetry Award: Assurances by J. O. Morgan
Children's Book Award: The skylarks' war by Hilary McKay

2017
BOOK OF THE YEAR: Inside the wave by Helen Dunmore
First Novel Award: Eleanor Oliphant is completely fine by Gail Honeyman
Novel Award: Reservoir 13 by Jon McGregor
Biography Award: In the days of rain : a daughter, a father, a cult by Rebecca Stott
Poetry Award: Inside the wave by Helen Dunmore
Children's Book Award: The explorer by Katherine Rundell

2016
BOOK OF THE YEAR: Days without end : a novel by Sebastian Barry
First Novel Award: Golden Hill by Frances Spufford
Novel Award: Days without end : a novel by Sebastian Barry
Biography Award: Dadland : a journey into uncharted territory by Keggie Carew
Poetry Award: Falling awake by Alice Oswald
Children's Book Award: The bombs that brought us together by Brian Conaghan

2015
BOOK OF THE YEAR: The lie tree by Frances Hardinge
First Novel Award: The loney by Andrew Michael Hurley
Novel Award: A god in ruins : a novel by Kate Atkinson
Biography Award: The invention of nature : Alexander von Humboldt's new world by Andrea Wulf
Poetry Award: 40 sonnets by Don Paterson
Children's Book Award: The lie tree by Frances Hardinge

2014
BOOK OF THE YEAR: H is for Hawk by Helen Macdonald
First Novel Award: Elizabeth is missing by Emma Healey
Novel Award: How to be both by Ali Smith
Biography Award: H is for Hawk by Helen Macdonald
Poetry Award: My family and other superheroes by Jonathan Edwards
Children's Book Award: Five children on the Western Front by Kate Saunders

2013
BOOK OF THE YEAR: The shock of the fall by Nathan Filer (American title: Where the moon isn't)
First Novel Award: The shock of the fall by Nathan Filer (American title: Where the moon isn't)
Novel Award: Life after life : a novel by Kate Atkinson
Biography Award: The pike : Gabriele D’Annunzio, poet, seducer & preacher of war by Lucy Hughes-Hallett (American title: Gabriele D’Annunzio : poet, seducer and preacher of war)
Poetry Award: Drysalter by Michael Symmons Roberts
Children's Book Award: Goth girl and the ghost of a mouse by Chris Riddell

2012
BOOK OF THE YEAR: Bring up the bodies by Hilary Mantel
First Novel Award: The innocents by Francesca Segal
Novel Award: Bring up the bodies by Hilary Mantel
Biography Award: Dotter of her father's eyes by Mary M. Talbot and Bryan Talbot
Poetry Award: The overhaul by Kathleen Jamie
Children's Book Award: Maggot moon by Sally Gardner

2011
BOOK OF THE YEAR: Pure by Andrew Miller
First Novel Award: Tiny sunbirds far away : a novel by Christie Watson
Novel Award: Pure by Andrew Miller
Biography Award: Now all roads lead to France : the last years of Edward Thomas by Matthew Hollis
Poetry Award: The bees by Carol Ann Duffy
Children's Book Award: Blood red road by Moira Young

2010
BOOK OF THE YEAR: Of mutability by Jo Shapcott
First Novel Award: Witness the night by Kishwar Desai
Novel Award: The hand that first held mine by Maggie O'Farrell
Biography Award: The hare with amber eyes : a family's century of art and loss by Edmund de Waal
Poetry Award: Of mutability by Jo Shapcott
Children's Book Award: Out of shadows by Jason Wallace

2009
BOOK OF THE YEAR: A scattering by Christopher Reid
First Novel Award: Beauty by Raphael Selbourne
Novel Award: Brooklyn : a novel by Colm Toibin
Biography Award: The strangest man : the hidden life of Paul Dirac, mystic of the atom by Graham Farmelo
Poetry Award: A scattering by Christopher Reid
Children's Book Award: The ask and the answer by Patrick Ness

2008
BOOK OF THE YEAR: The secret scripture by Sebastian Barry
First Novel Award: The outcast by Sadie Jones
Novel Award: The secret scripture by Sebastian Barry
Biography Award: Somewhere towards the end by Diana Athill
Poetry Award: The broken word by Adam Foulds
Children’s Book Award: Just Henry by Michelle Magorian

2007
COSTA BOOK OF THE YEAR: Day by A. L. Kennedy
COSTA CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE YEAR: The bower bird by Ann Kelley
First Novel: What was lost : a novel by Catherine O'Flynn
Novel: Day by A. L. Kennedy
Biography: Young Stalin by Simon Sebag Montefiore
Poetry: Tilt by Jean Sprackland

2006
COSTA BOOK OF THE YEAR: The tenderness of wolves by Stef Penney
COSTA CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE YEAR: Set in stone by Linda Newbery
First Novel: The tenderness of wolves by Stef Penney
Novel: Restless : a novel by William Boyd
Biography: Keeping Mum : a wartime childhood by Brian Thompson
Poetry: Letter to Patience by John Haynes

2005
WHITBREAD BOOK OF THE YEAR: Matisse the master : a life of Henry Matisse, the conquest of colour, 1909-1954 by Hilary Spurling
WHITBREAD CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE YEAR: The new policeman by Kate Thompson
First Novel: The Harmony Silk Factory by Tash Aw
Novel: The accidental by Ali Smith
Biography: Matisse the master : a life of Henry Matisse, the conquest of colour, 1909-1954 by Hilary Spurling
Poetry: Cold calls by Christopher Logue

2004
WHITBREAD BOOK OF THE YEAR: Small island by Andrea Levy
WHITBREAD CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE YEAR: Not the end of the world : a novel by Geraldine McCaughrean
First Novel: Eve Green by Susan Fletcher
Novel: Small island by Andrea Levy
Biography: My heart is my own : the life of Mary Queen of Scots by John Guy
Poetry: Corpus by Michael Symmons Roberts

2003
WHITBREAD BOOK OF THE YEAR: The curious incident of the dog in the night-time by Mark Haddon
WHITBREAD CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE YEAR: The fire-eaters by David Almond
First Novel: Vernon God Little by D. B. C. Pierre
Novel: The curious incident of the dog in the night-time by Mark Haddon
Biography: Orwell : the life by D. J. Taylor
Poetry: Landing light : poems by Don Paterson

2002
WHITBREAD BOOK OF THE YEAR: Samuel Pepys : the unequalled self by Claire Tomalin
WHITBREAD CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE YEAR: Saffy's angel by Hilary McKay
First Novel: Song of names : a novel by Norman Lebrecht
Novel: Spies : a novel by Michael Frayn
Biography: Samuel Pepys : the unequalled self by Claire Tomalin
Poetry: The ice age by Paul Farley

2001
WHITBREAD BOOK OF THE YEAR: The amber spyglass by Philip Pullman
WHITBREAD CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE YEAR: The amber spyglass by Philip Pullman
First Novel: Something like a house by Sid Smith
Novel: Twelve bar blues by Patrick Neate
Biography: Selkirk's Island : the true and strange adventures of the real Robinson Crusoe by Diana Souhami
Poetry: Bunny by Selima Hill

2000
WHITBREAD BOOK OF THE YEAR: English passengers by Matthew Kneale
WHITBREAD CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE YEAR: Coram boy by Jamila Gavin
First Novel: White teeth : a novel by Zadie Smith
Novel: English passengers by Matthew Kneale
Biography: Bad blood by Lorna Sage
Poetry: The asylum dance by John Burnside

The Costa Award

For more information about the Costa Award (formerly, The Whitbread Award), click here.

1999
WHITBREAD BOOK OF THE YEAR: Beowulf : a new verse translation by Seamus Heaney
WHITBREAD CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE YEAR: Harry Potter and the prisoner of Azkaban by J K Rowling
First Novel: White City Blue by Tim Lott
Novel: Music & silence by Rose Tremain
Biography: Berlioz : volume 2 : servitude and greatness, 1832-1869 by David Cairns
Poetry: Beowulf : a new verse translation by Seamus Heaney

1998
WHITBREAD BOOK OF THE YEAR: Birthday letters by Ted Hughes
WHITBREAD CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE YEAR: Skellig by David Almond
First Novel: The last king of Scotland by Giles Foden
Novel: Leading the cheers : a novel by Justin Cartwright
Biography: Georgiana, Duchess of Devonshire by Amanda Foreman
Poetry: Birthday letters by Ted Hughes

1997
WHITBREAD BOOK OF THE YEAR: Tales from Ovid by Ted Hughes
WHITBREAD CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE YEAR: Aquila by Andrew Norriss
First Novel: The ventriloquist's tale by Pauline Melville
Novel: Quarantine by Jim Crace
Biography: Victor Hugo by Graham Robb
Poetry: Tales from Ovid by Ted Hughes

1996
The structure of the Awards changed again in 1996 when the Whitbread Children's Book of the Year became an award in its own right (i.e. not judged against the other four categories) .
WHITBREAD BOOK OF THE YEAR: The spirit level by Seamus Heaney
WHITBREAD CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE YEAR: The Tulip touch : a novel by Anne Fine
First Novel: The debt to pleasure : a novel by John Lanchester
Novel: Every man for himself by Beryl Bainbridge
Biography: Thomas Cranmer : a life by Diarmaid MacCulloch
Poetry: The spirit level by Seamus Heaney

1995
WHITBREAD BOOK OF THE YEAR: Behind the scenes at the museum by Kate Atkinson
WHITBREAD CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE YEAR: The wreck of the Zanzibar by Michael Morpurgo
First Novel: Behind the scenes at the museum by Kate Atkinson
Novel: The Moor's last sigh by Salman Rushdie
Biography: Gladstone : a biography by Roy Jenkins
Poetry: Gunpowder by Bernard O’Donoghue

1994
WHITBREAD BOOK OF THE YEAR: Felicia's journey by William Trevor
WHITBREAD CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE YEAR: Gold dust by Geraldine McCaughrean
First Novel: The longest memory : a novel by Fred D'Aguiar
Novel: Felicia's journey by William Trevor
Biography: D. H. Lawrence : the married man (American title: D. H. Lawrence, the story of a marriage) by Brenda Maddox
Poetry: Out of danger by James Fenton

1993
WHITBREAD BOOK OF THE YEAR: Theory of war by Joan Brady
WHITBREAD CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE YEAR: Flour babies by Anne Fine
First Novel: Saving Agnes by Rachel Cusk
Novel: Theory of war by Joan Brady
Biography: Philip Larkin : a writer’s life by Andrew Motion
Poetry: Mean time by Carol Ann Duffy

1992
WHITBREAD BOOK OF THE YEAR: Swing hammer swing! by Jeff Torrington
WHITBREAD CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE YEAR: The great elephant chase (American title: The great American elephant chase) by Gillian Cross
First Novel: Swing hammer swing! by Jeff Torrington
Novel: Poor things : episodes from the early life of Archibald McCandless M.D., Scottish public health officer by Alasdair Gray
Biography: Trollope (American title: Anthony Trollope) by Victoria Glendinning
Poetry: The gaze of the Gorgon by Tony Harrison

1991
WHITBREAD BOOK OF THE YEAR: A life of Picasso by by John Richardson
WHITBREAD CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE YEAR: Harvey Angell by Diana Hendry
First Novel: Alma Cogan by Gordon Burn
Novel: The queen of the tambourine by Jane Gardam
Biography: A life of Picasso by John Richardson
Poetry: Gorse fires by Michael Longley

1990
WHITBREAD BOOK OF THE YEAR: Hopeful monsters : a novel by Nicholas Mosley
WHITBREAD CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE YEAR: AK by Peter Dickinson
First Novel: The Buddha of suburbia by Hanif Kureishi
Novel: Hopeful monsters : a novel by Nicholas Mosley
Biography: A. A. Milne : his life by Ann Thwaite (U. S. title: A. A. Milne : the man behind Winnie-the-Pooh)
Poetry: Daddy, Daddy by Paul Durcan

1989
WHITBREAD BOOK OF THE YEAR: Coleridge : early visions by Richard Holmes
WHITBREAD CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE YEAR: Why weeps the Brogan? by Hugh Scott
First Novel: Gerontius by James Hamilton-Paterson
Novel: The chymical wedding by Lindsay Clarke
Biography: Coleridge : early visions by Richard Holmes
Poetry: Shibboleth by Michael Donaghy

1988
WHITBREAD BOOK OF THE YEAR: The comforts of madness by Paul Sayer
WHITBREAD CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE YEAR: Awaiting developments by Judy Allen
First Novel: The comforts of madness by Paul Sayer
Novel: The satanic verses by Salman Rushdie
Biography: Tolstoy by A. N. Wilson
Poetry: The automatic oracle by Peter Porter

1987
WHITBREAD BOOK OF THE YEAR: Under the eye of the clock : the life story of Christopher Nolan by Christopher Nolan
WHITBREAD CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE YEAR: A little lower than the angels by Geraldine McCaughrean
First Novel: The other garden by Francis Wyndham
Novel: The child in time by Ian McEwan
Biography: Under the eye of the clock : the life story of Christopher Nolan by Christopher Nolan
Poetry: The haw lantern by Seamus Heaney

1986
WHITBREAD BOOK OF THE YEAR: An artist of the floating world by Kazuo Ishiguro
WHITBREAD CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE YEAR: The coal house by Andrew Taylor
First Novel: Continent by Jim Crace
Novel: An artist of the floating world by Kazuo Ishiguro
Biography:  Gilbert White : a biography of the author of The natural history of Selborne by Richard Mabey
Poetry: Stet by Peter Reading

1985
The Whitbread Book of the Year was awarded for the first time in 1985 when the format of the Awards was changed.
WHITBREAD BOOK OF THE YEAR: Elegies by Douglas Dunn
WHITBREAD CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE YEAR: The nature of the beast by Janni Howker
First Novel: Oranges are not the only fruit by Jeanette Winterson
Novel: Hawksmoor by Peter Ackroyd
Biography: Hugh Dalton by Ben Pimlott
Poetry: Elegies by Douglas Dunn

1984
First Novel: A parish of rich women by James Buchan
Novel: Kruger's alp by Christopher Hope
Biography: T. S. Eliot : a life by Peter Ackroyd
Short Story: Tomorrow is our permanent address by Diane Rowe
Children's: The queen of the Pharisees' children by Barbara Willard

1983
First Novel: Flying to nowhere : a tale by John Fuller
Novel: Fools of fortune by William Trevor
Biography: Vita : the life of V. Sackville-West by Victoria Glendinning and King George V by Kenneth Rose
Children: The witches by Roald Dahl

1982
First Novel: On the black hill by Bruce Chatwin
Novel: Young shoulders by John Wain (American title: The free zone starts here)
Biography: Bismarck by Edward Crankshaw

Children's: The song of Pentecost by W. J. Corbett ; illustrated by Martin Ursell

1981
First Novel: A good man in Africa by William Boyd
Novel: Silver's city by Maurice Leitch
Biography: Monty : the making of a general, 1887-1942 by Nigel Hamilton
Children's: The hollow land by Jane Gardam ; illustrated by Janet Rawlins

1980
Novel: How far can you go? by David Lodge
Biography: On the edge of paradise : A. C. Benson the diarist by David Newsome
Children's: John Diamond by Leon Garfield (American title: Footsteps)

1979
Novel: The old jest by Jennifer Johnston
Autobiography: About time : an aspect of autobiography by Penelope Mortimer
Children's: Tulku by Peter Dickinson

1978
Novel: Picture palace : a novel by Paul Theroux
Biography: Lloyd George, the people's champion, 1902-1911 by John Grigg
Children's: The battle of Bubble and Squeak by Philippa Pearce ; illustrated by Alan Baker

1977
Novel: Injury time by Beryl Bainbridge
Biography: Mary Curzon by Nigel Nicolson
Children's: No end to yesterday by Shelagh Macdonald

1976
Novel: The children of Dynmouth by William Trevor
Biography: Elizabeth Gaskell : a biography by Winifred Gérin
Children's: A stitch in time by Penelope Lively

1975
Novel: Docherty by William McIlvanney
Autobiography: In our infancy : an autobiography by Helen Corke
First Book: The improbable Puritan : a life of Bulstrode Whitelocke by Ruth Spalding

1974
Novel: The sacred and profane love machine by Iris Murdoch
Biography: Poor dear Brendan by Andrew Boyle
Children's: How Tom beat Captain Najork and his hired sportsmen by Russell Hoban & Quentin Blake; and The emperor's winding sheet by Jill Paton Walsh
First Book: The life and death of Mary Wollstonecraft by Claire Tomalin

1973
Novel: The chip-chip gatherers by Shiva Naipaul
Biography: CB : a life of Sir Henry Campbell-Bannerman by John Wilson
Children's: The butterfly ball and the grasshopper's feast by Alan Aldridge & William Plomer

1972
Novel: The bird of night by Susan Hill
Biography: Trollope by James Pope-Hennessey
Children's: The diddakoi by Rumer Godden

1971
Novel: The destiny waltz by Gerda Charles
Biography: Henrik Ibsen by Michael Meyer (U. S. edition here)
Poetry: Mercian hymns by Geoffrey Hill

The Baillie Gifford Prize for Non-Fiction
The Baillie Gifford Prize for Non-Fiction (formerly, the Samuel Johnson Prize for Non-Fiction, which succeeded the NCR Book Award) is the richest non fiction prize in the UK. The Baillie Gifford Prize aims to reward the best of non-fiction and covers all non-fiction in the areas of current affairs, history, politics, science, sport, travel, biography, autobiography and the arts.
For more information about the The Baillie Gifford Prize for Non-Fiction, click here.

Winners of the prize are listed first, followed by the shortlist.

2020
One two three four : The Beatles in time by Craig Brown
The idea of the brain : a history by Matthew Cobb (US title: The idea of the brain : the past and future of neuroscience)
Black Spartacus : the epic life of Toussaint Louverture by Sudhir Hazareesingh
Our bodies, their battlefield : what war does to women by Christina Lamb
Stranger in the shogun's city : a woman's life in nineteenth-century Japan by Amy Stanley (US title: Stranger in the Shogun's city : a Japanese woman and her world)
The haunting of Alma Fielding : a true ghost story by Kate Summerscale

2019
The five : the untold lives of the women killed by Jack the Ripper by Hallie Rubenhold
Furious hours : murder, fraud, and the last trial of Harper Lee by Casey Cep
On chapel sands by Laura Cumming
The lives of Lucian Freud : youth by William Feaver
Maoism : a global history by Julia Lovell
Guest house for young widows : among the women of ISIS by Azadeh Moaveni

2018
Chernobyl : history of a tragedy by Serhii Plokhy
Hello world : how to be human in the age of the machine by Hannah Fry (US title: Hello world : being human in the age of algorithms)
The spy and the traitor : the greatest espionage story of the Cold War by Ben Macintyre
Amateur : a true story about what makes a man by Thomas Page McBee (US title: Amateur : a reckoning with gender, identity, and masculinity)
Imperial twilight : the opium war and the end of China's last golden age by Stephen R. Platt
She has her mother's laugh : the powers, perversions, and potential of heredity by Carl Zimmer

2017
How to survive a plague : the story of how activists and scientists tamed AIDS by David France
The Islamic enlightenment : the modern struggle between faith and reason by Christopher de Bellaigue (US title: The Islamic enlightenment : the struggle between faith and reason, 1798 to modern times)
Border : a journey to the edge of Europe by Kapka Kassabova
An odyssey : a father, a son and an epic by Daniel Mendelsohn
To be a machine : adventures among cyborgs, utopians, hackers, and the futurists solving the modest problem of death by Mark O'Connell
The story of the Jews, volume 2 : Belonging, 1492-1900 by Simon Schama

2016
East West Street : on the origins of "genocide" and "crimes against humanity" by Philippe Sands
Secondhand time : the last of the Soviets by Svetlana Alexievich ; translated by Bela Shayevich
Negroland : a memoir by Margo Jefferson
The return : fathers, sons, and the land in between by Hisham Matar

2015
Neurotribes : the legacy of autism and the future of neurodiversity by Steve Silberman
Landmarks by Robert Macfarlane
Ted Hughes : the unauthorised life by Jonathan Bate
The four-dimensional human : ways of being in the digital world by Laurence Scott
The unravelling : high hopes and missed opportunities in Iraq by Emma Sky
This divided island : stories from the Sri Lankan war by Samanth Subramanian

2014
H is for Hawk by Helen Macdonald
The empire of necessity : slavery, freedom, and deception in the new world by Greg Grandin
Village of secrets : defying the Nazis in Vichy France by Caroline Moorehead
Roy Jenkins by John Campbell
Common people by Alison Light
The iceberg : a memoir by Marion Coutts

2013
The Pike : Gabriele d'Annunzio : poet, seducer and preacher of war by Lucy Hughes-Hallett
Empires of the dead : how one man's vision led to the creation of WW1's war graves by David Crane
The return of a king : the battle for Afghanistan, 1839-42 by William Dalrymple
A sting in the tale : my adventures with bumblebees by Dave Goulson
Under another sky : the Romans in Britain by Charlotte Higgins
Margaret Thatcher : the authorized biography : volume 1 : Not for turning by Charles Moore (American edition here)

2012
Into the silence : the Great War, Mallory, and the conquest of Everest by Wade Davis
Behind the beautiful forevers by Katherine Boo
The old ways : a journey on foot by Robert MacFarlane
The better angels of our nature : why violence has declined by Steven Pinker
The Spanish holocaust : inquisition and extermination in twentieth-century Spain by Paul Preston
Strindberg : a life by Sue Prideaux

2011
Mao's great famine : the history of China's most devastating catastrophe, 1958-62 by Frank Dikötter
Caravaggio : a life sacred and profane by Andrew Graham Dixon
Liberty's exiles : American loyalists in the revolutionary world by Maya Jasanoff
The rational optimist : how prosperity evolves by Matt Ridley
Bismarck : a life by Jonathan Steinberg
Reprobates by John Stubbs

2010
Nothing to envy : real lives in North Korea by Barbara Demick
Alex's adventures in Numberland by Alex Bellos
Blood knots by Luke Jennings
Too big to fail : the inside story of how Wall Street and Washington fought to save the financial system from crisis--and themselves by Andrew Ross Sorkin
A gambling man : Charles II's Restoration game by Jenny Uglow
Catching fire : how cooking made us human by Richard Wrangham

2009
Leviathan, or The whale by Philip Hoare
Lords of finance : the bankers who broke the world by Liaquat Ahamed
Bad science by Ben Goldacre
The lost city of Z : a tale of deadly obsession in the Amazon by David Grann
The age of wonder : how the romantic generation discovered the beauty and terror of science by Richard Holmes
Quantum : Einstein, Bohr and the great debate about the nature of reality by Manjit Kumar

2008
The suspicions of Mr. Whicher : a shocking murder and the undoing of a great Victorian detective by Kate Summerscale
Blood river : a journey to Africa's broken heart by Tim Butcher
Crow country by Mark Cocker
The whisperers : private life in Stalin's Russia by Orlando Figes
The world is what it is : the authorized biography of V. S. Naipaul by Patrick French
The rest is noise : listening to the twentieth century by Alex Ross

2007
Imperial life in the emerald city : inside Iraq's green zone by Rajiv Chandrasekaran
Murder in Amsterdam : the death of Theo van Gogh and the limits of tolerance by Ian Buruma
Having it so good : Britain in the fifties by Peter Hennessey
Daughter of the desert by Georgina Howell (American title:  Gertrude Bell : queen of the desert, shaper of nations)
Brainwash : the secret history of mind control by Dominic Streatfeild
The Verneys : a true story of love, war, and madness in seventeenth-century England by Adrian Tinniswood

2006
A year in the life of William Shakespeare, 1599 by James Shapiro
Untold stories by Alan Bennett
The sale of the late king's goods : Charles I and his art collection by Jerry Brotton
Bad faith : a forgotten history of family, fatherland and Vichy France by Carmen Callil
Postwar : a history of Europe since 1945 By Tony Judt
The Orientalist : solving the mystery of a strange and a dangerous life by Tom Reiss

2005
Like a fiery elephant : the story of B. S. Johnson by Jonathan Coe
Stuart : a life backwards by Alexander Masters
Maximum city : Bombay lost and found by Suketu Mehta.
Istanbul : memories and the city by Orhan Pamuk
Matisse the master : a life of Henri Matisse, the conquest of colour, 1909-1954 by Hilary Spurling
The Italian boy : a tale of murder and body snatching in 1830s London by Sarah Wise

2004
Stasiland by Anna Funder
Gulag : a history by Anne Applebaum
John Clare : a biography by Jonathan Bate
A short history of nearly everything by Bill Bryson
The Zanzibar chest : a story of life, love, and death in foreign lands by Aidan Hartley
Rubicon : the last years of the Roman Republic by Tom Holland

2003
Pushkin : a biography by T. J. Binyon
Natasha's dance : a cultural history of Russia by Orlando Figes
The devil that danced on the water : a daughter's quest by Aminatta Forna
Dr. Tatiana's sex advice to all creation by Olivia Judson
Samuel Pepys : the unequalled self by Claire Tomalin
Nelson : love & fame by Edgar Vincent

2002
Paris 1919 : six months that changed the world by Margaret Macmillan

Churchill : a biography by Roy Jenkins
The voices of Morebath : Reformation and rebellion in an English village by Eamon Duffy
The snow geese : a story of home by William Fiennes
Anthony Blunt : his lives by Miranda Carter
The invention of clouds : how an amateur meteorologist forged the language of the skies by Richard Hamblyn
Unfinest hour by Brendan Simms

2001
The Third Reich : a new history by Michael Burleigh
Trilobite! : an eyewitness to evolution by Richard Fortey
Night of stone : death and memory in twentieth century Russia by Catherine Merridale
Rimbaud by Graham Robb
Prince of princes : the life of Potemkin by Simon Sebag-Montefiore
John Maynard Keynes : volume 3 : fighting for freedom, 1937-1946 by Robert Skidelsky

2000
Berlioz : volume 2 : servitude and greatness, 1832-1869 by David Cairns

1999
Stalingrad : the fateful siege, 1942-1943 by Antony Beevor

1997
A people's tragedy : a history of the Russian Revolution by Orlando Figes

1996
The railway man : a pow's searing account of war, brutality and forgiveness by Eric Lomax (US title: The railway man : a true story of war, remembrance, and forgiveness)

1995
Coming back Brockens : a year in a mining village by Mark Hudson

1994
Edward Heath : a biography by John Campbell

1993
Never again : Britain, 1945-1951 by Peter Hennessy

1992
Wild swans : three daughters of China by Jung Chang

1991
The invisible woman : the story of Nelly Ternan and Charles Dickens by Claire Tomalin

1990
Citizens : a chronicle of the French Revolution by Simon Schama

1989
Touching the void : the story of one man's miraculous survival by Joe Simpson

1988
Nairn in darkness and light by David Thomson

Stubbendieck Great Plains Distinguished Book Prize

The Stubbendieck Great Plains Distinguished Book Prize was created to emphasize the interdisciplinary importance of the Great Plains in today’s publishing and educational market.

For more about the Center for Great Plains Studies, sponsor of this award, click here.

2020  Lakota America : a new history of indigenous power by Pekka Hämäläinen
2019  No place like home : lessons in activism from LGBT Kansas by C. J. Janovy

2018  This blessed earth : a year in the life of an American family farm by Ted Genoways

2017  American Serengeti : the last big animals of the Great Plains by Dan Flores

2016  Metis and the medicine line : creating a border and dividing a people by Michel Hogue

2015  Encounters at the heart of the world : a history of the Mandan people by Elizabeth A. Fenn

2014  Architecture of Saskatchewan : a visual journey, 1930-2011 with text by Bernard Flaman

2013  Blackfoot redemption : a blood Indian's story of murder, confinement, and imperfect justice by William E. Farr

2011  The Northern Cheyenne exodus in history and memory by James N. Leiker and Ramon Powers

2010  Hancock's war : conflict on the southern plains by William Y. Chalfant

2009  Great Plains : America's lingering wild by Michael Forsberg (associated video here)

2008  The Comanche empire by Pekka Hämäläinen

2007  Ruling Pine Ridge : Oglala Lakota politics from the IRA to Wounded Knee by Akim D. Reinhardt

2006  Indians and emigrants : encounters on the overland trails by Michael L. Tate

2005  Buffalo Bill's America : William Cody and the Wild West Show by Louis S. Warren

Guardian First Book Award

The Guardian first book award was established in 1999 to reward the finest new literary talent.  The awards ceased in 2016; read why here. Winners of the award are listed first, followed by the "shortlist."

2015
Physical by Andrew McMillan
Man v. nature : stories by Diane Cook
The fishermen : a novel by Chigozie Obioma
Nothing is true and everything is possible : the surreal heart of the new Russia by Peter Pomerantsev
Grief is the thing with feathers by Max Porter
The shore : a novel by Sara Taylor

2014
Young skins by Colin Barrett
Do no harm by Harry Marsh
The night guest by Fiona McFarlane
Age of ambition : chasing fortune, truth, and faith in the new China by Evan Osnos
Things to make and break by May-Lan Tan

2013
The spinning heart by Donal Ryan
We need new names : a novel by NoViolet Bulawayo
Sex and the Citadel : intimate life in a changing Arab world by Shereen El Feki
Burial rites : a novel by Hannah Kent
Kiss me first : a novel by Lottie Moggach

2012
The yellow birds : a novel by Kevin Powers
Tony Hogan bought me an ice-cream float before he stole my ma by Kerry Hudson
The art of fielding by Chad Harbach

2011
The emperor of all maladies : a biography of cancer by Siddhartha Mukherjee
Pigeon English by Stephen Kelman
Down the rabbit hole by Juan Pablo Villalobos
The collaborator by Mirza Waheed
The submission by Amy Waldman

2010
Romantic moderns : English writers, artists and the imagination from Virginia Woolf to John Piper by Alexandra Harris
Being wrong : adventures in the margins of error by Kathryn Schulz
Black mamba boy by Nadifa Mohamed
Boxer, Beetle by Ned Beauman
Your presence is requested at Suvanto by Maile Chapman

2009
An elegy for Easterly : stories by Petina Gappah
A swamp full of dollars : pipelines and paramilitaries at Nigeria's oil frontier by Michael Peel
The rehearsal by Eleanor Catton
The wilderness : a novel by Samantha Harvey
The selected works of T. S. Spivet by Reif Larsen

2008
The rest is noise : listening to the twentieth century by Alex Ross
Stalin's children : three generations of love, war, and survival by Owen Matthews
A fraction of the whole by Steve Toltz
God's own country by Ross Raisin

2007
Children of the Revolution by Dinaw Mengestu
A golden age : a novel by Tahmima Anam
Imperial life in the Emerald City : inside Iraq’s green zone by Rajiv Chandrasekaran
God's architect  : Pugin and the building of romantic Britain by Rosemary Hill
What was lost : a novel by Catherine O'Flynn

2006
A thousand years of good prayers : stories by Yiyun Li
Harbor by Lorraine Adams
Poppy Shakespeare by Clare Allan
Running for the hills : growing up on my mother’s sheep farm in Wales by Horatio Clare
In the country of men by Hisham Matar
Waiting for the Night-Rowers by Roger Moulson
Lonesome George: the life and loves of a conservation icon by Henry Nicholls
A sense of the world : how a blind man became the world's greatest traveler by Jason Roberts
Donne : the reformed soul by John Stubbs
Everyman's rules for scientific living : a novel by Carrie Tiffany

2005
Stuart : a life backwards by Alexander Masters
No god but God : the origins, evolution, and future of Islam by Reza Aslan
The farm by Richard Benson
Bombay : maximum city by Suketu Mehta (U. S. title: Maximum city : Bombay lost and found)
Sightseeing : stories by Rattawut Lapcharoensap
The Harmony Silk Factory by Tash Aw
26a by Diana Evans
The ice museum : in search of the lost land of Thule by Joanna Kavenna
To a fault by Nick Laird
Misfortune : a novel by Wesley Stace

2004
Mutants : on genetic variety and the human body by Armand Marie Leroi
Natasha and other stories by David Bezmozgis
Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke
Ground water by Matthew Hollis
The places in between by Rory Stewart
A chance meeting : intertwined lives of American writers and artists, 1854-1967 by Rachel Cohen
Becoming strangers by Louise Dean
High tide : the truth about our climate crisis by Mark Lynas
The flood by David Maine

2003
Mountains of the mind by Robert Macfarlane
Brick Lane : a novel by Monica Ali
Vernon God Little by D. B. C. Pierre
Into the silent land : travels in neuropsychology by Paul Broks
Stasiland by Anna Funder
The book of salt by Monique Truong
A few short notes on tropical butterflies : stories by John Murray
Q by Luther Blissett
Duende : a journey into the heart of flamenco by Jason Webster
The last party by John Harris

2002
Everything is illuminated : a novel by Jonathan Safran Foer
Don't let's go to the dogs tonight : an African childhood by Alexandra Fuller
The impressionist by Hari Kunzru
Mapping Mars : science, imagination, and the birth of a world by Oliver Morton
The only good thing anyone has ever done by Sandra Newman
The snow geese : a story of home by William Fiennes
Virgins of Venice : broken vows and cloistered lives in the Renaissance convent by Mary Laven
Stories I stole from Georgia by Wendell Steavenson
Accidents in the home : a novel by Tessa Hadley
The cutting room by Louise Welsh

2001
Jimmy Corrigan : the smartest kid on earth by Chris Ware
Anthony Blunt : his lives by Miranda Carter
Wittgenstein's poker : the story of a ten-minute argument between two great philosophers by David Edmonds and John Eidinow
Carter beats the Devil : a novel by Glen David Gold
The dark room by Rachel Seiffert
The testament of Yves Gundron by Emily Barton
Bee season : a novel by Myla Goldberg
A circle of sisters : Alice Kipling, Georgiana Burne-Jones, Agnes Poynter and Louisa Baldwin by Judith Flanders
Thumb's width by John Redmond

2000
White teeth : a novel by Zadie Smith
House of leaves by Mark Z Danielewski
A heartbreaking work of staggering genius by Dave Eggers
No space, no choice, no jobs, no logo : taking aim at the brand bullies by Naomi Klein
Catfish and Mandala : a two-wheeled voyage through the landscape and memory of Vietnam by Andrew X. Pham
The rising sun : being a true account of the voyage of the great ship ... the author's adventures ... by Douglas Galbraith
Ubiquity : the science of history-- or why the world is simpler than we think by Mark Buchanan
In beautiful disguises by Rajeev Balasubramanyam
The hiding place by Trezza Azzopardi
The piano shop on the Left Bank : discovering a forgotten passion in a Paris Atelier by Thad Carhart

1999
The lighthouse Stevensons : the extraordinary story of the building of the Scottish lighthouses by the ancestors of Robert Louis Stevenson by Bella Bathurst
The girls' guide to hunting and fishing by Melissa Bank
Boxy an Star by Daren King
Ghostwritten : a novel by David Mitchell
We wish to inform you that tomorrow we will be killed with our families : stories from Rwanda by Philip Gourevitch
By the shore : a novel by Galaxy Craze
Saddled with Darwin by Toby Green
The blue bedspread : a novel by Raj Kamal Jha
The cultural cold war : the CIA and the world of arts and letters by Frances Stonor Saunders
The nudist colony by Sarah May
No place like home : a black Briton's journey through the American South by Gary Younge

The Hawthornden Prize

This oldest of the major British literary prizes was founded in 1919 by Miss Alice Warrender. It has been awarded annually, mostly, to an English writer under the age of 41 for "the best work of imaginative literature," which is liberally interpreted and thus may include biography, travel, art history, etc, as well as fiction and drama. There is no competition; books do not have to be, and in fact cannot be, submitted. A panel of judges decides the winner. For more information about the Miss A. H. Warrender Trust for Hawthornden Prize, click here.

2020  Reckless paper birds by John McCullough
2019  I am dynamite! : a life of Nietzsche by Sue Prideaux
2018  Mr. Lear : a life of art and nonsense by Jenny Uglow
2017  Mothering Sunday by Graham Swift
2016  The past by Tessa Hadley
2015  Nora Webster : a novel by Colm Tóibín
2014  Dear boy by Emily Berry
2013  Out there by Jamie McKendrick
2012  There but for the by Ali Smith
2011  What to look for in winter : a memoir in blindness by Candia McWilliam
2010  A sleepwalk on the Severn by Alice Oswald
2009  The world is what it is : the authorized biography of V. S. Naipaul by Patrick French
2008  Darkmans by Nicola Barker
2007  Carry me down by M. J. Hyland
2006  Stuart : a life backwards by Alexander Masters
2005  The promise of happiness by Justin Cartwright
2004  John Clare : a biography by Jonathan Bate
2003  The snow geese : a story of home by William Fiennes
2002  The voices of Morebath : Reformation and rebellion in an English village by Eamon Duffy
2001  Hey yeah right get a life by Helen Simpson (American edition here)
2000  The weather in Japan by Michael Longley
1999  Stalingrad by Antony Beevor
1998  Somebody else : Arthur Rimbaud in Africa, 1880-91 by Charles Nicholl
1997  The debt to pleasure : a novel by John Lanchester
1996  An experiment in love by Hilary Mantel
1995  Collected poems by James Michie
1994  In the place of fallen leaves : a novel by Tim Pears
1993  The tap dancer by Andrew Barrow
1992  Of love and asthma by Ferdinand Mount
1991  The invisible woman : the story of Nelly Ternan and Charles Dickens by Claire Tomalin
1990  Short afternoons by Kit Wright
1989  Talking heads : six monologues by Alan Bennett
1988  Behind the wall : a journey through China by Colin Thubron
1983  Allegro postillions by Jonathan Keates

1982  Sour sweet by Timothy Mo
1981  St. Kilda's Parliament by Douglas Dunn
1980  Arcadia by Christopher Reid
1979  Kindergarten by Peter S. Rushforth
1978  Walter : a novel by David Cook
1977  In Patagonia by Bruce Chatwin
1976  Falstaff : a novel by Robert Nye
1975  Changing places by David Lodge
1974  Awakenings by Oliver Sacks
1970  Monk Dawson by Piers Paul Read
1969  King Log by Geoffrey Hill

1968  Early Renaissance by Michael Levey
1967  The Russian interpreter by Michael Frayn
1965  The old boys by William Trevor
1964  Mr Stone and the Knights Companion by V. S. Naipaul
1963  The price of glory : Verdun 1916 by Alistair Horne
1962  The sun doctor by Robert Shaw
1961  Lupercal by Ted Hughes
1960  The loneliness of the long-distance runner by Alan Sillitoe
1958  A beginning by Dom Moraes
1944  Letters to Malaya by Martyn Skinner
1943  The cruel solstice and The iron laurel by Sidney Keyes
1942  England is my village by John Llewellyn Rhys
1941  The power and the glory by Graham Greene
1940  London fabric by James Pope-Hennessy
1939  Penthesperon by Christopher Hassall
1938  In Parenthesis by David Jones
1937  A trophy of arms by Ruth Pitter
1936  Edmund Campion by Evelyn Waugh
1935  I, Claudius by Robert Graves
1934  Lost horizon by James Hilton
1933  Collected poems by Vita Sackville-West
1932  The fountain by Charles Morgan

1931  Without my cloak by Kate O'Brien
1930  The end of the world by Geoffrey Dennis
1929  The stricken deer; or, The life of Cowper by Lord David Cecil
1928  The memoirs of a fox-hunting man by Siegfried Sassoon
1927  Tarka the otter by Henry Williamson
1926  The land by Vita Sackville-West
1925  Juno and the paycock by Sean O'Casey (archive.org copy here)
1924  The Spanish farm by Ralph Hale Mottram
1923  Lady into fox by David Garnett
1922  The shepherd and other poems of peace and war by Edmund Blunden
1921  The death of society : a novel of tomorrow by Romer Wilson (audio version here)
1920  Poems new and old by John Freeman
1919  The Queen of China and other poems by Edward Shanks

High Plains Book Award
The Parmly Billings Library Board has established the High Plains Book Awards to recognize regional authors and/or literary works which examine and reflect life on the High Plains including the states of Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wyoming, Nebraska, Colorado, and Kansas, and the Canadian provinces of Alberta, Manitoba, and Saskatchewan. For more information about the High Plains Book Award, click here.

2020
Art & Photography: Victor Cicansky : the gardener’s universe/L’univers d’un jardinier, edited by Timothy Long and Julia Krueger
Big Sky Award: Voices of Yellowstone’s capstone : a narrative atlas of the Absaroka-Beartooth Wilderness, edited by Traute N. Parrie and Jesse A. Logan
Children’s Book: Howl : a new look at the big bad wolf by Ted Rechlin
Creative Nonfiction: Deep Creek : finding hope in the high country by Pam Houston
Fiction: Fall back down when I die by Joe Wilkins
First Book: Reckless steps toward sanity : a memoir by Judith Sara Gelt
Indigenous Writer: From the ashes : my story of being Métis, homeless, and finding my way by Jesse Thistle
Medicine & Science: Six hundred generations : an archaeological history of Montana by Carl M. Davis
Nonfiction: Lakota America : a new history of indigenous power by Pekka Hämäläinen
Poetry: Wilderness//Kingdom by Jory Mickelson
Short Stories: Winning chance : stories by Katherine Koller
Woman Writer: River people by Margaret Lukas
Young Adult: Cold white sun by Sue Farrell Holler

2019
Art & Photography: Albert Bierstadt : witness to a changing West by Dr. Peter H. Hassrick, et al
Big Sky Award: Tangled tree : a radical new history of life by David Quammen
Children’s Book: Double! not half by Rodney Gottula
Creative Nonfiction: Bitterroot : a Salish memoir of transracial adoption by Susan Devan Harness
Fiction: The Flicker of Old Dreams by Susan Henderson
First Book: One-Sentence Journal: Short Poems and Essays From The World At Large by Chris La Tray
Indigenous Writer: Bitterroot: A Salish Memoir of Transracial Adoption by Susan Devan Harness
Medicine & Science: The tangled tree : a radical new history of life by David Quammen
Nonfiction: An African In imperial London : the indomitable life of A. B. C. Merriman-Labor by Danell Jones
Poetry: View from true North by Sara Henning
Short Stories (tie): Cloudbursts : collected and new stories by Thomas McGuane; Come West and see : stories by Maxim Loskutoff
Woman Writer: The flicker of old dreams by Susan Henderson
Young Adult: Sadia by Colleen Nelson

2018
Art & Photography: Theodore Waddell : my Montana by Rick Newby
Children's Book: What I saw in Glacier by Ellen Horowitz
Creative Nonfiction: A darkness lit by heroes : the Granite Mountain-Speculator Mine disaster of 1917 by Doug Ammons
Fiction: Days without end : a novel by Sebastian Barry
First Book: Bad Kansas by Becky Mandelbaum
Indigenous Writer: Strangers by David A. Robertson
Medicine & Science: The patch : the people, pipelines, and politics of the oil sands by Chris Turner
Nonfiction: Wonderlandscape : Yellowstone National Park and the evolution of an American cultural icon by John Clayton
Poetry: Throwing the diamond hitch by Emily Ursuliak, edited by Helen Hajnocky
Short Stories: Maple & lead by Aaron Parrett ; illustrated by Seth Roby
Woman Writer: The Last Chance Ladies' Book Club by Marlis Wesseler
Young Adult: Stranded : a story of frontier survival by Matthew P. Mayo

2017
Fiction: The bones of paradise by Jonis Agee
Nonfiction: The immortal Irishman : the Irish revolutionary who became an American hero by Timothy Egan
First Book: Hurt people by Cote Smith
Poetry: Poems across the Big Sky II : an anthology of Montana poets, edited by Lowell Jaeger
Woman Writer: Mortal fall : a novel of suspense by Christine Carbo
Art & Photography: Frederic Remington : a catalogue raissonné II by Peter Hassrick
Short Stories: For a little while : new and selected stories by Rick Bass
Young Adult: The pain eater by Beth Goobie
Children's Book: Runs with courage by Joan Wolf
Medicine & Science: Hopping ahead of climate change : snowshoe hares, science, and survival by Sneed B. Collard III
Creative Nonfiction: Temperance Creek : a memoir by Pamela Royes
Indigenous Writer: Burning in this midnight dream by Louise Halfe

2016
Fiction: Madder Carmine : a novel by Tyler Enfield
Nonfiction: Colorado : a historical atlas by Thomas J. Noel
First Book: The actor by Beth Hunter McHugh
Poetry: Red canyon falling on churches : poemas, mythos, cuentos of the Southwest by Juliana Aragon Fatula
Woman Writer: Wolf winter : a novel by Cecelia Ekbäck
Art & Photography: Grizzlies of Pilgrim Creek : an intimate portrait of 399, the most famous bear of Greater Yellowstone ; photography by Thomas D. Mangelsen ; text by Todd Wilkinson
Short Stories: Far enough : a Western in fragments by Joe Wilkins
Young Adult: Am I the only one? : struggling being a teen by Treena Wynes
Children's Book: Cub's journey home by Georgia Graham
Medicine & Science: Glacier National Park after dark : sunrise to sunset in a beloved Montana wilderness by John Ashley
Creative Nonfiction: Canoeing the Great Plains : a Missouri River summer by Patrick Dobson

2015
Fiction: Stars go blue : a novel by Laura Pritchett
Nonfiction: Badluck Way : a year on the ragged edge of the West by Bryce Andrews
First book: Badluck Way : a year on the ragged edge of the West by Bryce Andrews
Poetry: Balefire : poems by Shann Ray
Art & Photography: Charles M. Russell : photographing the legend : a biography in words and pictures by Larry Len Peterson
Short stories: The widow Smalls and other stories by Jamie Lisa Forbes
Young adult: Camp Outlook by Brenda Baker
Children's book: Back to Batoche by Cheryl Chad
Culinary: A taste of Montana : favorite recipes from Big Sky Country by Seabring Davis

2014
Fiction: Let him go : a novel by Larry Watson
Nonfiction: Rough breaks : a Wyoming high country memoir by Laurie Wagner Buyer
First book: Montana by Gwen Florio
Poetry: Grey dog big sky by Sheryl Noethe
Woman writer: Clearwater by Kim McCullough
Art & Photography: Karl Bodmer's America revisited : landscape views across time photography by Robert M. Lindholm ; introduction and annotations by W. Raymond Wood and Robert M. Lindholm
Short stories: Cowboys and East Indians : stories by Nino McConigley
Young adult: Black helicopters by Blythe Woolston
Children's book: Baba's babushka : a magical Ukrainian wedding by Marion Mutala ; illustrated by Amber Rees
Medicine and science book: In the shadow of the sabertooth : a renegade naturalist considers global warming, the first Americans, and the terrible beasts of the Pleistocene by Doug Peacock

2013
Fiction: The round house by Louise Erdrich
Nonfiction: Deliverance from the Little Big Horn : Doctor Henry Porter and Custer's Seventh Cavalry by Joan Nabseth Stevenson
First book: The anatomy of Édouard Beaupré : a story by Sarah Kathryn York
Poetry: Notes from the journey westward by Joe Wilkins
Woman writer: The miseducation of Cameron Post by Emily M. Danforth
Art & Photography: Montana : real place, real people, essay by Alan S. Kesselheim; photography by Thomas Lee
Short stories: What you get at home by Dora Dueck
Culinary book: Foodshed : an edible Alberta alphabet by Dee Hobsbawn-Smith
Young adult: The miseducation of Cameron Post by Emily M. Danforth

2012
Emeritus: Thomas McGuane
Fiction: The ringer : a novel by Jenny Shank
Nonfiction: Hand raised: the barns of Montana by Chere Jiusto & Christine W. Brown; photographs by Tom Ferris
First book: American masculine : stories by Shann Ray
Poetry: Songs of unreason by Jim Harrison
Woman writer: Married into it by Patricia Frolander
Art & Photography: Arapaho journeys : photographs and stories from the Wind River Reservation by Sara Wiles
Short stories: American masculine : stories by Shann Ray

2011
Emeritus: Larry Woiwode
Fiction: Ghosts of Wyoming : stories by Alyson Hagy
Nonfiction: Bloodshed at Little Bighorn : Sitting Bull, Custer, and the destinies of nations by Tim Lehman
First Book: Bound like grass : a memoir from the western high plains by Ruth McLaughlin
Poetry: Horse tracks : poems by Henry Real Bird
Woman Writer: Goodbye wifes and daughters by Susan Kushner Resnick
Art & Photography: Visions of the Big Sky : painting and photographing the Northern Rocky Mountain West by Dan Flores

2010
Emeritus: Margaret Coel
Fiction: Twisted tree by Kent Meyers
Nonfiction: Lanterns on the prairie : the Blackfeet photographs of Walter McClintock, edited by Steven L. Grafe
First Book: 600 hours of Edward by Craig Lancaster
Poetry: Holding everything down by William Notter
Woman Writer: No place like home : notes from a Western life by Linda Hasselstrom

2009
Emeritus: Louise Erdrich
Fiction: So brave, young, and handsome by Leif Enger
Nonfiction: In contemporary rhythm : the art of Ernest L. Blumenschein by Peter H. Hassrick and Elizabeth J. Cunningham
First Book: Horses that buck : the story of champion bronc rider Bill Smith by Margot Kahn
Poetry: Made flesh by Craig Arnold
Woman Writer: Road map to Holland : how I found my way through my son's first two years with Down Syndrome by Jennifer Graf Groneberg

2008
Emeritus: Gary Ferguson
Fiction: A feast of longing by Sarah Klassen
Nonfiction: Charles M. Russell : a catalogue raisonné, edited by B. Byron Price
First Book: Migration patterns : stories by Gary Schanbacher

2007
Emeritus: Larry Watson
Book of the Year: Indians and emigrants : encounters on the overland trails by Michael L. Tate
Best New Book: Jay Cooke's gamble : the Northern Pacific Railroad, the Sioux, and the Panic of 1873 by M. John Lubetkin

The Hugo Awards, 1990-present

The Hugo Awards, first presented in 1953 and presented annually since 1955, are science fiction's most prestigious award. The Hugo Awards are voted on by members of the World Science Fiction Convention ("Worldcon"), which is also responsible for administering them. For more information about the Hugo Awards, click here.

2020
Novel  A memory called empire by Arkady Martine
Best Novella  This is how you lose the time war by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone
Best Novelette  "Emergency skin" by N. K. Jemisin
Best Short Story  "As the last I may know" by S. L. Huang

2019
Novel  The calculating stars by Mary Robinette Kowal
Best Novella  Artificial condition by Martha Wells
Best Novelette  "If at first you don't succeed, try, try again" by Zen Cho
Best Short Story  "A witch's guide to escape : a practical compendium of portal fantasies" by Alix E. Harrow

2018
Novel  The stone sky by N. K. Jemisin
Best related nonfiction work  No time to spare : thinking about what matters by Ursula K. Le Guin
Best Novella  "All systems red : the Murderbot diaries" by Martha Wells
Best Novelette  "The secret life of bots" by Suzanne Palmer
Best Short Story  "Welcome to your Authentic Indian Experience™" by Rebecca Roanhorse

2017
Novel  The obelisk gate : the broken earth : book two by N. K. Jemisin
Best related nonfiction work  Words are my matter : writings about life and books, 2000-2016 with a journal of a writer's week by Ursula K. Le Guin
Best Novella  Every heart a doorway by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com publishing)
Best Novelette  "The tomato thief" by Ursula Vernon
Best Short Story  "Seasons of glass and iron" by Amal El-Mohtar, in The starlit wood : new fairy tales, edited by Dominik Parisien and Navah Wolfe

2016
Novel  The fifth season by N. K. Jemisin
Best related nonfiction work  No award
Best Novella  "Binti" by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com)
Best Novelette  "Folding Beijing" by Hao Jingfang ; translated by Ken Liu
Best Short Story  "Cat pictures please" by Naomi Kritzer

2015
Novel  The three-body problem by Cixin Liu, translated by Ken Liu
Best related nonfiction work  No award
Best Novella  No award
Best Novelette  "The day the world turned upside down" by Thomas Olde Heuvelt ; translated by Lia Belt
Best Short Story  No award

2014
Novel  Ancillary justice by Ann Leckie
Best related nonfiction work  "'We have always fought!' : challenging the 'women, cattle, and slaves' narrative" by Kameron Hurley
Best Novella  "Equoid" by Charles Stross (Tor.com)
Best Novelette  "The lady astronaut of Mars" by Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor.com)
Best Short Story  "The water that falls on you from nowhere" by John Chu (Tor.com)

2013
Novel  Redshirts by John Scalzi
Best related nonfiction work  Writing excuses, season seven
Best Novella  "The emperor's soul" by Brandon Sanderson
Best Novelette  "The girl-thing who went out for sushi" by Pat Cadigan (Edge of infinity, Solaris)
Best Short Story  "Mono no Aware" by Ken Liu, in The future is Japanese, edited by Nick Mamatas, Masumi Washington, and Haikasoru

2012
Novel  Among others by Jo Walton
Best related nonfiction work  The encyclopedia of science fiction, 3d ed., edited by John Clute, David Langford, Peter Nicholls, and Graham Sleight
Best Novella  "The man who bridged the mist" by Kij Johnson (Asimov's October/November 2011)
Best Novelette  "Six months, three days" by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor.com)
Best Short Story  "The paper menagerie" by Ken Liu (F&SF Mar/Apr 2011)

2011
Novel  Blackout and All clear by Connie Willis
Best related nonfiction work  Chicks dig time lords : a celebration of Doctor Who by the women who love it, edited by Lynne M. Thomas and Tara O’Shea
Best Novella  "The lifecycle of software objects" by Ted Chiang (Subterranean)
Best Novelette  "The Emperor of Mars" by Allen M. Steele (Asimov's, June 2010)
Best Short Story  "For want of a nail" by Mary Robinette Kowal (Asimov's, September 2010)

2010
Best novel(tie)  The city & the city by China Miéville; The windup girl by Paolo Bacigalupi
Best related nonfiction work  This is me, Jack Vance! (or, more properly, this is "I") by Jack Vance
Best Novella  "Palimpsest" by Charles Stross (Wireless; Ace; Orbit)
Best Novelette  "The island" by Peter Watts, in The new space opera 2, edited by Gardner Dozois and Jonathan Strahan
Best Short Story  "Bridesicle" by Will McIntosh (Asimov's January 2009)

2009
Novel  The graveyard book by Neil Gaiman
Best related nonfiction work  Your hate mail will be graded : a decade of whatever, 1998-2008 by John Scalzi
Best Novella  "The Erdmann nexus" by Nancy Kress (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2008)
Best Novelette  "Shoggoths in bloom" by Elizabeth Bear (Asimov's Mar 2008)
Best Short Story  "Exhalation" by Ted Chiang (Eclipse Two)

2008
Novel  The Yiddish policemen's union : a novel by Michael Chabon
Best related nonfiction work  Brave new words : the Oxford dictionary of science fiction by Jeff Prucher
Best Novella  "All seated on the ground" by Connie Willis (Asimov's Dec. 2007)
Best Novelette  "The merchant and the alchemist's gate" by Ted Chiang (F&SF Sept. 2007)
Best Short Story  "Tideline" by Elizabeth Bear (Asimov's June 2007)

2007
Novel  Rainbows end by Vernor Vinge
Best related nonfiction work  James Tiptree, Jr. : the double life of Alice B. Sheldon by Julie Phillips
Best Novella  "A billion Eves" by Robert Reed [Asimov's Oct/Nov 2006]
Best Novelette  "The djinn's wife" by Ian McDonald [Asimov's July 2006]
Best Short Story  "Impossible dreams" by Tim Pratt [Asimov's July 2006]

2006
Novel  Spin by Robert Charles Wilson
Best related nonfiction work  Storyteller : writing lessons and more from 27 years of the Clarion Writers' Workshop by Kate Wilhelm
Best Novella  "Inside job" by Connie Willis [Asimov's Jan 2005]
Best Novelette  "Two hearts" by Peter S. Beagle [F&SF Oct/Nov 2005]
Best Short Story  "Tk'tk'tk" by David D. Levine [Asimov's Mar 2005]

2005
Novel  Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke
Best related nonfiction work  The Cambridge companion to science fiction by Edward James and Farah Mendlesohn
Best Novella  "The concrete jungle" by Charles Stross, in The atrocity archives by Charles Stross
Best Novelette  "The faery handbag" by Kelly Link, in The faery reel, ed. Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
Best Short Story  "Travels with my cats" by Mike Resnick [Asimov's Feb 2004]

2004
Novel  Paladin of souls by Lois McMaster Bujold
Best related nonfiction work  The Chesley Awards for science fiction and fantasy art : a retrospective by John Grant, Elizabeth L. Humphrey, and Pamela D. Scoville
Best Novella  "The cookie monster" by Vernor Vinge [Analog Oct 2003]
Best Novelette  "Legions in time" by Michael Swanwick [Asimov's Apr 2003]
Best Short Story  "A study in emerald" by Neil Gaiman, in Shadows over Baker Street, ed. by Michael Reaves & John Pelan

2003
Novel  Hominids by Robert J. Sawyer
Best related nonfiction work  Better to have loved : the life of Judith Merril by Judith Merril and Emily Pohl-Weary
Best Novella  "Coraline" by Neil Gaiman ; illustrated by Dave McKean
Best Novelette  "Slow life" by Michael Swanwick [Analog Dec 2002]
Best Short Story  "Falling onto Mars" by Geoffrey A. Landis [Analog Jul/Aug 2002]

2002
Novel  American gods : a novel by Neil Gaiman
Best related nonfiction work  The art of Chesley Bonestell by Ron Miller and Frederick C. Durant III with Melvin H. Schuetz
Best Novella  "Fast times at Fairmont High" by Vernor Vinge
Best Novelette  "Hell is the absence of God" by Ted Chiang [Starlight #3, 2001]
Best Short Story  "The dog said bow-wow" by Michael Swanwick [Asimov's Oct/Nov 2001]

2001
Novel  Harry Potter and the goblet of fire by J. K. Rowling
Best related nonfiction work  Greetings from Earth : the art of Bob Eggleton by Bob Eggleton and Nigel Suckling
Best Novella  "The ultimate Earth" by Jack Williamson [Analog Dec 2000]
Best Novelette  "Millennium babies" by Kristine Kathryn Rusch [Asimov's Jan 2000]
Best Short Story  "Different kinds of darkness" by David Langford [F&SF Jan 2000]

2000
Novel  A deepness in the sky by Vernor Vinge
Best related nonfiction work  Science fiction of the 20th century by Frank M. Robinson
Best Novella  "The winds of Marble Arch" by Connie Willis [Asimov's Oct/Nov 1999]
Best Novelette  "1016 to 1" by James Patrick Kelly [Asimov's Jun 1999]
Best Short Story  "Scherzo with tyrannosaur" by Michael Swanwick [Asimov's Jul 1999]

1999
Novel  To say nothing of the dog, or, How we found the bishop's bird stump at last by Connie Willis
Best related nonfiction work  The dreams our stuff is made of : how science fiction conquered the world by Thomas M. Disch
Best Novella  "Oceanic" by Greg Egan [Asimov's Aug 1998]
Best Novelette  "Taklamakan" by Bruce Sterling [Asimov's Oct/Nov 1998]
Best Short Story  "The very pulse of the machine" by Michael Swanwick [Asimov's Feb 1998]

1998
Novel  Forever peace by Joe Haldeman
Best related nonfiction work  The encyclopedia of fantasy by John Clute and John Grant
Best Novella  ". . . Where angels fear to tread" by Allen Steele [Asimov's Oct/Nov 1997]
Best Novelette  "We will drink a fish together . . . " by Bill Johnson [Asimov's May 1997]
Best Short Story  "The 43 Antarean dynasties" by Mike Resnick [Asimov's Dec 1997]

1997
Novel  Blue Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
Best related nonfiction work  Time & chance by L. Sprague de Camp
Best Novella  "Blood of the dragon" by George R. R. Martin [Asimov's Jul 1996]
Best Novelette  "Bicycle repairman" by Bruce Sterling [Asimov's Oct/Nov 1996]
Best Short Story  "The soul selects her own society" by Connie Willis [Asimov's Apr 1996]

1996
Novel  The diamond age by Neal Stephenson
Related  Science fiction : the illustrated encyclopedia by John Clute
Best Novella  "The death of Captain Future" by Allen Steele [Asimov's Oct 1995]
Best Novelette  "Think like a dinosaur" by James Patrick Kelly [Asimov's Jun 1995]
Best Short Story  "The Lincoln train" by Maureen F. McHugh [F&SF Apr 1995]

1995
Novel  Mirror dance by Lois McMaster Bujold
Related  I. Asimov : a memoir by Isaac Asimov
Best Novella  "Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge" by Mike Resnick [F&SF Oct/Nov 1994]
Best Novelette  "The Martian child" by David Gerrold [F&SF Sep 1994]
Best Short Story  "None so blind" by Joe Haldeman [Asimov's Nov 1994]

1994
Novel  Green Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
Related  The encyclopedia of science fiction by John Clute and Peter Nicholls
Best Novella  "Down in the Bottomlands" by Harry Turtledove [Analog Jan 1993]
Best Novelette  "Georgia on my mind" by Charles Sheffield [Analog Jan 1993]
Best Short Story  "Death on the Nile" by Connie Willis [Asimov's Mar 1993]

1993
Novel (tie)  A fire upon the deep by Vernor Vinge; Doomsday book by Connie Willis
Related  A wealth of fable by Harry Warner, Jr.
Best Novella  "Barnacle Bill the Spacer" by Lucius Shepard [Asimov's Jul 1992]
Best Novelette  "The nutcracker coup" by Janet Kagan [Asimov's Dec 1992]
Best Short Story  "Even the Queen" by Connie Willis [Asimov's Apr 1992]

1992
Novel  Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold
Related  The world of Charles Addams by Charles Addams
Best Novella  "Beggers in Spain" by Nancy Kress [Asimov's Apr 1991; Axolotl, 1991]
Best Novelette  "Gold" by Isaac Asimov [Analog Sep 1991]
Best Short Story  "A walk in the sun" by Geoffrey A. Landis [Asimov's Oct 1991]

1991
Novel  The vor game by Lois McMaster Bujold
Related  How to write science fiction and fantasy by Orson Scott Card
Best Novella  "The Hemingway hoax" by Joe Haldeman [Asimov's Apr 1990]
Best Novelette  "The manamouki" by Mike Resnick [Asimov's Jul 1990]
Best Short Story  "Bears discover fire" by Terry Bisson [Asimov's Aug 1990]

1990
Novel  Hyperion by Dan Simmons
Related  The world beyond the hill by Alexei Panshin and Cory Panshin
Best Novella  "The mountains of mourning" by Lois McMaster Bujold [Analog May 1989]
Best Novelette  "Enter a soldier. Later: enter another" by Robert Silverberg [Asimov's Jun 1989]
Best Short Story  "Boobs" by Suzy McKee Charnas [Asimov's Jul 1989]

The Hugo Awards, 1939-1989
The Hugo Awards, first presented in 1953 and presented annually since 1955, are science fiction's most prestigious award. The Hugo Awards are voted on by members of the World Science Fiction Convention ("Worldcon"), which is also responsible for administering them. For more information about the Hugo Awards, click here.

1989
Novel  Cyteen by C. J. Cherryh
Related  The motion of light in water : sex and science fiction writing in the East Village, 1957-1965 by Samuel R. Delany
Best Novella  "The last of the Winnebagos" by Connie Willis [Asimov's Jul 1988]
Best Novelette  "Schrödinger's kitten" by George Alec Effinger [Omni Sep 1988]
Best Short Story  "Kirinyaga" by Mike Resnick [F&SF Nov 1988]

1988
Novel  The uplift war by David Brin
Related  Michael Whelan's works of wonder by Michael Whelan
Best Novella  "Eye for eye" by Orson Scott Card [Asimov's Mar 1987]
Best Novelette  "Buffalo gals, won’t you come out tonight" by Ursula K. Le Guin [F&SF Nov 1987]
Best Short Story  "Why I left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers" by Lawrence Watt-Evans [Asimov's Jul 1987]

1987
Novel  Speaker for the dead by Orson Scott Card
Related  Trillion year spree : the history of science fiction by Brian W. Aldiss and David Wingrove
Best Novella  "Gilgamesh in the outback" by Robert Silverberg [Asimov's Jul 1986]
Best Novelette  "Permafrost" by Roger Zelazny [Omni Apr 1986]
Best Short Story  "Tangents" by Greg Bear [Omni Jan 1986]

1986
Novel  Ender's game by Orson Scott Card
Related  Science made stupid by Tom Weller
Best Novella  "24 views of Mt. Fuji by Hokusai" by Roger Zelazny [Asimov's Jul 1985]
Best Novelette  "Paladin of the Lost Hour" by Harlan Ellison [Universe 15, 1985]
Best Short Story  "Fermi and Frost" by Frederik Pohl [Asimov's Jan 1985]

1985
Novel  Neuromancer by William Gibson
Related  Wonder's child : my life in science fiction by Jack Williamson
Best Novella  "Press enter []" by John Varley [Asimov's May 1984]
Best Novelette  "Bloodchild" by Octavia E. Butler [Asimov's Jun 1984]
Best Short Story  "The crystal spheres" by David Brin [Analog Jan 1984]

1986
Novel  Startide rising by David Brin
Related  The encyclopedia of science fiction and fantasy through 1968, volume 3 : miscellaneous by Donald H. Tuck
Best Novella  "Cascade point" by Timothy Zahn [Analog Dec 1983]
Best Novelette  "Blood music" by Greg Bear [Analog Jun 1983]
Best Short Story  "Speech sounds" by Octavia E. Butler [Asimov's mid-Dec 1983]

1983
Novel  Foundation's edge by Isaac Asimov
Related  Isaac Asimov : the foundations of science fiction by James E. Gunn (Rev. ed. (2005) here))
Best Novella  "Souls" by Joanna Russ [F&SF Jan 1982]
Best Novelette  "Fire watch" by Connie Willis [Asimov's Feb 1982]
Best Short Story  "Melancholy elephants" by Spider Robinson [Analog Jun 1982]

1982
Novel  Downbelow station by C. J. Cherryh
Related  Danse macabre by Stephen King
Best Novella  "The Saturn game" by Poul Anderson [Analog Feb 1981]
Best Novelette  "Unicorn variation" by Roger Zelazny [Asimov's Apr 1981]
Best Short Story  "The pusher" by John Varley [F&SF Oct 1981]

1981
Novel  The snow queen by Joan D. Vinge
Related  Cosmos by Carl Sagan

Best Novella  "Lost Dorsai" by Gordon R. Dickson [Destinies v2 #1 Feb/Mar 1980]
Best Novelette  "The cloak and the staff" by Gordon R. Dickson [Analog Aug 1980]
Best Short Story  "Grotto of the dancing deer" by Clifford D. Simak [Analog Apr 1980]

1980
Novel  The fountains of Paradise by Arthur C. Clarke
Related  The science fiction encyclopedia by Peter Nicholls
Best Novella  "Enemy mine" by Barry B. Longyear [Asimov's Sep 1979]
Best Novelette  "Sandkings" by George R. R. Martin [Omni Aug 1979]
Best Short Story  "The way of cross and dragon" by George R. R. Martin [Omni Jun 1979]

1979
Novel  Dreamsnake by Vonda N. McIntyre
Best Novella  "The persistence of vision" by John Varley [F&SF Mar 1978]
Best Novelette  "Hunter's moon" by Poul Anderson [Analog Nov 1978]
Best Short Story  "Cassandra" by C. J. Cherryh [F&SF Oct 1978]

1978
Novel  Gateway by Frederik Pohl
Best Novella  "Stardance" by Spider Robinson and Jeanne Robinson [Analog Mar 1977]
Best Novelette  "Eyes of amber" by Joan D. Vinge [Analog Jun 1977]
Best Short Story  "Jeffty is five" by Harlan Ellison [F&SF Jul 1977]

1977
Novel  Where late the sweet birds sang by Kate Wilhelm
Best Novella (tie)  "By any other name" by Spider Robinson [Analog Nov 1976]; "Houston, Houston, do you read?" by James Tiptree, Jr. [Aurora : beyond equality (Fawcett), 1976]
Best Novelette  "The bicentennial man" by Isaac Asimov [Stellar #2, 1976]
Best Short Story  "Tricentennial" by Joe Haldeman [Analog Jul 1976]

1976
Novel  The forever war by Joe Haldeman
Best Novella  "Home is the hangman" by Roger Zelazny [Analog Nov 1975]
Best Novelette  "The borderland of Sol" by Larry Niven [Analog Jan 1975]
Best Short Story  "Catch that zeppelin!" by Fritz Leiber [F&SF Mar 1975]

1975
Novel  The dispossessed : an ambiguous Utopia by Ursula K. Le Guin
Best Novella  "A song for Lya" by George R. R. Martin [Analog Jun 1974]
Best Novelette  "Adrift just off the Islets of Langerhans" by Harlan Ellison [F&SF Oct 1974]
Best Short Story  "The hole man" by Larry Niven [Analog Jan 1974]

1974
Novel  Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C. Clarke
Best Novella  "The girl who was plugged in" by James Tiptree, Jr. [New Dimensions #3, 1973]
Best Novelette  "The deathbird" by Harlan Ellison [F&SF Mar 1973]
Best Short Story  "The ones who walk away from omelas" by Ursula K. Le Guin [New Dimensions #3, 1973]

1973
Novel  The gods themselves by Isaac Asimov
Best Novella  "The word for world is forest" by Ursula K. Le Guin [Again, Dangerous Visions, 1972]
Best Novelette  "Goat song" by Poul Anderson [F&SF Feb 1972]
Best Short Story (tie)  "Eurema's dam" by R. A. Lafferty [New Dimensions #2, 1972]; "The meeting" by Frederik Pohl and C. M. Kornbluth [F&SF Nov 1972]

1972
Novel  To your scattered bodies go by Philip José Farmer
Best Novella  "The queen of air and darkness" by Poul Anderson [F&SF Apr 1971]
Best Short Story  "Inconstant moon" by Larry Niven [All the Myriad Ways, 1971]

1971
Novel  Ringworld by Larry Niven
Best Novella  "Ill met in Lankhmar" by Fritz Leiber [F&SF Apr 1970]
Best Short Story  "Slow sculpture" by Theodore Sturgeon [Galaxy Feb 1970]

1970
Novel  The left hand of darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin
Best Novella  "Ship of shadows" by Fritz Leiber [F&SF Jul 1969]
Best Short Story  "Time considered as a helix of semi-precious stones" by Samuel R. Delany [New Worlds Dec 1968]

1969
Novel  Stand on Zanzibar by John Brunner
Best Novella  "Nightwings" by Robert Silverberg [Galaxy Sep 1968]
Best Novelette  "The sharing of flesh" by Poul Anderson [Galaxy Dec 1968]
Best Short Story  "The beast that shouted love at the heart of the world" by Harlan Ellison [Galaxy Jun 1968]

1968
Novel  Lord of light by Roger Zelazny
Best Novella  "Riders of the purple wage" by Philip José Farmer [Dangerous Visions, 1967]; "Weyr search" by Anne McCaffrey [Analog Oct 1967]
Best Novelette  "Gonna roll the bones" by Fritz Leiber [Dangerous Visions, 1967]
Best Short Story  "I have no mouth, and I must scream" by Harlan Ellison [If Mar 1967]

1967
Novel  The moon is a harsh mistress by Robert A. Heinlein
Best Novelette  "The last castle" by Jack Vance [Galaxy Apr 1966]
Best Short Story  "Neutron star" by Larry Niven [If Oct 1966]

1966
Novel (tie)  Dune by Frank Herbert; . . . And call me Conrad (alt: This immortal) by Roger Zelazny
Short Fiction  "'Repent, Harlequin!' said the Ticktockman" by Harlan Ellison [Galaxy Dec 1965]

1965
Novel  The wanderer by Fritz Leiber
Short Fiction  "Soldier, ask not" by Gordon R. Dickson [Galaxy Oct 1964]

1964
Novel  Here gather the stars (alt: Way station) by Clifford D. Simak
Short Fiction  "No truce with kings" by Poul Anderson [F&SF Jun 1963]

1963
Novel  The man in the high castle by Philip K. Dick
Short Fiction  "The dragon masters" by Jack Vance [Galaxy Aug 1962]

1962
Novel  Stranger in a strange land by Robert A. Heinlein
Short Fiction  The "Hothouse" series by Brian W. Aldiss [F&SF Feb, Apr, Jul, Sep, Dec 1961]

1961
Novel  A canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller, Jr.

Short Fiction  "The longest voyage" by Poul Anderson [Analog Dec 1960]

1960
Novel  Starship troopers (alt: Starship soldier) by Robert A. Heinlein
Short Fiction  "Flowers for Algernon" by Daniel Keyes [F&SF Apr 1959]

1959
Novel  A case of conscience by James Blish
Best Novelette  "The big front yard" by Clifford D. Simak [Astounding Oct 1958]
Best Short Story  "That hell-bound train" by Robert Bloch [F&SF Sep 1958]

1958
Novel  The big time by Fritz Leiber
Best Short Story  "Or all the seas with oysters" by Avram Davidson [Galaxy Science Fiction May 1958]

1956
Novel  Double star by Robert A. Heinlein
Best Novelette  "Exploration team" (alt: "Combat Team") by Murray Leinster [Astounding Mar 1956]
Best Short Story  "The star" by Arthur C. Clarke [Infinity Nov 1955]

1955
Novel  They'd rather be right by Mark Clifton and Frank Riley
Best Novelette  "The darfsteller" by Walter M. Miller, Jr. [Astounding Jan 1955]
Best Short Story  "Allamagoosa" by Eric Frank Russell [Astounding May 1955]

1954 Retro-Hugo Awards (Presented at: Noreascon 4, Boston, Massachusetts, September 2-6, 2004)
Novel  Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
Best Novella  "A case of conscience" by James Blish [If Sep 1953]
Best Novelette  "Earthman, come home" by James Blish [Astounding Nov 1953]
Best Short Story  "The nine billion names of God" by Arthur C. Clarke
Best Related  Conquest of the moon by Wernher von Braun, Fred L. Whipple, and Willy Ley

1953
Novel  The demolished man by Alfred Bester

1951 Retro-Hugo Awards
Novel  Farmer in the sky by Robert A. Heinlein
Best Novella  "The man who sold the moon" by Robert A. Heinlein
Best Novelette  "The little black bag" by C. M. Kornbluth [Astounding Jul 1950]
Best Short Story  "To serve man" by Damon Knight [Galaxy Nov 1950]

1946 Retro-Hugo Awards (Presented at: L.A. Con III, Anaheim, California, August 29 – September 2, 1996)
Novel  The mule by Isaac Asimov
Best Novella  Animal farm by George Orwell
Best Novelette  "First contact" by Murray Leinster [Astounding May 1945]
Best Short Story  "Uncommon sense" by Hal Clement [Astounding Sep 1945]

1943 Retro-Hugo Awards (Presented at: Worldcon 76, San José, California, USA, August 16, 2018)
Novel  Beyond this horizon by Anson MacDonald (Robert A. Heinlein)
Best Novella  "Waldo" by Anson MacDonald (Robert A. Heinlein) (Astounding Science-Fiction, August 1942)
Best Novelette  "Foundation" by Isaac Asimov (Astounding Science-Fiction, May 1942)
Best short story  "The twonky" by C. L. Moore and Henry Kuttner

1941 Retro-Hugo Awards (Presented at: MidAmeriCon II, Kansas City, Missouri, USA)
Novel  Slan by A. E. Van Vogt
Best Novella  "If this goes on . . ." by Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding Science-Fiction, Feb 1940)
Best Novelette  "The roads must roll" by Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding Science-Fiction, June 1940)
Best Short Story  "Robbie" by Isaac Asimov (Super Science Stories, Sept 1940)

1939 Retro-Hugo Awards (Presented at: Loncon 3, London, United Kingdom, August 14, 2014)
Novel  The sword in the stone by T. H. White
Novella  Who goes there? by Don A. Stuart [John W. Campbell]
Best Novelette  "Rule 18" by Clifford D. Simak (Astounding Science-Fiction, July 1938)

Best Short Story  "How we went to Mars" by Arthur C. Clarke (Amateur Science Stories, March 1938)

The International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award
The International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award was established by Dublin City, Civic Charter in 1994. The award is presented annually for a novel written in English or translated into English. The Award promotes excellence in world literature and is solely sponsored by Dublin City Council, and administered by Dublin City Libraries. Nominations are submitted by libraries in major cities throughout the world. For more information, click here.

2020  Milkman by Anna Burns
2019  Idaho : a novel by Emily Ruskovich
2018  Solar bones by Mike McCormack
2017  A general theory of oblivion by José Eduardo Agualusa, translated by Daniel Hahn
2016  Family life: a novel by Akhil Sharma
2015  Harvest by Jim Crace
2014  The sound of things falling by Juan Gabriel Vásquez
2013  City of Bohane : a novel by Kevin Barry
2012  Even the dogs : a novel by Jon McGregor
2011  Let the great world spin : a novel by Colum McCann
2010  The twin by Gerbrand Bakker, translated by David Colmer
2009  Man gone down by Michael Thomas
2008  De Niro's Game by Rawi Hage
2007  Out stealing horses by Per Petterson, translated by Anne Borne
2006  The master : a novel by Colm Tóibín
2005  The known world by Edward P. Jones
2004  This blinding absence of light by Tahar Ben Jelloun, translated by Linda Coverdale
2003  My name is Red by Orhan Pamuk, translated by Erdağ M. Göknar
2002  Atomised by Michel Houellebecq
2001  No great mischief by Alistair MacLeod
2000  Wide open by Nicola Barker
1999  Ingenious pain : a novel by Andrew Miller
1998  The land of green plums : a novel by Herta Müller, translated by Michael Hoffmann
1997  A heart so white by Javier Marías, translated by Margaret Jull Costa
1996  Remembering Babylon by David Malouf

Susan Koppelman Award for the Best Anthology, Multi-Authored, or Edited book in Feminist Studies in Popular and American Culture
The Susan Koppelman Award is for a multi-authored or edited book that is a feminist study of popular or American culture materials, phenomena, artifacts, etc. or a collection of such materials. For more information about the Popular Culture Association/American Culture Association, sponsors of this award, click here.

2020  Our women on the ground : essays by Arab women reporting from the Arab world, edited by Zahra Hankir; Drawing power : women's stories of sexual violence, harassment, and survival : a comics anthology by Diane Noomin
2019  Jessica Jones, scarred hero : essays on gender, trauma, and addiction in the Netflix series, edited by Tim Rayborn and Abigail Keyes
2018  Hysterical! : women in American comedy, edited by Linda Mizejewski and Victoria Sturtevant
2017  Becoming Sui Sin Far : early fiction, journalism, and travel writing by Edith Maude Eaton, edited by Mary Chapman; Sisters of tomorrow : the first women of science fiction, edited by Lisa Yaszek & Patrick B. Sharp
2016  Foremothers of the women's spirituality movement : elders and visionaries, edited by Miriam Robbins Dexter and Vicki Noble; The newspaper warrior : Sarah Winnemucca Hopkins's campaign for American Indian rights, 1864-1891, edited by Cari M. Carpenter and Carolyn Sorisio
2015  Graphic details : Jewish women's confessional comics in essays and interviews, edited by Sarah Lightman
2014  Women and the White House : gender, popular culture, and presidential politics, edited by Justin S. Vaughn and Lilly J. Goren
2013  Contested images : women of color in popular culture, edited by Alma M. Garcia
2012  Treacherous texts : U. S. suffrage literature, 1846-1946, edited by Mary Chapman and Angela Mills
2011  Black Venus : they called her "Hottentot" by Deborah Willis
2010  The fat studies reader, edited by Esther Rothblum and Sondral Solovay
2009  Teatro Chicana : a collective memoir and selected plays, edited by Laura E. Garcia, Sandra M. Gutierrez, and Felicitas Nuñez
2008  After the revolution : women who transformed contemporary art, edited by Eleanor Heartney, Helaine Posner, Nancy Princenthal, and Sue Scott; Third wave feminism and television : Jane puts it in a box, edited by Merri Lisa Johnson
2007  Daughters of earth : feminist science fiction in the twentieth century, edited by Justine Larbalestier

POPULAR CULTURE AWARDS
1996
Rediscovering Nancy Drew, edited by Carolyn Stewart Dyer and Nancy Tillman Romalov
Cecilia reclaimed : feminist perspectives on gender and music, edited by Susan C. Cook and Judy S. Tsou
Between women : biographers, novelists, critics, teachers, and artists write about their work on women, edited by Carol Ascher, Louise DeSalvo, and Sara Ruddick (reissued after the original publication by Beacon in 1984 by Routledge in 1993 with a new foreword by Carolyn G. Heilbrun)

AMERICAN CULTURE AWARDS
1996  Independent spirits : women painters of the American West, 1890-1945, edited by Patricia Trenton
1995
Found treasures : stories by Yiddish women writers, edited by Frieda Forman, Ethel Raicus, Sarah Silberstein Swartz and Margie Wolfe
Feminist parenting : struggles, triumphs & comic interludes, edited by Dena Taylor
Mother journeys : feminists write about mothering, edited by Maureen T. Reddy, Martha Roth, Amy Sheldon
The last word : letters between Marcia Nardi and William Carlos Williams, edited by Elizabeth Murrie O'Neil
1994
Unbroken thread : an anthology of plays by Asian American women, edited by Roberta Uno
Infinite divisions : an anthology of Chicana literature, edited by Tey Diana Rebolledo and Eliana S. Rievero
Working-class women in the academy : laborers in the knowledge factory, edited by Michelle M. Tokarczyk and Elizabeth A. Fay
Wild women don't wear no blues : Black women writers on love, men, and sex, edited with an introduction by Marita Golden
Eating our hearts out : personal accounts of women's relationship to food, edited by Leslea Newman
1993
The challenge of feminist biography : writing the lives of modern American women, edited by Sara Alpern, Joyce Antler, Elisabeth Israels Perry, and Ingrid Winther Scobie
Dangerous men & adventurous women : romance writers on the appeal of the romance, edited by Jayne Ann Krentz
The intimate critique : autobiographical literary criticism, edited by Diane P. Freedman, Olivia Frey, and Frances Murphy Zauhar
Sexual harassment : women speak out, edited by Amber Coverdale Sumrall & Dena Taylor, with introductions by Andrea Dworkin & Margaret Randall; cartoons selected by Roz Warren
The book of love : writers and their love letters, edited by Cathy N. Davidson (honorable mention)
Loss of the ground-note : women writing about the loss of their mothers, edited by Helen Vozenilek (honorable mention)
1992
Women's words : the feminist practice of oral history, edited by Sherna Berger Gluck and Daphne Patai
Images of women in literature (5th ed.), edited by Mary Anne Ferguson
1991  Looking for home : women writing about exile, edited by Deborah Keenan and Roseann Lloyd
1990
She rises like the sun : invocations of the goddess by contemporary American women poets, edited by Janine Canan
Making waves : an anthology of writings by and about Asian American women, edited by Asian Women United of California
1989
Feminist art criticism : an anthology, edited by Arlene Raven, Cassandra L. Langer, and Joanna Frueh
Afro-American women writers, 1746-1933 : an anthology and critical guide, edited by Ann Allen Shockley
Spider Woman's granddaughters : traditional tales and contemporary writing by Native American women, edited and introduced by Paula Gunn Allen
Daughters of the elderly : building partnerships in caregiving, edited by Jane Norris
1988
The Women's West, edited and with introductions by Susan Armitage and Elizabeth Jameson
Politics of the heart : a lesbian parenting anthology, edited by Sandra Pollack and Jeanne Vaughn
On to victory : propaganda plays of the woman suffrage movement, edited by Bettina Friedl (honorable mention)
A private war : letters and diaries of Madge Preston, 1862-1867, edited & with an introduction by Virginia Walcott Beauchamp (honorable mention)
Feminism and methodology : social science issues, edited and with an introduction by Sandra Harding (honorable mention)
1987  The Dream book : an anthology of writings by Italian-American women, edited and with an introduction by Helen Barolini; Wall tappings : an anthology of writings by women prisoners, edited by Judith A. Scheffler
1986  Hidden hands : an anthology of American women writers, 1790-1870, edited by Lucy M. Freibert and Barbara A. White

The Los Angeles Times Book Prize
The Los Angeles Times has awarded a set of book prizes annually since 1980. For more information about the Los Angeles Times Book Prizes, click here.

BIOGRAPHY
2020  Mad at the world : a life of John Steinbeck by William Souder
2019  Our man : Richard Holbrooke and the end of the American century by George Packer
2018  Frederick Douglass : prophet of freedom by David W. Blight
2017  Henry David Thoreau : a life by Laura Walls
2016  Hitler : ascent, 1889–1939 by Volker Ullrich, translated by Jefferson Chase
2015  Listening to stone : the art and life of Isamu Noguchi by Hayden Herrera
2014  Napoleon : a life by Andrew Roberts
2013  Bolívar : American liberator by Marie Arana
2012  The years of Lyndon Johnson, v.4 : the passage of power by Robert A. Caro
2011  Clarence Darrow : attorney for the damned by John A. Farrell
2010  Unbroken : a World War II story of survival, resilience and redemption by Laura Hillenbrand
2009  Dorothea Lange : a life beyond limits by Linda Gordon
2008  Ida : a sword among lions : Ida B. Wells and the campaign against lynching by Paula J. Giddings

2007  Young Stalin by Simon Sebag Montefiore
2006  Walt Disney : the triumph of the American imagination by Neal Gabler
2005  Matisse the master : a life of Henri Matisse, the conquest of colour, 1909-1954 by Hilary Spurling
2004  de Kooning : an American master by Mark Stevens and Annalyn Swan
2003  American empire : Roosevelt's geographer and the prelude to globalization by Neil Smith
2002  The years of Lyndon Johnson, vol. 3 : Master of the Senate by Robert A. Caro
2001  Theodore Rex by Edmund Morris
2000  Jefferson Davis, American by William J. Cooper, Jr.
1999  Secrets of the flesh : a life of Colette by Judith Thurman
1998  Lindbergh by A. Scott Berg
1997  Whittaker Chambers : a biography by Sam Tanenhaus
1996  Angela's ashes : a memoir by Frank McCourt
1995  Under my skin : volume one of my autobiography, to 1949 by Doris Lessing
1994  Shot in the heart by Mikal Gilmore
1993  Daniel Boone : the life and legend of an American pioneer by John Mack Faragher
1992  Eleanor Roosevelt, volume one : 1884-1933 by Blanche Wiesen Cook
1991  Righteous pilgrim : the life and times of Harold L. Ickes, 1874-1952 by T.H. Watkins
1990  A first-class temperament : the emergence of Franklin Roosevelt by Geoffrey C. Ward
1989  This boy's life : a memoir by Tobias Wolff
1988  Nora : the real life of Molly Bloom by Brenda Maddox
1987  Hemingway by Kenneth S. Lynn
1986  Alexander Pope : a life by Maynard Mack
1985  Solzhenitsyn : a biography by Michael Scammell
1984  The nightmare of reason : a life of Franz Kafka by Ernst Pawel
1983  The price of power : Kissinger in the Nixon White House by Seymour Hersh
1982  Waldo Emerson : a biography by Gay Wilson Allen
1981  Mornings on horseback by David McCullough
1980  [Biography award concurrent with this year's History award]

CURRENT INTEREST
2020  Caste : the origins of our discontents by Isabel Wilkerson
2019  Charged : the new movement to transform American prosecution and end mass incarceration by Emily Bazelon
2018  The line becomes a river : dispatches from the border by Francisco Cantu
2017  Democracy in chains : the deep history of the radical right's stealth plan for America by Nancy MacLean,
2016  Secondhand time : the last of the Soviets by Svetlana Alexievich, translated by Bela Shayevich
2015  Thieves of state : why corruption threatens global security by Sarah Chayes
2014  The short and tragic life of Robert Peace : a brilliant young man who left Newark for the Ivy League by Jeff Hobbs
2013  Five days at Memorial : life and death in a storm-ravaged hospital by Sheri Fink
2012  Behind the beautiful forevers by Katherine Boo
2011  Thinking, fast and slow by Daniel Kahneman
2010  The big short : inside the doomsday machine by Michael Lewis
2009  Zeitoun by Dave Eggers
2008  Angler : the Cheney vice presidency by Barton Gellman
2007  Soldier's heart : reading literature through peace and war at West Point by Elizabeth D. Samet
2006  Murder in Amsterdam : the death of Theo van Gogh and the limits of tolerance by Ian Buruma
2005  Night draws near : Iraq's people in the shadow of America's war by Anthony Shadid
2004  Generation kill : Devil Dogs, Iceman, Captain America and the new face of American war by Evan Wright
2003  The new Chinese empire : and what it means for the United States by Ross Terrill
2002  Harmful to minors : the perils of protecting children from sex by Judith Levine
2001  Nickel and dimed : on (not) getting by in America by Barbara Ehrenreich
2000  Way out there in the blue : Reagan, Star Wars, and the end of the Cold War by Frances FitzGerald
1999  Sidewalk by Mitchell Duneier (with photographs by Ovie Carter)
1998  We wish to inform you that tomorrow we will be killed with our families : stories from Rwanda by Philip Gourevitch

1997  The spirit catches you and you fall down : a Hmong child, her American doctors, and the collision of two cultures by Anne Fadiman
1996  Love thy neighbor : a story of war by Peter Maass
1995  Life on the color line : the true story of a white boy who discovered he was black by Gregory Howard Williams
1994  Diplomacy by Henry Kissinger
1993  Mexican Americans : the ambivalent minority by Peter Skerry
1992  The end of history and the last man by Francis Fukuyama
1991  Why Americans hate politics by E. J. Dionne, Jr.
1990  Disappearing through the skylight : culture and technology in the twentieth century by O.B. Hardison, Jr.
1989  Parting the waters : America in the King years, 1954-63 by Taylor Branch
1988  Secrets of the temple : how the Federal Reserve runs the country by William Greider
1987  The blind watchmaker by Richard Dawkins
1986  Move your shadow : South Africa, Black and White by Joseph Lelyveld
1985  Habits of the heart : individualism and commitment in American life by Robert N. Bellah, Richard Madsen, William M. Sullivan, Ann Swidler and Steven M. Tipton
1984  Cities and the wealth of nations : principles of economic life by Jane Jacobs
1983  Lost in the cosmos : the last self-help book by Walker Percy
1982  The fate of the earth by Jonathan Schell
1981  Prisoner without a name, cell without a number by Jacobo Timerman
1980  Without fear or favor : the New York Times and its times by Harrison Salisbury [Winner of the General Award--no Current Interest Award this year]

FICTION
2020  At night all blood is black : a novel by David Diop ; translated by Anna Moschovakis
2019  The Topeka school by Ben Lerner
2018  The great believers : a novel by Rebecca Makkai
2017  Exit west : a novel by Mohsin Hamid
2016  Imagine me gone by Adam Haslett
2015  The story of my teeth by Valeria Luiselli
2014  The blazing world : a novel by Siri Hustvedt
2013  A tale for the time being by Ruth Ozeki
2012  Billy Lynn's long halftime walk by Ben Fountain
2011  Luminarium by Alex Shakar
2010  A visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan
2009  A happy marriage : a novel by Rafael Yglesias
2008  Home by Marilynne Robinson
2007  Be near me by Andrew O'Hagan
2006  A woman in Jerusalem by A. B. Yehoshua ; translated from the Hebrew by Hillel Halkin
2005  Memories of my melancholy whores by Gabriel García Márquez ; translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman (Spanish version here)
2004  The master : a novel by Colm Tóibín
2003  Train : a novel by Pete Dexter
2002  Atonement : a novel by Ian McEwan
2001  Why did I ever by Mary Robison
2000  Assorted fire events : stories by David Means
1999  Freedom song : three novels by Amit Chaudhuri
1998  The rings of Saturn by W. G. Sebald ; translated from the German by Michael Hulse
1997  In the Rogue Blood by James Carlos Blake
1996  A fine balance : a novel by Rohinton Mistry
1995  The blue afternoon by William Boyd
1994  Remembering Babylon by David Malouf
1993  Pigs in heaven : a novel by Barbara Kingsolver
1992  Maus II : a survivor's tale : and here my troubles began by Art Spiegelman
1991  White people by Allan Gurganus
1990  Lantern slides : stories by Edna O'Brien
1989  The heart of the country by Fay Weldon
1988  Love in the time of cholera by Gabriel García Márquez ; translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman (Spanish version here)
1987  Fools Crow by James Welch
1986  The handmaid's tale by Margaret Atwood
1985  Love medicine : a novel by Louis Erdrich
1984  The unbearable lightness of being by Milan Kundera ; translated from the Czech by Michael Henry Heim
1983  Schindler's list by Thomas Keneally
1982  A flag for sunrise : a novel by Robert Stone
1981  The white hotel by D. M. Thomas
1980  The second coming by Walker Percy

GRAPHIC NOVEL
2020  Apsara engine by Bishakh Som
2019  The hard tomorrow by Eleanor Davis
2018  On a sunbeam by Tillie Walden
2017  Present by Leslie Stein
2016  Beverly by Nick Drnaso
2015  The Arab of the future : a graphic memoir : a childhood in the Middle East (1978-1984) by Riad Sattouf
2014  The love bunglers by Jaime Hernandez
2013  Today is the last day of the rest of your life by Ulli Lust
2012  Everything together : collected stories by Sammy Harkham
2011  Finder. Voice by Carla Speed McNeil
2010  Duncan the wonder dog [show one] by Adam Hines
2009  Asterios Polyp by David Mazzucchelli

HISTORY
2020  Vanguard : how Black women broke barriers, won the vote, and insisted on equality for all by Martha S. Jones
2019  They were her property : white women as slave owners in the American South by Stephanie Jones-Rogers
2018  Travelers in the Third Reich : the rise of fascism : 1919–1945 by Julia Boyd
2017  The death and life of the Great Lakes by Dan Egan
2016  An American genocide : the United States and the California Indian catastrophe, 1846-1873 by Benjamin Madley
2015  Killing a king : the assassination of Yitzhak Rabin and the remaking of Israel by Dan Ephron
2014  The deluge : the Great War, America and the remaking of the global order, 1916-1931 by Adam Tooze
2013  The sleepwalkers : how Europe went to war in 1914 by Christopher Clark
2012  America's great debate : Henry Clay, Stephen A. Douglas, and the compromise that preserved the Union by Fergus M. Bordewich
2011  Railroaded : the transcontinentals and the making of modern America by Richard White
2010  The killing of Crazy Horse by Thomas Powers
2009  Golden dreams : California in an age of abundance, 1950–1963 by Kevin Starr
2008  Hitler's empire : how the nazis ruled Europe by Mark Mazower
2007  Legacy of ashes : the history of the CIA by Tim Weiner
2006  The looming tower : Al-Qaeda and the road to 9/11 by Lawrence Wright
2005  Bury the chains : prophets and rebels in the fight to free an empire’s slaves by Adam Hochschild
2004  Perilous times : free speech in wartime from the Sedition Act of 1798 to the war on terrorism by Geoffrey R. Stone
2003  An imperfect god : George Washington, his slaves, and the creation of America by Henry Wiencek
2002  Six days of war : June 1967 and the making of the modern Middle East by Michael B. Oren
2001  Before the storm : Barry Goldwater and the unmaking of the American consensus by Rick Perlstein
2000  The collaborator : the trial & execution of Robert Brasillach by Alice Kaplan
1999  Embracing defeat : Japan in the wake of World War II by John W. Dower
1998  The greatest benefit to mankind : a medical history of humanity by Roy Porter
1997  A people's tragedy : a history of the Russian Revolution by Orlando Figes
1996  Black Sea by Neal Ascherson
1995  Fables of abundance : a cultural history of advertising in America by Jackson Lears
1994  Gay New York : gender, urban culture, and the makings of the gay male world, 1890-1940 by George Chauncey
1993  New worlds, ancient texts : the power of tradition and the shock of discovery by Anthony Grafton
1992  Benevolence and betrayal : five Italian Jewish families under Fascism by Alexander Stille
1991  The promised land : the great Black migration and how it changed America by Nicholas Lemann
1990  The quest for El Cid by Richard Fletcher
1989  An empire of their own : how the Jews invented Hollywood by Neal Gabler
1988  Reconstruction : America's unfinished revolution, 1863-1877 by Eric Foner
1987  No award in 1987
1986  The first socialist society : a history of the Soviet Union from within by Geoffrey Hosking (2d ed. (1993) here)
1985  Son of the morning star by Evan S. Connell
1984  The great cat massacre and other episodes in French cultural history by Robert Darnton
1983  Civilization and capitalism, 15th-18th century, v. 2 : the wheels of commerce by Fernand Braudel
1982  The Gate of Heavenly Peace : the Chinese and their revolution, 1895-1980 by Jonathan D. Spence
1981  Land of savagery/land of promise : the European image of the American frontier in the nineteenth century by Ray Allen Billington
1980  Walter Lippmann and the American century by Ronald Steel

MYSTERY/THRILLER
2020  Blacktop wasteland by S. A. Cosby
2019  Your house will pay by Steph Cha
2018  My sister, the serial killer : a novel by Oyinkan Braithwaite
2017  A book of American martyrs by Joyce Carol Oates
2016  Dodgers : a novel by Bill Beverly
2015  The cartel : a novel by Don Winslow
2014  Dry bones in the valley by Tom Bouman
2013  The cuckoo's calling by J.K. Rowling writing as Robert Galbraith
2012  Broken harbor by Tana French
2011  11/22/63 by Stephen King
2010  Crooked letter, crooked letter by Tom Franklin
2009  The ghosts of Belfast by Stuart Neville
2008  Envy the night by Michael Koryta
2007  The Indian bride by Karin Fossum ; translated by Charlotte Barslund
2006  Echo Park by Michael Connelly
2005  Legends : a novel of dissimulation by Robert Littell
2004  Tijuana Straits : a novel by Kem Nunn
2003  Soul circus : a novel by George P. Pelecanos
2002  Hell to pay : a novel by George P. Pelecanos
2001  Silent Joe by T. Jefferson Parker
2000  A place of execution by Val McDermid

POETRY
2020  Obit : poems by Victoria Chang
2019  Deaf republic : poems by Ilya Kaminsky
2018  Wild is the wind : poems by Carl Phillips
2017  Incendiary art : poems by Patricia Smith
2016  Gap gardening : selected poems by Rosmarie Waldrop
2015  From the New World : poems 1976–2014 by Jorie Graham
2014  Citizen : an American lyric by Claudia Rankine
2013  Collected poems by Ron Padgett
2012  Poems, 1962-2012 by Louise Glück
2011  Double shadow : poems by Carl Phillips
2010  Where I live : new & selected poems 1990-2010 by Maxine Kumin
2009  Practical water by Brenda Hillman
2008  Watching the spring festival by Frank Bidart
2007  Old heart : poems by Stanley Plumly
2006  Ooga-booga by Frederick Seidel
2005  Refusing heaven : poems by Jack Gilbert
2004  Inner voices : selected poems, 1963-2003 by Richard Howard
2003  Collected later poems by Anthony Hecht
2002  The watercourse : poems by Cynthia Zarin
2001  The beauty of the husband : a fictional essay in 29 tangos by Anne Carson
2000  The throne of Labdacus by Gjertrud Schnackenberg
1999  Repair by C. K. Williams
1998  Mysteries of small houses by Alice Notley
1997  Black zodiac by Charles Wright
1996  Mixed company by Alan Shapiro
1995  The Inferno of Dante : a new verse translation by Robert Pinsky
1994  The angel of history by Carolyn Forché
1993  My Alexandria : poems by Mark Doty
1992  An atlas of the difficult world : poems, 1988-1991 by Adrienne Rich
1991  What work is : poems by Phillip Levine
1990  The color of Mesabi bones : poems and prose poems by John Caddy
1989  The one day : a poem in three parts by Donald Hall
1988  New and collected poems by Richard Wilbur
1987  Partial accounts : new and selected poems by William Meredith
1986  Collected poems, 1948-1984 by Derek Walcott
1985  Cross ties : selected poems by X. J. Kennedy
1984  The Maximus poems by Charles Olson
1983  The changing light at Sandover by James Merrill
1982  Plutonian Ode : poems, 1977-1980 by Allen Ginsberg
1981  Three pieces by Ntozake Shange
1980  Kill the messenger who brings bad news by Robert Kelly

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
2020  The smallest lights in the universe : a memoir by Sara Seager
2019  Figuring by Maria Popova
2018  Dopesick : dealers, doctors, and the drug company that addicted America by Beth Macy
2017  Behave : the biology of humans at our best and worst by Robert Sapolsky

2016  Patient H.M. : a story of memory, madness and family secrets by Luke Dittrich
2015  The invention of nature : Alexander von Humboldt's new world by Andrea Wulf
2014  The sixth extinction : an unnatural history by Elizabeth Kolbert
2013  Countdown : our last, best hope for a future on earth? by Alan Weisman
2012  Breasts : a natural and unnatural history by Florence Williams
2011  Grand pursuit : the story of economic genius by Sylvia Nasar
2010  The price of altruism : George Price and the search for the origins of kindness by Oren Harman
2009  The strangest man : the hidden life of Paul Dirac, mystic of the atom by Graham Farmelo
2008  The black hole war : my battle with Stephen Hawking to make the world safe for quantum mechanics by Leonard Susskind
2007  I am a strange loop by Douglas Hofstadter

2006  In search of memory : the emergence of a new science of mind by Eric R. Kandel
2005  Before the fallout : from Marie Curie to Hiroshima by Diana Preston
2004  The whale and the supercomputer : on the northern front of climate change by Charles Wohlforth
2003  Protecting America's health : the FDA, business, and one hundred years of regulation by Philip J. Hilts
2002  Rosalind Franklin : the dark lady of DNA by Brenda Maddox
2001  The invention of clouds : how an amateur meteorologist forged the language of the skies by Richard Hamblyn
2000  The rise and fall of modern medicine by James Le Fanu, M.D.
1999  Galileo's daughter : a historical memoir of science, faith, and love by Dava Sobel
1998  Blood : an epic history of medicine and commerce by Douglas Starr
1997  How the mind works by Steven Pinker
1996  The demon-haunted world : science as a candle in the dark by Carl Sagan
1995  Naturalist by Edward O. Wilson
1994  The beak of the finch : evolution in our time by Jonathan Weiner
1993  Fuzzy logic by Daniel McNeill and Paul Freiberger
1992  The third chimpanzee : the evolution and future of the human animal by Jared Diamond
1991  The truth about Chernobyl by Grigori Mevedev ; translated from the Russian by David MacRae
1990  Patenting the sun : polio and the Salk vaccine by Jane S. Smith
1989  Peacemaking among primates by Frans B. M. de Waal

The Los Angeles Times Book Prize
The Los Angeles Times has awarded a set of book prizes annually since 1980. For more information about the Los Angeles Times Book Prizes, click here.

YOUNG ADULT FICTION
2020  Punching the air by Ibi Zoboi and Dr. Yusef Salaam
2019  When the ground is hard by Malla Nunn
2018  The poet X by Elizabeth Acevedo
2017  Long way down by Jason Reynolds
2016  The Lie Tree by Frances Hardinge
2015  My Seneca village by Marilyn Nelson
2014  The family Romanov : murder, rebellion & the fall of Imperial Russia by Candace Fleming
2013  Boxers and Saints by Gene Luen Yang
2012  Ask the passengers : a novel by A. S. King
2011  The big crunch by Pete Hautman
2010  A conspiracy of kings by Megan Whalen Turner
2009  Marching for freedom : walk together, children, and don't you grow weary by Elizabeth Partridge
2008  Nation by Terry Pratchett
2007  A darkling plain : a novel by Philip Reeve
2006  Tyrell by Coe Booth
2005  You & you & you by Per Nilsson ; translated from the Swedish by Tara Chace
2004  Doing it by Melvin Burgess
2003  A northern light by Jennifer Donnelly
2002  Feed by M. T. Anderson
2001  The land by Mildred D. Taylor
2000  Miracle's boys by Jacqueline Woodson
1999  Frenchtown summer by Robert Cormier
1998  Rules of the road by Joan Bauer

THE ART SEIDENBAUM AWARD FOR FIRST FICTION
2020  The secret lives of church ladies by Deesha Philyaw
2019  The old drift by Namwali Serpell
2018  Heads of the colored people : stories by Nafissa Thompson-Spires
2017  Sour Heart by Jenny Zhang
2016  The nix by Nathan Hill
2015  The fishermen : a novel by Chigozie Obioma
2014  Faces in the crowd by Valeria Luiselli ; translated by Christina MacSweeney
2013  We need new names : a novel by NoViolet Bulawayo
2012  Seating arrangements by Maggie Shipstead
2011  (--shards--) by Ismet Prcic
2010  The house of tomorrow by Peter Bognanni
2009  American rust by Philipp Meyer
2008  Finding Nouf by Zoë Ferraris
2007  The beautiful things that heaven bears by Dinaw Mengestu
2006  White ghost girls by Alice Greenway
2005  Beasts of no nation : a novel by Uzodinma Iweala
2004  Harbor by Lorraine Adams
2003  The curious incident of the dog in the night-time by Mark Haddon
2002  Prague : a novel by Arthur Phillips
2001  The dark room by Rachel Seiffert
2000  The romantics : a novel by Pankaj Mishra
1999  Amy and Isabelle : a novel by Elizabeth Strout
1998  Kalimantaan by C. S. Godshalk
1997  Don't erase me : stories by Carolyn Ferrell
1996  The smell of apples by Mark Behr
1995  American studies by Mark Merlis
1994  The year of the frog : a novel by Martin M. Šimecka ; translated by Peter Petro ; foreword by Václav Havel
1993  Love <Enter> by Paul Kafka
1992  High cotton by Darryl Pinckney
1991  Pangs of love : stories by David Wong Louie

THE ROBERT KIRSCH AWARD
2020  Leslie Marmon Silko
2019  Walter Mosley
2018  Terry Tempest Williams
2017  John Rechy
2016  Thomas McGuane
2015  Juan Felipe Herrera
2014  T. Coraghessan Boyle
2013  Susan Straight
2012  Kevin Starr
2011  Rudolfo Anaya
2010  Beverly Cleary
2009  Evan S. Connell
2008  Robert Alter
2007  Maxine Hong Kingston
2006  William Kittredge
2005  Joan Didion
2004  Tony Hillerman
2003  Ishmael Reed
2001  Tillie Olsen
2000  Lawrence Ferlinghetti
1999  Ursula K. Le Guin
1998  John Sanford
1997  Ray Bradbury
1996  Gary Snyder
1995  Stephen J. Pyne
1994  Brian Moore
1993  Carolyn See
1992  Diane Johnson
1991  Ken Kesey
1990  Czesław Miłosz
1989  Karl Shapiro
1988  Thom Gunn
1987  Paul Horgan
1986  Kay Boyle
1985  Janet Lewis
1984  Christopher Isherwood
1983  M. F. K. Fisher
1982  Ross Macdonald
1981  Wright Morris
1980  Wallace Stegner

The Christopher Isherwood Prize for Autobiographical Prose
2020  Mayflies by Andrew O'Hagan
2019  Black is the body : stories from my grandmother's time, my mother's time, and mine by Emily Bernard
2018  Heavy : an American memoir by Kiese Laymon
2017  The hue and cry at our house : a year remembered by Benjamin Taylor
2016  "They can't kill us all" : Ferguson, Baltimore, and a new era in America's racial justice movement by Wesley Lowery

Thomas J. Lyon Book Award

For more information about the Western Literature Association, sponsors of this award, click here.

2020  Faraway women and the Atlantic Monthly by Cathryn Halverson
2019  Stoking the fire : nationhood in Cherokee writing, 1907–1970 by Kirby Brown
2018  Ernest Haycox and the Western by Richard Etulain
2017  Writing the goodlife : Mexican American literature and the environment by Priscilla Solis Ybarra
2016  Captivating Westerns : the Middle East in the American West by Susan Kollin
2015  The queerness of Native American literature by Lisa Tatonetti
2014  The frontier club : popular westerns and cultural power, 1880-1924 by Christine Bold
2013  In search of first contact : the Vikings of Vinland, the peoples of the Dawnland, and the Anglo-American anxiety of discovery by Annette Kolodny
2012  Masculine style : the American West and literary modernism by Daniel Worden
2011  Surfer girls in the new world order by Krista Comer
2010  Dirty wars : landscape, power, and waste in western American literature by John Beck
2009  Xerophelia : ecocritical explorations in Southwestern literature by Tom Lynch
2008  Bandits, captives, heroines, and saints : cultural icons of Mexico's northwest borderlands by Robert McKee Irwin
2007  The emergence of Mexican America : recovering stories of Mexican peoplehood in U. S. culture by John-Michael Rivera
2006  Ringside seat to a revolution : an underground cultural history of El Paso and Juárez, 1893-1923 by David Dorado Romo
2005  Manifest and other destinies : territorial fictions of the nineteenth-century United States by Stephanie LeMenager
2004  Unsettling the literary West : authenticity and authorship by Nathaniel Lewis
2003  Translating Southwestern landscapes : the making of an Anglo literary region by Audrey Goodman
2002  Edward Abbey : a life by James M. Cahalan
2001  Bret Harte : opening the American literary West by Gary Scharnhorst
2000  Birthing a nation : gender, creativity, and the West in American literature by Susan Rosowski
1999  State of mind : Texas literature and culture by Thomas Pilkington
1998  The great poem of the Earth : a study of the poetry of Thomas Hornsby Ferril by Andrew Elkins

The Minnesota Book Awards
For more information about the Minnesota Book Awards, click here.

1988:  the first year's winners (made without mention of categories)
The high price of everything : stories by Kathleen Coskran
The star maiden : an Ojibway tale / retold by Barbara Juster Esbensen ; illustrated by Helen K. Davie
Spillville by Patricia Hampl ; engravings by Steven Sorman
Leaving home by Garrison Keillor
Selected poems, 1938-1988 by Thomas McGrath
Hatchet by Gary Paulsen

Anthologies & Collections/Collected Works
2006  Voices of Rondo : oral histories of Saint Paul’s historic Black community, edited by Kate Cavett
2005  Old Glory : American war poems from the Revolutionary War to the war on terrorism, edited by Robert Hedin
2004  A place called home : writings on the Midwestern small town, edited by Richard O. Davies, Joseph A. Amato, David R. Pichaske
2003  Keys to the interior : twenty-five years of Great River Review, edited by Richard Broderick and Robert Hedin
2002  The cancer poetry project : poems by cancer patients and those who love them, edited by Karin B. Miller
2001  Visiting Emily : poems inspired by the life & work of Emily Dickinson, edited by Sheila Coghill & Thom Tammaro ; foreword by Robert Bly
1999  The talking of hands : unpublished writings by New Rivers Press authors, edited by Robert Alexander, Mark Vinz, and C. W. Truesdale
1997  Changing the bully who rules the world : reading and thinking about ethics, compiled by Carol Bly
1996  Imagining home : writing from the Midwest, edited by Mark Vinz and Thom Tammaro
1994  Inheriting the land : contemporary voices from the Midwest, edited by Mark Vinz and Thom Tammaro
1993  The Beacon book of quotations by women, compiled by Rosalie Maggio
1992  The Graywolf annual eight : the new family, edited by Scott Walker

Architecture
2003  Cap Wigington : an architectural legacy in ice and stone by David Vassar Taylor, with Paul Clifford Larson

Art and Music
2003  The Gág family : German-Bohemian artists in America by Julie L'Enfant

Autobiography/Biography/Creative nonfiction/Memoirs/Personal narrative/Personal papers/Personal voices
2020  All the wild hungers : a season of cooking and cancer by Karen Babine
2019  Chinese-ness : the meanings of identity and the nature of belonging by Wing Young Huie
2018  Onigamiising : seasons of an Ojibwe year by Linda LeGarde Grover
2017  The song poet : a memoir of my father by Kao Kalia Yang
2016  Water and what we know : following the roots of a northern life by Karen Babine
2015  Tailings : a memoir by Kaethe Schwehn
2014  Prairie silence : a memoir by Melanie Hoffer
2013  Turn here sweet corn : organic farming works by Atina Diffley
2012  A song at twilight : of Alzheimer's and love by Nancy Paddock
2011  Carrier : untangling the danger in my DNA by Bonnie J. Rough
2010  The wolf at twilight : an Indian elder's journey through a land of ghosts and shadows by Kent Nerburn
2009  The latehomecomer : a Hmong family memoir by Kao Kalia Yang (ebook)
2008  The florist's daughter by Patricia Hampl (memoir and creative nonfiction)
2007  Spirit car : journey to a Dakota past by Diane Wilson
2006  Left for dead : a second life after Vietnam by Jon Hovde and Maureen Anderson
2005  Flim-flam man : the true story of my father's counterfeit life by Jennifer Vogel
2004  The language of blood : a memoir by Jane Jeong Trenka (Autobiography and memoir)
2003  Back to Mississippi : a personal journey through the events that changed America in 1964 by Mary V. Winstead (Autobiography, Biography, Memoir)
2002  While the locust slept by Peter Razor (Autobiography and memoir)
2001  Packinghouse daughter : a memoir by Cheri Register (Autobiography and memoir)
2000  Telling : a memoir of rape and recovery by Patricia Weaver Francisco (Biography and memoir)
1999  The witness of combines by Kent Meyers (Memoirs); A Lake Superior lawyer : a biography of Chester Adgate Congdon by Roy O. Hoover (Biography)
1998  The far islands and other cold places : travel essays of a Victorian lady by Elizabeth Taylor (Personal papers); John Quincy Adams : a public life, a private life by Paul C Nagel (Autobiography/Biography)
1997  The heart can be filled anywhere on earth : Minneota, Minnesota by Bill Holm, Bill (Personal voices); Patty's journey : from orphanage to adoption and reunion by Donna Scott Norling
1996  Shepherdess : notes from the field by Joan Jarvis Ellison (Personal voices); Jack and Rochelle : a Holocaust story of love and resistance by Jack Sutin (Biography)
1995  Eggs in the coffee, sheep in the corn : my 17 years as a farm wife by Marjorie Myers Douglas (Biography); Neither wolf nor dog : on forgotten roads with an Indian elder by Kent Nerburn (Personal voices)
1994  Walking the Rez Road by Jim Northrup
1993  The journey goes on by David Nimmer
1992  Matriarch of conspiracy : Ruth von Kleist 1867-1945 by Jane Pejsa (Biography)
1991  Coming home crazy : an alphabet of China essays by Bill Holm (Biography)

Book Design & Execution/Illustrated Book/Fine Press
2007  What it’s like here by Jim Moore, Regula Russelle and CB Sherlock
2006  Ghost poems for the living : 13 sonnets by Shakespeare with distillations, William Shakespeare, text and Paulette Myers-Rich, text
2005  Distance from the sun : thirty prose poems from thirty years by Louis Jenkins; illustrated by Chandler O’Leary; Jeff Rathermel, design and binding; Jana Pullman, design and binding  (Fine press)
2004  Poetry of chance encounters by Harriet Bart, Harriet (Fine press)
2003  Impressions by Roger Cooper ; Mandi Selisker, designer; John Erickson, artist
2002  Garment Register by Harriet Bart, book artist ; Phillip Gallo, printer ; Jill Jevne, binder
2001  The summer house by Patricia Hampl; Harold Kyle, book artist; Michael Lizama, book artist; Mary Jo Pauly, book artist  (Fine press)
2000  Broder by Anna Reckin; Paulette Myers-Rich, photographs and bookwork (Fine press)
1999  Chased by the light : a 90-day journey by Jim Brandenburg (Illustrated book); Roar shocks by David Rathman (Fine press)
1998  Connections & reflections : mothers & daughters in their own light, in their own words by Catherine Koemptgen (illustrated books)
1997  Minnesota architect : the life and work of Clarence H. Johnston by Paul Clifford Larson
1996  The architecture of Edwin Lundie by Dale Mulfinger
1995  The shape of things : the art of Francis Lee Jaques by Patricia Condon Johnston
1994  The Lake Superior images by Craig Blacklock
1989  The Arctic wolf : living with the pack by L. David Mech
1988  Border country : the Quetico-Superior wilderness by Craig Blacklock

Children's/Young Adult/Younger Children/Older Children/Middle grade (Fiction/Non-fiction/Picture Books/Poetry)
2020  A map into the world by Kao Kalia Yang, illustrated by Seo Kim (children's); The line tender by Kate Allen (middle grade); Catfishing on CatNet by Naomi Kritzer (young adult)
2019  The rabbit listened by Cori Doerrfeld (children's); The key to every thing by Pat Schmatz (middle grade); Dream Country by Shannon Gibney (young adult)
2018  A different pond by Bao Phi ; illustrated by Thi Bui (children's); The end of the wild by Nicole Helget (middle grade); The Exo Project by Andrew DeYoung (young adult)

2017  Worm loves worm by J. J. Austrian (children's); The secret of Dreadwillow Carse by Brian Farrey; The memory book by Laura Avery (young adult)
2016  Red : a crayon's story by Michael Hall (children's); See no color by Shannon Gibney (young people's)
2015  Winter bees and other poems of the cold by Joyce Sidman and Rick Allen; West of the moon by Margi Preus
2014  Moo! by David LaRochelle, illustrated by Mike Wohnoutka; Sex and violence : a novel by Carrie Mesrobian (young people's)
2013  It's a tiger! by David LaRochelle (Children's); Nothing special by Geoff Herbach
2012  BookSpeak! : poems written by and about books by Laura Purdie Salas ; illustrated by Josée Bisaillon (Children's); With or without you by Brian Farrey (Young adult)
2011  My heart is like a zoo by Michael Hall; Blank confession by Pete Hautman (Young adult)
2010  Red sings from treetops : a year in colors by Joyce Sidman ; illustrated by Pamela Zagarenski (Children's); The magician's elephant by Kate DiCamillo (Young adult)
2009  The house in the night by Susan Marie Swanson ; pictures by Beth Krommes (Children's); Twelve long months by Brian Malloy (Young adult)
2008  Emmy and the incredible shrinking rat by Lynne Jonell ; art by Jonathan Bean (Children's); Defect by Will Weaver (Young adult)
2007  Tomorrow, the river by Dianne E. Gray (children's); The book of one hundred truths by Julie Schumacher (young adult)
2006  Wanda Gág : storybook artist by Gwenyth Swain (non-fiction); The counterfeit princess by Jane Resh Thomas (fiction); Fold me a poem by Kristine O’Connell George ; Lauren Stringer, illustrator (picture book); All rivers flow to the sea by Alison McGhee (young adult fiction)
2005  The darkest evening by William Durbin (Children's fiction); The hidden folk : stories of fairies, dwarves, selkies, and other secret beings by Lise Lunge-Larsen (Children's and young adult nonfiction); The best pet of all by David LaRochelle ; illustrated by Hanako Wakiyama (Picture Book); Godless by Pete Hautman (Young adult fiction and poetry)
2004  Hey, pancakes! by Tamson Weston ; pictures by Stephen Gammell (Children's fiction); Our family tree : an evolution story by Lisa Westberg Peters ; illustrated by Lauren Stringer (Children's non-fiction); Sweetblood by Pete Hautman (Young adult fiction); Northern lights : the stories of Minnesota's past by Dave Kenney (Revised 2d ed (2013) here) (Young adult non-fiction)
2003  Countdown to kindergarten by Alison McGhee ; Pictures by Harry Bliss (Children's fiction); The sky's the limit : stories of discovery by women and girls by Catherine Thimmesh ; illustrated by Melissa Sweet (Children's non-fiction); Firestorm by Jan Neubert Schultz (Young adult fiction); The good path : Ojibwe learning and activity book for kids by Thomas Peacock (Young adult non-fiction)
2002  The race of the Birkebeiners by Lise Lunge-Larsen ; illustrated by Mary Azarian (Children); Zazoo by Richard Mosher (Youth literature)
2001  Curse of a winter moon by Mary Casanova (Young adult); The hunter : a Chinese folktale, retold by Mary Casanova ; illustrations by Ed Young  (Children)
2000  The troll with no heart in his body : and other tales of trolls from Norway, retold by Lise Lunge-Larsen ; woodcuts by Betsy Bowen  (Children); Dove song by Kristine Franklin (Young adult)

1999  Soldier's heart : a novel of the Civil War by Gary Paulsen (Young person's fiction); Behind the mask : the life of Queen Elizabeth I by Jane Resh Thomas (Children's non-fiction); Out of the ocean by Debra Frasier (Picture book, illustrator); Elizabeti's doll by Stephanie Stuve-Bodeen (Picture book, author)
1998  The broken blade by William Durbin (Young adult fiction); If you were born a kitten by Marion Dane Bauer; illustrated by JoEllen McAllister Stammen  (Picture book); Stolen dreams : portraits of working children by David L. Parker (Children's non-fiction)
1997  Sees Behind Trees by Michael Dorris (Young adult fiction); Aunt Nancy and Old Man Trouble by Phyllis Root; illustrated by David Parkins  (Picture book); Snapshot : America discovers the camera by Kenneth P. Czech (Children's non-fiction)
1996  Ellis Island : doorway to freedom by Steven Kroll; illustrated by Karen Ritz  (Winner, illustrator); Daddy played music for the cows by Maryann N. Weidt; illustrated by Henri Sorensen  (Winner, author); Hometown by Marsha Qualey (Young adult fiction); Bookworks : making books by hand by Gwenyth Swain; with Minnesota Center for Book Arts ; illustrations by Jennifer Hagerman ; photographs by Andy King  (Children's non-fiction)

1995  Imani in the belly by Deborah M. Newton Chocolate; pictures by Alex Boies  (Younger children); Am I blue? : coming out from the silence, edited by Marion Dane Bauer  (Older children); Sovietrek : a journey by bicycle across Russia by Dan Buettner (Children's non-fiction)
1994  Tracks in the wild by Betsy Bowen (Younger children); Sungura and Leopard : a Swahili trickster tale by Barbara Knutson (Younger children); To the top of the world : adventures with Arctic wolves by Jim Brandenburg  (Older children non-fiction); Revolutions of the heart by Marsha Qualey (Older children fiction)
1993  Old black fly by Jim Aylesworth; illustrations by Stephen Gammell  (Younger children); What's your story? : a young person's guide to writing fiction by Marion Dane Bauer (Older children)
1992  The salamander room by Anne Mazer; illustrated by Steve Johnson  (Younger children); Face to face : a novel by Marion Dane Bauer (Older children)
1991  Is this a house for a hermit crab? by Megan McDonald (Younger children; International Children's Book Award); How the guinea fowl got her spots : a Swahili tale of friendship by Barbara Knutson (Younger children); Woodsong by Gary Paulsen (Older children)
1989  The sun, the wind, and the rain by Lisa Westberg Peters (Younger children); Going the moose way home by Jim Latimer ; Donald Carrick, illustrator (Children's)

Cuisine
1993  Scandinavian feasts by Beatrice A. Ojakangas

Education/Teaching/Academic
2003  Ojibwe waasa inaabidaa = We look in all directions by Thomas D. Peacock (video series here)

Fiction/Novel & Short Story/Popular Fiction/Genre fiction
2020  Black leopard, red wolf by Marlon James (genre); Evidence of V : a novel in fragments, facts, and fictions by Sheila O’Connor (novel & short story)
2019  The voice inside by Brian Freeman (genre); Laurentian Divide : a novel by Sarah Stonich (novel & short story)
2018  The end of Temperance Dare : a novel by Wendy Webb (genre); What it means when a man falls from the sky by Lesley Nneka Arimah (novel & short story)
2017  The heavens may fall by Allen Eskens (genre); Wintering by Peter Geye (novel & short story)
2016  The grave soul by Ellen Hart (genre fiction); There's something I want you to do : stories by Charles Baxter (novel & short story)
2015  The secret of Pembrooke Park by Julie Klassen (genre fiction); A brief history of seven killings by Marlon James (novel & short story)
2014  Tamarack County by William Kent Krueger (genre fiction); The peripatetic coffin and other stories by Ethan Rutherford (novel & short story)
2013  Curse of the Jade Lily : a McKenzie novel by David Housewright (genre fiction); The round house by Louise Erdrich
2012  Big wheat : a tale of bindlestiffs and blood by Richard A. Thompson (genre fiction); The law of miracles and other stories by Gregory Blake Smith (novel & short story)
2011  The tale of Halcyon Crane by Wendy Webb (genre fiction); Vestments by John Reimringer (novel & short story)
2010  Jelly's gold by David Housewright (genre fiction); The book of night women by Marlon James (novel & short story)
2009  The plague of doves by Louise Erdrich (novel & short story); Stalking Susan by Julie Kramer (genre fiction)
2008  Thunder Bay : a Cork O’Connor mystery by William Kent Krueger (genre fiction); The last communist virgin : stories by Wang Ping (novel & short story)
2007  Copper River : a Cork O’Connor mystery by William Kent Krueger (genre fiction); When Charlotte comes home by Maureen Millea Smith (novel & short story)
2006  The painted drum by Louise Erdrich (novel & short story); The iron girl by Ellen Hart (popular fiction)
2005  The work of wolves by Kent Meyers (Novel & Short Story); Alone at night by K. J. Erickson (Popular Fiction)
2004  Where no gods came by Sheila O'Connor; Monkeewrench by P. J. Tracy
2003  Miniatures by Norah Labiner (Fiction); Mortal prey by John Sandford (Genre)
2002  The last report on the miracles at Little No Horse by Louise Erdrich (Novel & Short Story); Purgatory Ridge : a Cork O'Conner mystery by William Kent Krueger (Popular Fiction)
2001  Dark coulee : a Claire Watkins mystery by Mary Logue (Popular Fiction); Shadow baby by Alison McGhee (Novel & Short Story)
2000  Dating Miss Universe : nine stories by Steven Polansky (Short Story); Mrs. Million by Pete Hautman (Popular Fiction); The multicultiboho sideshow by Alexs D. Pate (Novel)
1999  Rainlight by Alison McGhee (Novels and Short Stories); Iron Lake : a Cork O'Connor mystery by William Kent Krueger (Mystery); Komarr by Lois McMaster Bujold (Fantasy & Science Fiction)
1998  Small invasions by Beth Weatherby (Short Stories); Floating kingdom : a novel by George Rabasa (Novels); Practice to deceive by David Housewright (Mystery); From the end of the twentieth century by John M. Ford (Fantasy & Science Fiction); Growing up Lutheran : what does this mean? by Janet Letnes Martin (Fun & humor)
1997  Glass houses : stories by George Rabasa (Short Stories); Tales of burning love by Louise Erdrich (Novels); Silent words by Joan Drury (Mystery)
1996  Revealing the unknown to a pair of lovers : stories by Ann Lundberg Grunke (Novel & Short Stories); Faint praise : a Jane Lawless mystery by Ellen Hart (Mystery); The unnatural : a novel by David Prill (Fantasy & Science Fiction)
1995  Seventeen grams of soul by Emilio DeGrazia (Fiction); A small sacrifice : a Jane Lawless mystery by Ellen Hart (Mystery); A college of magics by Caroline Stevermer (Fantasy & Science Fiction)
1994  Black dreams by Kate Green (Mystery); A place where the sea remembers : a novel by Sandra Benítez (Fiction); Ring of swords by Eleanor Arnason (Fantasy & Science Fiction)
1993  The man who was taller than God by Harold Adams (Mystery); Winter roads, summer fields : stories by Marjorie Dorner (Fiction)
1992  My father's war and other stories by Barton Sutter (Fiction); Elsewhere by Will Shetterly (Fantasy & Science Fiction)
1991  Freeze frame by Marjorie Dorner (Mystery); The stone canoe and other stories by John L. Peyton (Fiction); Dealing with dragons by Patricia C. Wrede (Fantasy & Science Fiction)
1989  Morning glory by LaVyrle Spencer (Genres); A gravestone made of wheat : stories by Will Weaver (Fiction)

History/Biography
2006  The lobotomist : a maverick medical genius and his tragic quest to rid the world of mental illness by Jack El-Hai
2005  Genghis Khan and the making of the modern world by Jack Weatherford
2004  Mill city : a visual history of the Minneapolis mill district, edited by Shannon M. Pennefeather
2003  Pale horse at Plum Run : the First Minnesota at Gettysburg by Brian Leehan (History, politics, & culture)
2002  Views on the Mississippi : the photographs of Henry Peter Bosse by Mark Neuzil (History & biography)
2001  The haymakers : a chronicle of five farm families by Steven R. Hoffbeck
2000  Minnesota's twentieth century : stories of extraordinary everyday people by D. J. Tice
1999  Building community, keeping the faith : German Catholic vernacular architecture in a rural Minnesota parish by Fred W. Peterson
1998  Icy pleasures : Minnesota celebrates winter by Paul Clifford Larson
1997  Aldo Leopold : a fierce green fire by Marybeth Lorbiecki (Biography & history)
1996  Professor Wellstone goes to Washington : the inside story of a grassroots U. S. Senate campaign by Dennis J. McGrath
1995  As seen on TV : the visual culture of everyday life in the 1950s by Karal Ann Marling
1994  The hike into the sun : memoir of an American soldier captured on Bataan in 1942 and imprisoned by the Japanese until 1945 by Bernard T. FitzPatrick

Hognander Minnesota History Award
2020  The children of Lincoln : White paternalism and the limits of Black opportunity in Minnesota, 1860-1876 by William D. Green
2018  Flames of discontent : the 1916 Minnesota iron ore strike by Gary Kaunonen
2016  Degrees of freedom : the origins of civil rights in Minnesota, 1865-1912 by William D. Green (ebook here)
2014  Mni sota makoce : the land of the Dakota by Gwen Westerman and Bruce White
2012  North country : the making of Minnesota by Mary Wingerd

Information/Help & Guidance
1999  Raising nonviolent children in a violent world : a family handbook by Michael Obsatz (Health & guidance); Hiking Minnesota by John Pukite (Information)
1998  Minnesota business almanac : Minnesota's guide to business  (Information); Taking charge of my mind & body : a girls' guide to outsmarting alcohol, drugs, smoking, and eating problems by Gladys Folkers (Health & guidance)
1997  Canoe country flora : plants and trees of the North Woods and Boundary Waters by Mark Stensaas (Information); The manipulative child : how to regain control and raise resourceful, resilient, and independent kids by Ernest W. Swihart (Health & guidance)
1996  A concise dictionary of Minnesota Ojibwe by John Nichols (Information); Realistic oil painting techniques by Kurt Anderson (Health & guidance)
1995  Minnesota job seeker's sourcebook : the complete statewide guide to job-seeking support services  2d ed.  (Information); Suicide--why? : 85 questions and answers about suicide by Adina Wrobleski (Health & guidance)
1994  Writing for business : helpful, easy-to-apply advice for everyone who writes on the job by Stephen Wilbers
1993  The wild gardener : the life and selected writings of Eloise Butler by Martha E. Hellander
1992  Walking Minnesota by Mary Jo Malach (Information)
1991  How to say it : choice words, phrases, sentences and paragraphs for every situation by Rosalie Maggio (Information)

Multicultural
2003  Overcoming : the autobiography of W. Harry Davis by W. Harry Davis

The Minnesota Book Awards
For more information about the Minnesota Book Awards, click here.

Minnesota/Nature/Science
2020  Slavery's reach : Southern slaveholders in the North Star State by Christopher P. Lehman
2019  The crusade for forgotten souls : reforming Minnesota's mental institutions, 1946-1954 by Susan Bartlett Foote
2018  Got to be something here : the rise of the Minneapolis sound by Andrea Swensson
2017  The big marsh : the story of a lost landscape by Cheri Register
2016  Minnesota modern : architecture and life at midcentury by Larry Millett
2015  Her honor : Rosalie Wahl and the Minnesota women's movement by Lori Sturdevant
2014  Modern spirit : the art of George Morrison by W. Jackson Rushing III and Kristin Makholm
2013  Mni sota makoce : the land of the Dakota by Gwen Westerman and Bruce White
2012  Pioneer modernists : Minnesota's first generation of women artists by Julie L'Enfant
2011  North country : the making of Minnesota by Mary Lethert Wingerd
2010  Opening Goliath : danger and discovery in caving by Cary J. Griffith
2009  Hard work and a good deal : the Civilian Conservation Corps in Minnesota by Barbara W. Sommer
2008  Land of amber waters : the history of brewing in Minnesota by Doug Hoverson
2006  A northern front : new and selected essays by John Hildebrand
2005  Minnesota treasures : stories behind the state's historic places by Denis P. Gardner
2004  Looking for the summer by Jim Brandenburg
2003  Voices for the land : Minnesotans write about the places they love  Photographs by Brian Peterson
2002  In search of Lake Wobegon by Garison Keillor ; photographs by Richard Olsenius
2001  Wild rice cooking : harvesting, history, natural history, and lore with 80 recipes by Susan Hauser
2000  Worlds within a world : reflections on visits to Minnesota Scientific and Natural Area Preserves by Paul Gruchow
1999  Valley of grass : tallgrass prairie and parkland of the Red River region by Kim Alan Chapman
1998  A wild neighborhood by John Henricksson (Nature)
1997  Far from tame : reflections from the heart of a continent by Laurie Allmann (Nature); Tales of the old north shore : paintings and companion stories by Howard Sivertson (Minnesota)
1996  Minnesota's natural heritage : an ecological perspective by John R. Tester (Nature); Minnesota gardens : an illustrated history by Susan Davis Price (Minnesota)
1995  Amphibians & reptiles native to Minnesota by Barney Oldfield
1994  Basic needs : a year with street kids in a city school by Julie Landsman
1991  The bear guardian : northwoods tales and meditations by Peter M. Leschak
1989  Meant to be read out loud by Susan Hauser

New age, metaphysics, and spirituality
2003  Pathways to spirituality and healing : embracing life and each other in the face of a serious illness by Alexa W. Umbreit

New voice (First-time author)
2005  Flim-flam man : a true family history by Jennifer Vogel

2003  Spilling Clarence by Anne Ursu

Non-fiction/General nonfiction
2020  The heartbeat of Wounded Knee : native America from 1890 to the present by David Treuer
2019  Doing harm : the truth about how bad medicine and lazy science leave women dismissed, misdiagnosed, and sick by Maya Dusenbery
2018  The first and only book of Sack : 36 years of cartoons for the Star Tribune by Steve Sack
2017  The war on science : who's waging it, why it matters, what we can do about it by Shawn Otto
2016  No house to call my home : love, family, and other transgressions by Ryan Berg
2015  Harriet Beecher Stowe : a spiritual life by Nancy Koester
2014  The Nazi and the psychiatrist : Hermann Göring, Dr. Douglas M. Kelley, and a fatal meeting of minds at the end of WWII by Jack El-Hai
2013  Rez life : an Indian's journey through reservation life by David Treuer
2012  Fool me twice : fighting the assault on science in America by Shawn Lawrence Otto
2011  The opposite of cold : the Northwoods Finnish sauna tradition by Michael Nordskog; photography by Aaron W. Hautala
2010  I go to America : Swedish American women and the life of Mina Anderson by Joy K. Lintelman
2009  The compassionate carnivore: or, how to keep animals happy, save old MacDonald’s farm, reduce your hoofprint, and still eat meat by Catherine Friend
2008  The art of subtext : beyond plot by Charles Baxter
2007  A shameful act : the Armenian genocide and the question of Turkish responsibility by Taner Akçam
2006  Recovering the sacred : the power of naming and claiming by Winona LaDuke
2005  Why do they act that way? : a survival guide to the adolescent brain for you and your teen by David Walsh
1999  Cold comfort : life at the top of the map by Barton Sutter; The not so big house : a blueprint for the way we really live by Sarah Susanka
1998  Cleaning up : the story behind the biggest legal bonanza of our time by David Lebedoff; North enough : AIDS and other clear-cuts by Janice Zita Grover
1997  The garden of eating : food, sex, and the hunger for meaning by Jeremy Iggers
1996  Grass roots : the universe of home by Paul Gruchow
1995  Mother journeys : feminists write about mothering, edited by Maureen T. Reddy, Martha Roth, and Amy Sheldon
1994  News from the border : a mother's memoir of her autistic son by Jane Taylor McDonnell
1993  Dragon within the gates : the once and future AIDS epidemic by Stephen C. Joseph
1992  Native roots : how the Indians enriched America by J. McIver Weatherford
1991  The passionate, accurate story : making your heart's truth into literature by Carol Bly
1989  Indian givers : how the Indians of the Americas transformed the world by J. McIver Weatherford

Photography
2003  Voices for the land : Minnesotans write about the places they love / photographs by Brian Peterson

Poetry
2020  Bodega by Su Hwang
2019  GeNtry!fication: or the scene of the crime by Chaun Webster
2018  Curator of ephemera at the New Museum for Archaic Media by Heid E. Erdrich
2017  Unbearable splendor by Sun Yung Shin
2016  Beautiful wall : poems by Ray González
2015  Dangerous goods : poems by Sean Hill
2014  Black aperture : poems by Matt Rasmussen
2013  Odessa : poems by Patricia Kirkpatrick
2012  Whorled : poems by Ed Bok Lee
2011  Find the girl : poems by Lightsey Darst
2010  I wish I had a heart like yours, Walt Whitman by Jude Nutter
2009  National monuments by Heid E. Erdrich
2008  Willow room, green door : new and selected poems by Deborah Keenan
2007  The curator of silence by Jude Nutter
2006  Lightning at dinner : poems by Jim Moore
2005  Naming the stars : poems by Joyce Sutphen
2004  Coming late to Rachmaninoff : poems by Richard Terrill
2003  The hawk temple at Tierra Grande : poems by Ray González
2002  The night Abraham called to the stars by Robert Bly
2001  Turtle pictures by Ray González
2000  Tug by G. E. Patterson
1999  The green tuxedo by Janet A. Holmes
1998  Selected poems, 1965-1995 by Michael Dennis Browne
1997  War baby express by Roseann Lloyd
1996  The long experience of love by Jim Moore
1995  Nice fish : new and selected prose poems by Lois Jenkins
1994  The book of names : new and selected poems by Barton Sutter
1993  You won't remember this : poems by Michael Dennis Browne
1992  Lone Dog's winter count by Diane Glancy
1991  The color of Mesabi bones : poems and prose poems by John Caddy
1989  The freedom of history : poems by James Moore

Readers' Choice Award (selected by online voters from across the state)
2012  The Tanglewood terror by Kurtis Scaletta
2008  Farmer Cap by Jill Kalz
2007  Waking : a memoir of trauma and transcendence by Matthew Sanford

National Book Award
The National Book Foundation recognizes books of exceptional merit written by Americans. History and other nonfiction titles are detailed here. Fiction and poetry awards will be in a list to be created later. For more information about the National Book Award, click here.

Arts and letters
1976  The Great War and modern memory by Paul Fussell (25th anniv. edtn. here)
1975  Marcel Proust by Roger Shattuck; The lives of a cell : notes of a biology watcher by Lewis Thomas
1974  Deeper into movies by Pauline Kael
1973  Diderot by Arthur McCandless Wilson
1972  The classical style : Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven by Charles Rosen
1971  Cocteau, a biography by Francis Steegmuller
1970  An unfinished woman; a memoir by Lillian Hellman
1969  The armies of the night; history as a novel, the novel as history by Norman Mailer
1968  Selected essays by William Troy
1967  Mr. Clemens and Mark Twain : a biography by Justin Kaplan
1966  Paris journal, 1944-65 by Janet Flanner
1965  The oysters of Locmariaquer by Eleanor Clark
1964  John Keats : the making of a poet by Aileen Ward

Children's Literature/Young People's Literature
2020  King and the dragonflies by Kacen Callender
2019  1919 : the year that changed America by Martin W. Sandler
2018  The poet X : a novel by Elizabeth Acevedo
2017  Far from the tree by Robin Benway
2016  March : Book three by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin ; illustrated by Nate Powell
2015  Challenger deep by Neal Shusterman ; illustrated by Brendan Shusterman
2014  Brown girl dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson
2013  The thing about luck by Cynthia Kadohata ; illustrated by Julia Kuo
2012  Goblin secrets by William Alexander
2011  Inside out & back again by Thanhha Lai
2010  Mockingbird (Mok'ing-bûrd) by Kathryn Erskine
2009  Claudette Colvin : twice toward justice by Phillip Hoose
2008  What I saw and how I lied by Judy Blundell
2007  The absolutely true diary of a part-time Indian by Sherman Alexie
2006  The astonishing life of Octavian Nothing, traitor to the nation, volume 1 : The Pox party by M. T. Anderson
2005  The Penderwicks : a summer tale of four sisters, two rabbits, and a very interesting boy by Jeanne Birdsall.
2004  Godless by Pete Hautman
2003  The canning season by Polly Horvath
2002  The house of the scorpion by Nancy Farmer
2001  True believer by Virginia Euwer Wolff
2000  Homeless bird by Gloria Whelan
1999  When Zachary Beaver came to town by Kimberly Willis Holt
1998  Holes by Louis Sachar
1997  Dancing on the edge by Han Nolan
1996  Parrot in the oven : mi vida : a novel by Victor Martinez

This award was discontinued in 1984.  An award for Young People's Literature was introduced in 1996.

1983
Homesick, my own story by Jean Fritz ; illustrated by Margaret Tomes (fiction, hardcover)
A place apart by Paula Fox (fiction, paperback)
Marked by fire by Joyce Carol Thomas (fiction, paperback)
Chimney sweeps : yesterday and today by James Cross Giblin (non-fiction)
Miss Rumphius written and illustrated by Barbara Cooney (picture books, hardcover)
Doctor De Soto by William Steig (picture books, hardcover)
A house is a house for me by Mary Ann Hoberman ; illustrated by Betty Fraser (picture books, paperback)

1982
Westmark by Lloyd Alexander (fiction, hardcover)
Words by heart by Ouida Sebestyen (fiction, paperback)
A penguin year written and illustrated by Susan Bonners (non-fiction)
Outside over there by Maurice Sendak (picture books, hardcover)
Noah's ark by Jacob Revius ; translated from the Dutch by Peter Spier ; illustrated by Peter Spier (picture books, paperback)

1981
The night swimmers by Betsy Byars ; illustrated by Troy Howell (fiction, hardcover)
Ramona and her mother by Beverly Cleary (fiction, paperback)
Oh, boy! Babies! by Alison Cragin Herzig and Jane Lawrence Mali (non-fiction, hardcover)

1980  A gathering of days : a New England girl's journal, 1830-32 : a novel by Joan Blos; A swiftly tilting planet by Madeleine L'Engle
1979  The great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson
1978  The view from the oak : the private worlds of other creatures by Judith and Herbert Kohl
1977  The master puppeteer by Katherine Paterson ; illustrated by Haru Wells
1976  Bert Breen's barn by Walter D. Edmonds
1975  M. C. Higgins, the great by Virginia Hamilton
1974  The court of the stone children by Eleanor Cameron
1973  The farthest shore by Ursula Le Guin ; illustrated by Gail Garraty
1972  The slightly irregular fire engine; or, The hithering thithering djinn by Donald Barthelme
1971  The marvelous misadventures of Sebastian : grand extravaganza, including a performance by the entire cast of the Gallimaufry-Theatricus by Lloyd Alexander
1970  A day of pleasure : stories of a boy growing up in Warsaw by Isaac Bashevis Singer
1969  Journey from Peppermint Street by Meindert DeJong

Science/Philosophy/Religion
These award categories ended in 1983.

1983    "Subtle is the Lord-- " : the science and the life of Albert Einstein by Abraham Pais (Science); The mathematical experience by Philip J. Davis and Reuben Hersh (Science)
1982    Lucy, the beginnings of humankind by Donald C. Johanson and Maitland A. Edey (Science); Taking the quantum leap : the new physics for nonscientists by Fred Alan Wolf (Science)
1981    The panda's thumb : more reflections in natural history by Stephen Jay Gould (Science); The medusa and the snail : more notes of a biology watcher by Lewis Thomas (Science)
1980    The gnostic gospels by Elaine Pagels (R/I); A severe mercy by Sheldon Vanauken (R/I); Gödel, Escher, Bach : an eternal golden braid by Douglas R. Hofstadter (Science); The dancing wu li masters : an overview of the new physics by Gary Zukav (Science)

Awards for Sciences and for Philosophy and Religion were discontinued in 1975.  They reappeared in 1980 as Religion/Inspiration and Science, but the Religion/Inspiration awards were discontinued after 1980.

1975  Anarchy, state, and utopia by Robert Nozick (Philosophy and Religion); Interpretation of schizophrenia by Silvano Arieti (Sciences); The lives of a cell : notes of a biology watcher by Lewis Thomas (Sciences)
1974  Edmund Husserl; philosopher of infinite tasks by Maurice Natanson (Philosophy and Religion); Life : the unfinished experiment by S. E. Luria (Sciences)
1973  A religious history of the American people by Sydney E. Ahlstrom (Philosophy and Religion) (2d ed. (2004) here); The Serengeti lion; a study of predator-prey relations by George B. Schaller (Sciences)

1972  Righteous empire : the Protestant experience in America by Martin E. Marty (Philosophy and Religion); The blue whale by George L. Small (Sciences)
1971  Science in the British colonies of America by Raymond Phineas Stearns (Sciences)
1970  Gandhi's truth on the origins of militant nonviolence by Erik H. Erikson (Philosophy and Religion)

The awards for Science and for Philosophy and Religion were split in 1970.

1969  Death in life : survivors of Hiroshima by Robert Jay Lifton
1968  Death at an early age : the destruction of the hearts and minds of Negro children in the Boston public schools by Jonathan Kozol
1967  La vida; a Puerto Rican family in the culture of poverty--San Juan and New York  by Oscar Lewis
1966  No Award
1965  God and Golem, inc. : a comment on certain points where cybernetics impinges on religion by Norbert Wiener
1964  Man-made America : chaos or control?  An inquiry into certain problems of design in the urbanized landscape by Christopher Tunnard

National Book Critics Circle Award
The National Book Critics Circle, founded in 1974, is a non-profit organization consisting of nearly 700 active book reviewers who are interested in honoring quality writing and communicating with one another about common concerns. For more information about the National Book Critics Circle, click here.

2020
Autobiography: Minor feelings : an Asian American reckoning by Cathy Park Hong
General Nonfiction: Island on fire : the revolt that ended slavery in the British Empire by Tom Zoellner
Fiction: Hamnet by Maggie O'Farrell
Biography: Stranger in the Shogun's city : a Japanese woman and her world by Amy Stanley
Poetry: Here is the sweet hand by francine j. harris
Criticism: Marking time : art in the age of mass incarceration by Nicole R. Fleetwood
John Leonard Prize: Luster by Raven Leilani

2019
Autobiography: Know my name : a memoir by Chanel Miller
General Nonfiction: Say nothing : a true story of murder and memory in Northern Ireland by Patrick Radden Keefe
Fiction: Everything inside : stories by Edwidge Danticat
Biography: The Queen : the forgotten life behind an American myth by Josh Levin
Poetry: Magical negro : poems by Morgan Parker
Criticism: Wayward lives, beautiful experiments : intimate histories of social upheaval by Saidiya Hartman
John Leonard Prize: The yellow house : a memoir by Sarah M. Broom

2018
Autobiography: Belonging : a German reckons with history and home by Nora Krug
General Nonfiction: Directorate S : the C.I.A. and America's secret wars in Afghanistan by Steve Coll
Fiction: Milkman by Anna Burns
Biography: Flash : the making of Weegee the Famous by Christopher Bonanos
Poetry: The carrying : poems by Ada Limón
Criticism: Feel free : essays by Zadie Smith
John Leonard Prize: There there by Tommy Orange

2017
Autobiography: Nine continents : a memoir in and out of China by Xiaolu Guo; Educated : a memoir by Tara Westover
General Nonfiction: The Evangelicals : the struggle to shape America by Frances FitzGerald
Fiction: Improvement : a novel by Joan Silber
Biography: Prairie fires : the American dreams of Laura Ingalls Wilder by Caroline Fraser
Poetry: Whereas by Layli Long Soldier
Criticism: You play the girl : on Playboy bunnies, Stepford wives, train wrecks, and other mixed messages by Carina Chocano
John Leonard Prize: Her body and other parties : stories by Carmen Maria Machado

2016
Autobiography: Lab girl by Hope Lahren
General Nonfiction: Evicted : poverty and profit in the American city by Matthew Desmond
Fiction: LaRose by Louise Erdrich
Biography: Shirley Jackson : a rather haunted life by Ruth Franklin
Poetry: House of lords and commons : poems by Ishion Hutchinson
Criticism: White rage : the unspoken truth of our racial divide by Carol Anderson
John Leonard Prize: Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi

2015
Autobiography: Negroland : a memoir by Margo Jefferson
General Nonfiction: Dreamland : the true tale of America's opiate epidemic by Sam Quinones
Fiction: The sellout : a novel by Paul Beatty
Biography: Romantic outlaws : the extraordinary lives of Mary Wollstonecraft and her daughter Mary Shelley by Charlotte Gordon
Poetry: Catalogue of unabashed gratitude by Ross Gay
Criticism: The argonauts by Maggie Nelson
John Leonard Prize: Night at the Fiestas : stories by Kirstin Valdez Quade

2014
Autobiography: Can't we talk about something more pleasant? : a memoir by Roz Chast
General Nonfiction: The problem of slavery in the age of emancipation by David Brion Davis
Fiction: Lila by Marilynne Robinson
Biography: Tennessee Williams : mad pilgrimage of the flesh by John Lahr
Poetry: Citizen : an American lyric by Claudia Rankine
Criticism: The essential Ellen Willis by Ellen Willis
John Leonard Prize: Redeployment by Phil Klay

2013
Autobiography: Farewell, Fred Voodoo : a letter from Haiti by Amy Wilentz
General Nonfiction: Five days at Memorial : life and death in a storm-ravaged hospital by Sheri Fink
Fiction: Americanah : a novel by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Biography: Jonathan Swift : his life and his world by Leo Damrosch
Poetry: Metaphysical dog by Frank Bidart
Criticism: Distant reading by Franco Moretti

2012
Autobiography: Swimming studies by Leanne Shapton
General Nonfiction: Far from the tree : parents, children and the search for identity by Andrew Solomon
Fiction: Billy Lynn's long halftime walk by Ben Fountain
Biography: The years of Lyndon Johnson, volume 4 : the passage of power by Robert Caro
Poetry: Useless landscape, or, A guide for boys by D. A. Powell
Criticism: Stranger magic : charmed states and the Arabian Nights by Marina Warner

2011
Autobiography: The memory palace by Mira Bartók
General Nonfiction: Liberty's exiles : American loyalists in the revolutionary world by Maya Jasanoff
Fiction: Binocular vision : new & selected stories by Edith Pearlman
Biography: George F. Kennan : an American life by John Lewis Gaddis
Poetry: Space, in chains by Laura Kasischke
Criticism: Otherwise known as the human condition : selected essays and reviews, 1989-2010 by Geoff Dyer

2010
Autobiography:  Half a life by Darin Strauss
Nonfiction:  The warmth of other suns : the epic story of America's great migration by Isabel Wilkerson
Fiction:  A visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan
Biography:  How to live : or, A life of Montaigne, in one question and twenty attempts at an answer by Sarah Bakewell
Poetry:  One with others : a little book of her days by C. D. Wright
Criticism:  Lyric poetry and modern politics : Russia, Poland, and the West by Clare Cavanagh

2009
Autobiography:  Somewhere towards the end by Diana Athill
Nonfiction:  The age of wonder : how the romantic generation discovered the beauty and terror of science by Richard Holmes
Fiction:  Wolf Hall : a novel by Hilary Mantel
Biography:  Cheever : a life by Blake Bailey
Poetry:  Versed by Rae Armantrout
Criticism:  Notes from no man's land: American essays by Eula Biss

2008
Autobiography:  My father's paradise : a son's search for his Jewish past in Kurdish Iraq by Ariel Sabar
Nonfiction:  The forever war by Dexter Filkins
Fiction:  2666 by Roberto Bolaño
Biography:  The world is what it is : the authorized biography of V.S. Naipaul by Patrick French
Poetry:  Half of the world in light : new and selected poems by Juan Felipe Herrera; and Sleeping it off in Rapid City : poems, new and selected by August Kleinzahler
Criticism:  Children's literature : a reader's history, from Aesop to Harry Potter by Seth Lerer

2007
Autobiography:  Brother, I'm dying by Edwidge Danticat
Nonfiction:  Medical apartheid : the dark history of medical experimentation on Black Americans from colonial times to the present by Harriet Washington
Fiction:  The brief wondrous life Of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz
Biography:  Stanley : the impossible life of Africa’s greatest explorer by Tim Jeal
Poetry:  Elegy : poems by Mary Jo Bang
Criticism:  The rest is noise : listening to the twentieth century by Alex Ross

2006
Fiction:  The inheritance of loss by Kiran Desai
Nonfiction:  Rough crossings : Britain, the slaves and the American Revolution by Simon Schama
Biography:  James Tiptree, Jr. : the double life of Alice B. Sheldon by Julie Phillips
Memoir/Autobiography:  The lost : a search for six of six million by Daniel Mendelsohn
Poetry:  Tom Thomson in purgatory by Troy Jollimore
Criticism:  Everything that rises : a book of convergences by Lawrence Weschler

2005
Fiction:  The march : a novel by E. L. Doctorow
General Nonfiction:  Voices from Chernobyl : the oral history of a nuclear disaster by Svetlana Alexievich
Biography:  American Prometheus : the triumph and tragedy of J. Robert Oppenheimer by Kai Bird and Martin J. Sherwin
Autobiography:  Them : a memoir of parents by Francine du Plessix Gray
Poetry:  Refusing heaven : poems by Jack Gilbert
Criticism:  The undiscovered country : poetry in the age of tin by William Logan

2004
Fiction: Gilead : a novel by Marilynne Robinson
General Nonfiction: The Reformation by Diarmaid MacCulloch
Biography/Autobiography: De Kooning : an American master by Mark Stevens and Annalyn Swan
Poetry: The school among the ruins : poems, 2000-2004 by Adrienne Rich
Criticism: Where you're at : notes from the frontline of a hip-hop planet by Patrick Neate

2003
Fiction:  The known world by Edward P. Jones
General Nonfiction:  Sons of Mississippi : a story of race and its legacy by Paul Hendrickson
Biography and Autobiography:  Khrushchev : the man and his era by William Taubman
Poetry:  Columbarium by Susan Stewart
Criticism:  River of shadows : Eadweard Muybridge and the technological wild west by Rebecca Solnit

2002
Fiction:  Atonement : a novel by Ian McEwan
General Nonfiction:  "A problem from hell" : America and the age of genocide by Samantha Power
Biography and Autobiography:  Charles Darwin : a biography, volume 2 : the power of place by Janet Browne
Poetry:  Early occult memory systems of the lower midwest by B. H. Fairchild
Criticism:  Tests of time : essays by William Gass

2001
Fiction:  Austerlitz by W. G. Sebald
General Nonfiction:  Double fold : libraries and the assault on paper by Nicholas Baker
Biography and Autobiography: Boswell's presumptuous task : the making of the life of Dr. Johnson by Adam Sisman
Poetry:  Saving lives : poems by Albert Goldbarth
Criticism:  The war against cliché : essays and reviews, 1971-2000 by Martin Amis

2000
Fiction:  Being dead by Jim Crace
General Nonfiction:  Newjack : guarding Sing-Sing by Ted Conover
Biography and Autobiography: Hirohito and the making of modern Japan by Herbert P. Bix
Poetry:  Carolina ghost woods : poems by Judy Jordan
Criticism:  Quarrel & quandary : essays by Cynthia Ozick

1999
Fiction: Motherless Brooklyn by Jonathan Lethem
General Nonfiction: Time, love, memory : a great biologist and his quest for the origins of behavior by Jonathan Weiner
Biography and Autobiography: The Hairstons : an American family in black and white by Henry Wiencek
Poetry: Ordinary words by Ruth Stone
Criticism: Selected non-fictions by Jorge Luis Borges

1998
Fiction: The love of a good woman : stories by Alice Munro
General Nonfiction: We wish to inform you that tomorrow we will be killed with our families : stories from Rwanda by Philip Gourevitch
Biography and Autobiography: A beautiful mind : the life of mathematical genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash by Sylvia Nasar
Poetry: The bird catcher : poems by Marie Ponsot
Criticism: Visions of jazz : the first century by Gary Giddins

1997
Fiction: The blue flower by Penelope Fitzgerald
General Nonfiction:  The spirit catches you and you fall down : a Hmong child, her American doctors, and the collision of two cultures by Anne Fadiman
Biography/ Autobiography: Ernie Pyle's war : America's eyewitness to World War II by James Tobin
Poetry: Black zodiac by Charles Wright
Criticism: Making waves by Mario Vargas Llosa

1996
Fiction: Women in their beds : new and selected stories by Gina Berriault
General Non-Fiction: Bad land : an American romance by Jonathan Raban
Biography/Autobiography: Angela's ashes : a memoir by Frank McCourt
Poetry: Sun under wood : new poems by Robert Hass
Criticism: Finding a form : essays by William Gass

1995
Fiction: Mrs. Ted Bliss by Stanley Elkin
General Non-Fiction: A civil action by Jonathon Harr
Biography/Autobiography: Savage art : a biography of Jim Thompson by Robert Polito
Poetry: Time & money : new poems by William Matthews
Criticism: The forbidden best-sellers of pre-revolutionary France by Robert Darnton

1994
Fiction: The stone diaries by Carol Shields
General Non-Fiction: The rape of Europa : the fate of Europe's treasures in the Third Reich and the Second World War by Lynn H. Nicholas
Biography/Autobiography: Shot in the heart by Mikal Gilmore
Poetry: Rider by Mark Rudman
Criticism: The culture of bruising : essays on prizefighting literature, and modern American culture by Gerald Early

1993
Fiction: A lesson before dying by Ernest J. Gaines
General Non-Fiction: The land where the blues began by Alan Lomax
Biography/Autobiography:  Genet : a biography by Edmund White
Poetry: My Alexandria : poems by Mark Doty
Criticism:  Opera in America : a cultural history by John Dizikes

1992
Fiction: All the pretty horses by Cormac McCarthy
General Non-Fiction: Young men and fire by Norman Maclean
Biography/Autobiography:  Writing dangerously : Mary McCarthy and her world by Carol Brightman
Poetry: Collected shorter poems, 1946-1991 by Hayden Carruth
Criticism: Lincoln at Gettysburg : the words that remade America by Garry Wills

1991
Fiction: A thousand acres by Jane Smiley
General Non-Fiction: Backlash : the undeclared war against American women by Susan Faludi
Biography/Autobiography:  Patrimony : a true story by Philip Roth
Poetry: Heaven and earth : a cosmology : poems by Albert Goldbarth
Criticism:  Holocaust testimonies : the ruins of memory by Lawrence L. Langer

1990
Fiction: Rabbit at rest by John Updike
General Non-Fiction: The content of our character : a new vision of race in America by Shelby Steele
Biography/Autobiography:  The years of Lyndon Johnson, vol. 2 : Means of ascent by Robert A. Caro
Poetry: Bitter angel : poems by Amy Gerstler
Criticism:  Encounters and reflections : art in the historical present by Arthur C. Danto

1989
Fiction: Billy Bathgate by E. L. Doctorow
General Non-Fiction: The broken cord by Michael Dorris
Biography/Autobiography:  A first-class temperament; the emergence of Franklin Roosevelt by Geoffrey C. Ward
Poetry: Transparent gestures by Rodney Jones
Criticism: Not by fact alone : essays on the writing and reading of history by John Clive

1988
Fiction: The middleman and other stories by Bharati Mukherjee
General Non-Fiction: Parting the waters : America in the King years, 1954-63 by Taylor Branch
Biography/Autobiography: Oscar Wilde by Richard Ellmann
Poetry: The one day : a poem in three parts by Donald Hall
Criticism: Works and lives : the anthropologist as author by Clifford Geertz

1987
Fiction: The counterlife by Philip Roth
General Non-Fiction: The making of the atomic bomb by Richard Rhodes
Biography/Autobiography:  Chaucer : his life, his works, his world by Donald R. Howard
Poetry: Flesh and blood by C. K. Williams
Criticism:  Dance writings by Edwin Denby, edited by Robert Cornfield and William MacKay

1986
Fiction: Kate Vaiden by Reynolds Price
General Non-Fiction: War without mercy : race and power in the Pacific war by John W. Dower
Biography/Autobiography: Tombee : portrait of a cotton planter by Theodore Rosengarten
Poetry: Wild gratitude : poems by Edward Hirsch
Criticism: Less than one : selected essays by Joseph Brodsky

1985
Fiction: The accidental tourist by Anne Tyler
General Non-Fiction: Common ground : a turbulent decade in the lives of three American families by J. Anthony Lukas
Biography/Autobiography Henry James : a life by Leon Edel
Poetry: The triumph of Achilles by Louise Glück
Criticism: Habitations of the word : essays by William H. Gass

1984
Fiction: Love medicine : a novel by Louise Erdrich (new rev. ed. (1993) here)
General Non-Fiction: Weapons and hope by Freeman Dyson
Biography/Autobiography: Dostoevsky, the years of ordeal, 1850-1859 by Joseph Frank
Poetry: The dead and the living : poems by Sharon Olds
Criticism: Twentieth century pleasures : prose on poetry by Robert Hass

1983
Fiction: Ironweed : a novel by William Kennedy
General Non-Fiction: The price of power : Kissinger in the Nixon White House by Seymour M. Hersch
Biography/Autobiography:  Minor characters by Joyce Johnson
Poetry: The changing light at Sandover : including the whole of the Book of Ephraim, Mirabell's books of number, Scripts for the pageant, and a new coda, the Higher keys by James Merrill
Criticism: Hugging the shore : essays and criticism by John Updike

1982
Fiction: George Mills by Stanley Elkin
General Non-Fiction: The years of Lyndon Johnson, volume 1 : the path to power by Robert Caro
Poetry: Antarctic traveler : poems by Katha Pollitt
Criticism: The second American revolution and other essays (1976-1982) by Gore Vidal

1981
Fiction: Rabbit is rich by John Updike

General Non-Fiction: The mismeasure of man by Stephen Jay Gould
Poetry: A coast of trees : poems by A. R. Ammons
Criticism: A Virgil Thomson reader by Virgil Thomson

The Pulitzer Prize for Biography
The Pulitzer Prize for Biography is awarded to a distinguished biography, autobiography or memoir by an American author. For more information about the Pulitzer Prizes, click here.

2021  The dead are arising : the life of Malcolm X by Les Payne and Tamara Payne
2020  Sontag : her life and work by Benjamin Moser
2019  The new Negro : the life of Alain Locke by Jeffrey C. Stewart
2018  Prairie fires : the American dreams of Laura Ingalls Wilder by Caroline Fraser
2017  The return : fathers, sons, and the land in between by Hisham Matar
2016  Barbarian days : a surfing life by William Finnegan
2015  The Pope and Mussolini : the secret history of Pius XI and the rise of fascism in Europe by David I. Kertzer
2014  Margaret Fuller : a new American life by Megan Marshall
2013  The black count : glory, revolution, betrayal, and the real Count of Monte Cristo by Tom Reiss
2012  George F. Kennan : an American life by John Lewis Gaddis
2011  Washington : a life by Ron Chernow
2010  The first tycoon : the epic life of Cornelius Vanderbilt by T. J. Stiles
2009  American lion : Andrew Jackson in the White House by Jon Meacham
2008  Eden's outcasts : the story of Louisa May Alcott and her father by John Matteson
2007  The most famous man in America : the biography of Henry Ward Beecher by Debby Applegate
2006  American Prometheus : the triumph and tragedy of J. Robert Oppenheimer by Kai Bird and Martin J. Sherwin
2005  De Kooning : an American master by Mark Stevens and Annalyn Swan
2004  Khrushchev : the man and his era by William Taubman
2003  The years of Lyndon Johnson : volume 3 : the master of the Senate by Robert Caro
2002  John Adams by David McCullough
2001  W. E. B. Du Bois--the fight for equality and the American century, 1919-1963 by David Levering Lewis
2000  Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov) by Stacy Schiff
1999  Lindbergh by A. Scott Berg
1998  Personal history by Katharine Graham
1997  Angela's ashes : a memoir by Frank McCourt
1996  God : a biography by Jack Miles
1995  Harriet Beecher Stowe : a life by Joan D. Hedrick
1994  W. E. B. Du Bois : biography of a race, 1868-1919 by David Levering Lewis
1993  Truman by David McCullough
1992  Fortunate son : the autobiography of Lewis B. Puller, Jr. by Lewis B. Puller, Jr.
1991  Jackson Pollock : an American saga by Steven Naifeh and Gregory White Smith
1990  Machiavelli in hell by Sebastian de Grazia
1989  Oscar Wilde by Richard Ellmann
1988  Look homeward : a life of Thomas Wolfe by David Herbert Donald
1987  Bearing the cross : Martin Luther King, Jr., and the Southern Christian Leadership Conference by David. J. Garrow
1986  Louise Bogan : a portrait by Elizabeth Frank
1985  The life and times of Cotton Mather by Kenneth Silverman
1984  Booker T. Washington : the wizard of Tuskegee, 1901-1915 by Louis R. Harlan
1983  Growing up by Russell Baker
1982  Grant : a biography by William McFeely
1981  Peter the Great : his life and world by Robert K. Massie
1980  The rise of Theodore Roosevelt by Edmund Morris
1979  Days of sorrow and pain : Leo Baeck and the Berlin Jews by Leonard Baker

1978  Samuel Johnson by Walter Jackson Bate
1977  A prince of our disorder : the life of T. E. Lawrence by John E. Mack
1976  Edith Wharton : a biography by R. W. B. Lewis
1975  The power broker : Robert Moses and the fall of New York by Robert Caro
1974  O'Neill : son and artist by Louis Sheaffer
1973  Luce and his empire by W. A. Swanberg
1972  Eleanor and Franklin; the story of their relationship, based on Eleanor Roosevelt's private papers by Joseph P. Lash
1971  Robert Frost : volume 2: the years of triumph, 1915-1938 by Lawrance Thompson
1970  Huey Long by T. Harry Williams
1969  The man from New York : John Quinn and his friends by Benjamin Lawrence Reid
1968  Memoirs by George E. Kennan
1967  Mr. Clemens and Mark Twain, a biography by Justin Kaplan
1966  A thousand days; John F. Kennedy in the White House by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr.
1965  Henry Adams, in three volumes (The young Henry Adams; Henry Adams, the middle years; Henry Adams; the major phase) by Ernest Samuels
1964  John Keats by Walter Jackson Bate
1963  Henry James by Leon Edel
1962  No award
1961  Charles Sumner and the coming of the Civil War by David Donald
1960  John Paul Jones : a sailor's biography by Samuel Eliot Morison
1959  Woodrow Wilson : volume 1: American prophet by Arthur Walworth
1958  George Washington : a biography by Douglas Southall Freeman
1957  Profiles in courage by John F. Kennedy
1956  Benjamin Henry Latrobe by Talbot Faulkner Hamlin
1955  The Taft story by William S. White
1954  The Spirit of St. Louis by Charles A. Lindbergh
1953  Edmund Pendleton, 1721-1803 : a biography by David J. Mays
1952  Charles Evans Hughes by Merlo J. Pusey
1951  John C. Calhoun : American portrait by Margaret Louise Coit
1950  John Quincy Adams and the foundations of American foreign policy by Samuel Flagg Bemis
1949  Roosevelt and Hopkins, an intimate history by Robert E. Sherwood
1948  Forgotten first citizen : John Bigelow by Margaret Clapp
1947  The autobiography of William Allen White by William Allen White
1946  Son of the wilderness : the life of John Muir by Linnie Marsh Wolfe
1945  George Bancroft, Brahmin rebel by Russell Blaine Nye
1944  The American Leonardo : a life of Samuel F.B. Morse by Carleton Mabee
1943  Admiral of the ocean sea, a life of Christopher Columbus by Samuel Eliot Morison (one-volume, condensed edition here)
1942  Crusader in crinoline, the life of Harriet Beecher Stowe by Forrest Wilson
1941  Jonathan Edwards, 1703-1758; a biography by Ola Elizabeth Winslow
1940  Woodrow Wilson; life and letters : volume VI : War leader, April 6, 1917-February 28, 1918 and volume VII : Armistice, March 1-November 11, 1918 by Ray Stannard Baker
1939  Benjamin Franklin by Carl Van Doren
1938  The life of Andrew Jackson by Marquis James
1938  Pedlar's progress; the life of Bronson Alcott by Odell Shepard
1937  Hamilton Fish; the inner history of the Grant administration by Allan Nevins
1936  The thought and character of William James by Ralph Barton Perry
1935  R. E. Lee, a biography by Douglas S. Freeman
1934  John Hay; from poetry to politics by Tyler Dennett
1933  Grover Cleveland : a study in courage by Allan Nevins
1932  Theodore Roosevelt, a biography by Henry F. Pringle
1931  Charles W. Eliot, president of Harvard university, 1869-1909 by Henry James
1930  The Raven; a biography of Sam Houston by Marquis James
1929  The training of an American : the earlier life and letters of Walter H. Page, 1855-1913 by Burton J. Hendrick
1928  The American orchestra and Theodore Thomas by Charles Edward Russell (ebook here)
1927  Whitman; an interpretation in narrative by Emory Holloway
1926  The life of Sir William Osler by Harvey Cushing
1925  Barrett Wendell and his letters by M. A. Dewolfe Howe (ebook here)
1924  From immigrant to inventor by Michael Idvorsky Pupin (ebook here)
1923  The life and letters of Walter H. Page by Burton J. Hendrick (ebook here)
1922  A daughter of the middle border by Hamlin Garland (ebook here)
1921  The Americanization of Edward Bok; the autobiography of a Dutch boy fifty years after... by Edward Bok (ebook here)
1920  The life of John Marshall by Albert J. Beveridge (volume 1 ebook) (volume 2 ebook) (volume 3 ebook) (volume 4 ebook)
1919  The education of Henry Adams by Henry Adams
(ebook here)
1918  Benjamin Franklin, self-revealed; a biographical and critical study based mainly on his own writings by William Cabell Bruce (volume 1 ebook) (volume 2 ebook)
1917  Julia Ward Howe, 1819-1910 by Laura E. Richards and Maude Howe Elliott, assisted by Florence Howe Hall (ebook here)

The Pulitzer Prize for Poetry
The Pulitzer Prize for Poetry is awarded to a distinguished volume of original verse by an American author. For more information about the Pulitzer Prizes, click here.

2021  Postcolonial love poem by Natalie Diaz
2020  The tradition by Jericho Brown
2019  Be with by Forrest Gander
2018  Half-light : collected poems 1965-2016 by Frank Bidart
2017  Olio by Tyehimba Jess
2016  Ozone journal by Peter Balakian
2015  Digest by Gregory Pardlo
2014  3 sections by Vijay Seshadri
2013  Stag's leap by Sharon Olds
2012  Life on Mars : poems by Tracy K. Smith
2011  The best of it : new and selected poems by Kay Ryan
2010  Versed by Rae Armantrout
2009  The shadow of Sirius by W.S. Merwin
2008  Time and materials : poems, 1997-2005 by Robert Hass
2007  Native guard by Natasha Trethewey
2006  Late wife : poems by Claudia Emerson
2005  Delights & shadows : poems by Ted Kooser
2004  Walking to Martha's Vineyard : poems by Franz Wright
2003  Moy sand and gravel by Paul Muldoon
2002  Practical gods by Carl Dennis
2001  Different hours : poems by Stephen Dunn
2000  Repair by C. K. Williams
1999  Blizzard of one : poems by Mark Strand
1998  Black zodiac by Charles Wright
1997  Alive together : new and selected poems by Lisel Mueller
1996  The dream of the unified field : selected poems, 1974-1994 by Jorie Graham
1995  The simple truth : poems by Philip Levine
1994  Neon vernacular : new and selected poems by Yusef Komunyakaa
1993  The wild iris by Louise Gluck
1992  Selected poems by James Tate
1991  Near changes : poems by Mona Van Duyn
1990  The world doesn't end : prose poems by Charles Simic
1989  New and collected poems by Richard Wilbur
1988  Partial accounts : new and selected poems by William Meredith
1987  Thomas and Beulah : poems by Rita Dove
1986  The flying change : poems by Henry Taylor
1985  Yin : new poems by Carolyn Kizer
1984  American primitive : poems by Mary Oliver
1983  Selected poems by Galway Kinnell
1982  The collected poems by Sylvia Plath
1981  The morning of the poem : poems by James Schuyler
1980  Selected poems by Donald Justice
1979  Now and then : poems, 1976-1978 by Robert Penn Warren
1978  The collected poems of Howard Nemerov by Howard Nemerov
1977  Divine comedies : poems by James Merrill
1976  Self-portrait in a convex mirror : poems by John Ashbery
1975  Turtle Island by Gary Snyder
1974  The dolphin by Robert Lowell
1973  Up country; poems of New England, new and selected by Maxine Kumin
1972  Collected poems by James Arlington Wright
1971  The carrier of ladders : poems by William S. Merwin
1970  Untitled subjects; poems by Richard Howard
1969  Of being numerous by George Oppen
1968  The hard hours; poems by Anthony Hecht
1967  Live or die by Anne Sexton
1966  Selected poems by Richard Eberhart
1965  77 dream songs by John Berryman
1964  At the end of the open road : poems by Louis Simpson
1963  Pictures from Brueghel, and other poems; collected poems, 1950-1962 by William Carlos Williams
1962  Poems by Alan Dugan
1961  Times three : selected verse from three decades, with seventy new poems by Phyllis McGinley
1960  Heart's needle by W. D. Snodgrass
1959  Selected poems, 1928-1958 by Stanley Kunitz
1958  Promises : poems 1954-1956 by Robert Penn Warren
1957  Things of this world : poems by Richard Wilbur
1956  Poems : North & south.  A cold spring by Elizabeth Bishop
1955  Collected poems by Wallace Stevens
1954  The waking : poems, 1933-1953 by Theodore Roethke
1953  Collected poems, 1917-1952 by Archibald MacLeish
1952  Collected poems by Marianne Moore
1951  Complete poems by Carl Sandburg
1950  Annie Allen by Gwendolyn Brooks
1949  Terror and decorum; poems, 1940-1948 by Peter Viereck
1948  The age of anxiety : a baroque eclogue by W. H. Auden
1947  Lord Weary's castle by Robert Lowell
1946  No Award
1945  V-letter and other poems by Karl Shapiro

1944  Western star by Stephen Vincent Benet
1943  A witness tree by Robert Frost
1942  The dust which is God, a novel in verse by William Rose Benet
1941  Sunderland capture and other poems by Leonard Bacon
1940  Collected poems, 1922-1938 by Mark Van Doren
1939  Selected poems by John Gould Fletcher
1938  Cold morning sky by Marya Zaturenska
1937  A further range.  Book six. by Robert Frost
1936  Strange holiness by Robert P. Tristram Coffin
1935  Bright ambush, poems by Audrey Wurdemann
1934  The collected verse of Robert Hillyer by Robert Hillyer (In Collected poems)
1933  Conquistador by Archibald Macleish (In Collected poems, 1917-1982)
1932  The flowering stone by George Dillon
1931  Collected poems of Robert Frost by Robert Frost  (1939 edition here)
1930  Selected poems by Conrad Aiken
1929  John Brown's body by Stephen Vincent Benet
1928  Tristram by Edwin Arlington Robinson
1927  Fiddler's farewell by Leonora Speyer
1926  What's o'clock by Amy Lowell (In her collected poems, here)
1925  The man who died twice by Edwin Arlington Robinson (ebook here)
1924  New Hampshire : a poem with notes and grace notes by Robert Frost (ebook here)
1923  The ballad of the harp-weaver; A few figs from thistles : poems and sonnets; Eight sonnets in American poetry, 1922. A miscellany by Edna St. Vincent Millay
1922  Collected poems by Edwin Arlington Robinson (ebook here)

RBC Taylor Prize for literary non-fiction
The mandate of the RBC (Royal Bank of Canada) Taylor Prize was to enhance public appreciation for the genre known as literary non-fiction. The prize ended in 2020.

2020  Bush runner : the adventures of Pierre-Esprit Radisson by Mark Bourrie
2019  Lands of lost borders : a journey on the silk road by Kate Harris
2018  Seven fallen feathers : racism, death, and hard truths in a northern city by Tanya Talaga
2017  Mad enchantment : Claude Monet and the painting of the water lilies by Ross King
2016  Stalin's daughter : the extraordinary and tumultuous life of Svetlana Alliluyeva by Rosemary Sullivan
2014  The inconvenient Indian : a curious account of native people in North America by Thomas King
2013  Sword of the spirit, shield of faith : religion in American war and diplomacy by Andrew Preston
2012  The chimps of Fauna Sanctuary : a Canadian story of resilience and recovery by Andrew Westoll
2011  Mordecai : the life & times by Charles Foran
2010  The boy in the moon : a father's search for his disabled son by Ian Brown (American edition here)
2009  Shock troops : Canadians fighting the Great War, 1917–1918, volume two by Tim Cook
2008  John A. : the man who made us : the life and times of John A. Macdonald, volume one : 1815–1816 by Richard Gwyn
2007  Of this earth : a Mennonite boyhood in the boreal forest by Rudy Wiebe
2006  Dead man in paradise : unraveling a murder from a time of revolution by J. B. MacKinnon
2005  The last heathen : encounters with ghosts and ancestors in Melanesia by Charles Montgomery
2004  Belonging : home away from home by Isabel Huggan
2002  Jane Austen by Carol Shields
2000  Baltimore's mansion : a memoir by Wayne Johnston

Reading the West Book Award

Reading the West is a program sponsored by Mountains & Plains Independent Booksellers Association that assists publishers, authors, and booksellers in promoting and building sales for exceptional books and authors in the Mountains & Plains region. These adult and children’s titles exemplify the best in writing and/or illustrations whose subject matter is set in the region or invokes the spirit of the region: Arizona, Colorado, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, and Wyoming. For more information about the Mountains & Plains Independent Booksellers Association, sponsors of this award, click here.

2019
Fiction: Sabrina & Corina : stories by Kali Fajardo-Anstine
Narrative nonfiction: Lakota America : a new history of indigenous power by Pekka Hämäläinen
Visual nonfiction: National Geographic atlas of the national parks by Jon Waterman
Young adult fiction: The field guide to the North American teenager by Ben Philippe
Young readers: Dear Sweet Pea by Julie Murphy
Picture books: The little snowplow wishes for snow by Lora Koehler ; illustrated by Jake Parker
Eating the West: The prairie homestead cookbook : simple recipes for heritage cooking in any kitchen by Jill Winger
Advocacy Award: Deep creek : finding hope in the high country by Pam Houston

2018
Non-fiction: Out of the woods : seeing nature in the everyday by Julia Corbett
Adult fiction: Where the dead sit talking by Brandon Hobson
Eating the West: Bacon, beans, and beer by Eliza Cross
Picture book: We are grateful : otsaliheliga by Traci Sorrell ; illustrated by Frané Lessac
Middle grade: When a ghost talks, listen : a Choctaw Trail of Tears story by Tim Tingle ; illustrated by Steven Walker
Young adult fiction : Zen and gone by Emily France

2017
Adult non-fiction: Killers of the Flower Moon : the Osage murders and the birth of the FBI by David Grann
Adult fiction: The widow Nash : a novel by Jamie Harrison
Children's: Insignificant events in the life of a cactus by Dusti Bowling

2016
Adult non-fiction: The hour of land : a personal topography of America's national parks by Terry Tempest Williams
Adult fiction: News of the world : a novel by Paulette Jiles
Children's: Runs with Courage by Joan M. Wolf

2015
Adult non-fiction: Ladies of the canyons : a league of extraordinary women and their adventures in the American Southwest by Lesley Poling-Kempes
Adult fiction: Black River : a novel by S. M. Hulse
Children's: A series of small maneuvers by Eliot Treichel

2014
Adult non-fiction: Badluck Way : a year on the ragged edge of the West by Bryce Andrews
Adult fiction: The painter : a novel by Peter Heller
Children's: Dirt bikes, drones, and other ways to fly by Conrad Wesselhoeft

2013
Adult non-fiction: The Emerald Mile : the epic story of the fastest ride in history through the heart of the Grand Canyon by Kevin Fedarko
Adult fiction: The son by Philipp Meyer
Children's: The last ride of Caleb O'Toole by Eric Pierpoint

2012
Adult non-fiction: Full body burden : growing up in the nuclear shadow of Rocky Flats by Kristen Iversen
Adult fiction: Theft : a novel by BK Loren
Children's: Kepler's dream by Juliet Bell
Spirit of the West Award: Kent Haruf

2011
Adult non-fiction: Fire season : field notes from a wilderness lookout by Philip Connors
Adult fiction: The voice of the river : a novel by Melanie Rae Thon
Children's: Missing on Superstition Mountain by Elise Broach and Antonio Javier Caparó

2010
Adult Fiction: The wake of forgiveness by Bruce Machart
Children's Chapter Book: Starfish by James Crowley

2009
Fiction: Another man's moccasins : a Walt Longmire mystery by Craig Johnson
Nonfiction: American buffalo : in search of a lost icon by Steven Rinella
The Arts: Colorado's wild horses by Claude Steelman
Regional Reference: Staking her claim : women homesteading the West by Marcia Meredith Hensley
Children’s Chapter Book: Go big or go home by Will Hobbs
Children’s Picture Book: The illuminated desert ; text by Terry Tempest Williams, illustrations by Chloe Hedden

2008
Fiction: The god of animals : a novel by Aryn Kyle
Nonfiction: The day the world ended at Little Bighorn : a Lakota history by Joseph M. Marshall III
The Arts: Great ranches of the West by Jim Keen
Children’s Chapter Book: Wind rider by Susan Williams
Art/Poetry: Adobe odes by Pat Mora

2007
Fiction: Cottonwood saints by Gene Guerin
Nonfiction: Blood and thunder : an epic of the American West by Hampton Sides
The Arts: Mesa Verde National Park : the first 100 years by Rose Houk, Faith Marcovecchio, and Duane A. Smith
Children’s Chapter Book: The buffalo and the Indians : a shared destiny by Dorothy Hinshaw Patent; photographs by William Muñoz
Regional Reference: Pinedale, Wyoming : a centennial history, 1904-2004 by Ann Chambers Noble
Spirit of the West Award: Linda Hogan

2006
Fiction: A sudden country : a novel by Karen Fisher
Nonfiction: 109 East Palace : Robert Oppenheimer and the secret city of Los Alamos by Jennet Conant
The Arts: William Henry Jackson's "The pioneer photographer," edited by Bob Blair

Children’s Chapter Book: Bear Dancer : the story of a Ute girl by Thelma Hatch Wyss
Spirit of the West Award: Robert Utley

2005
Fiction: The work of wolves by Kent Meyers
Nonfiction: Little things in a big country : an artist and her dog on the Rocky Mountain front by Hannah Hinchman
Art/Poetry: The pueblo imagination by Lee Marmon
Children’s Chapter Book: Searching for Chipeta : the story of a Ute and her people by Vickie Leigh Krudwig
Children’s Picture Book: Old coyote by Nancy Wood, illustrated by Max Grafe
Regional Reference: Select peaks of Greater Yellowstone : a mountaineering history and guide by Thomas Turiano
Spirit of the West Award: Leslie Marmon Silko

2004
Fiction: Land that moves, land that stands still by Kent Nelson
Nonfiction: Hawks rest : a season in the remote heart of Yellowstone by Gary Ferguson
The Arts: Birds of prey in the American West by Tom Vezo and Richard Glinski
Children's: Enduring wisdom : sayings from Native Americans, edited by Virginia Driving Hawk Sneve; illustrated by Synthia Saint James
Regional Reference: Creation of the Teton landscape : a geological chronicle of Jackson Hole & the Teton Range by David D. Love, John C. Reed, and J.D. Love
Spirit of the West Award: Sandra Cisneros

2003
Fiction: Perma Red by Debra Magpie Earling
Nonfiction: Breaking clean by Judy Blunt
The Arts: Drawn to Yellowstone : artists in America's first national park by Peter Hassrick
Children’s Chapter Book: Women artists of the West : five portraits in creativity and courage by Julie Danneberg

2002
Fiction: The miracle life of Edgar Mint by Brady Udall
Nonfiction: A river running West : the life of John Wesley Powell by Donald Worster
Art/Poetry: Ansel Adams at 100 by John Szarkowski
Children’s Chapter Book: Daniel's Walk by Michael Spooner
Children’s Picture Book: Mountain men : true grit and tall tales by Andrew Glass

2001
Fiction: Winter range by Claire Davis
Nonfiction: The blood runs like a river through my dreams : a memoir by Nasdijj
Art/Poetry: Painters and the American West : the Anschutz collection by Joan Carpenter Troccoli
Children's: Clarence goes out West and meets a purple horse by Jean Ekman Adams
Spirit of the West Award: Ann Haymond Zwinger

2000
Fiction: Plainsong by Kent Haruf
Nonfiction: Where rivers change direction by Mark Spragg
Nonfiction: Fire on the mountain by John Maclean
Children's: The wild Colorado by Richard Maurer
Spirit of the West Award: Jim Harrison

1999
Fiction: One thousand white women : the journals of May Dodd by Jim Fergus
Nonfiction: Lasso the wind : away to the new West by Timothy Egan
Poetry: In Gravity National Park by C. L. Rawlins
Children's: Boss of the plains : the hat that won the West by Laurie Carlson, illustrated by Holly Meade
Spirit of the West Award: Terry Tempest Williams

1998
Fiction: The sky, the stars, the wilderness by Rick Bass
Nonfiction: Legends of the American desert : sojourns of the greater Southwest by Alex Shoumatoff
Poetry: Blue horses rush in : poems and stories by Luci Tapahonso
Children's: The serpent's tongue : prose, poetry, and art of the New Mexico pueblos, edited by Nancy Wood
Spirit of the West Award: Rudolfo Anaya

1997
Fiction: Sun dancer by David London
Nonfiction: Undaunted courage : Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the opening of the American West by Stephen E. Ambrose
Poetry: Mountains and rivers without end by Gary Snyder
Children's: Bill Pickett, rodeo ridin' cowboy by Brian & Andrea D. Pinkney
Spirit of the West Award: Ivan Doig

1996
Fiction: Stone song : a novel of the life of Crazy Horse by Win Blevins
Nonfiction: The Dull Knifes of Pine Ridge : a Lakota odyssey by Joe Starita
Poetry: My town by David Lee
Children's: A boy called Slow : the true story of Sitting Bull by Joseph Bruchac
Spirit of the West Award: Vine Deloria, Jr.

1995
Fiction: Stygo by Laura Hendrie
Nonfiction: Killing Custer : the Battle of the Little Bighorn and the fate of the Plains Indians by James Welch
Poetry: Loose woman : poems by Sandra Cisneros
Children's: Daily life in a covered wagon by Paul Erickson
Spirit of the West Award: Tony Hillerman

1994
Fiction: Pigs in heaven : a novel by Barbara Kingsolver
Fiction: The death of Bernadette Lefthand : a novel by Ronald B. Querry
Fiction: Montana 1948 : a novel by Larry Watson
Poetry: So far from God : a novel by Ana Castillo
Children's: I am Lavina Cumming by Susan Lowell
Spirit of the West Award: N. Scott Momaday

1993
Fiction: Cowboys are my weakness : stories by Pam Houston
Fiction: The meadow by James Galvin
Fiction: All the pretty horses by Cormac McCarthy
Nonfiction: Where the bluebird sings to the lemonade springs : living and writing in the West by Wallace Stegner
Spirit of the West Award: David Lavender

1992
Nonfiction: Land circle : writings collected from the land by Linda Hasselstrom
Nonfiction: PrairyErth : (a deep map) by William Least Heat-Moon
Nonfiction: Refuge : an unnatural history of family and place by Terry Tempest Williams
Nonfiction: Songs of the fluteplayer : seasons of life in the Southwest by Sharman Apt Russell
Spirit of the West Award: Frank Waters

1991
Fiction: Mean spirit : a novel by Linda Hogan
Nonfiction: Photographing Montana, 1894-1928 : the life and work of Evelyn Cameron by Donna M. Lucey
Poetry: In mad love and war by Joy Harjo
Children's: Canyons by Gary Paulsen

1990
Fiction: The testimony of Mr. Bones : stories by Olive Ghiselin
Nonfiction: Remote beyond compare : letters of don Diego de Vargas to his family from New Spain and New Mexico, 1675-1706, edited by John Kessell
Poetry: What we have to live with by Marilyn Krysl
Children's: Bearstone by Will Hobbs

The Spur Awards
The Spur Awards, given annually for distinguished writing about the American West, are among the oldest and most prestigious in American literature. In 1953, when the awards were established by WWA, western fiction was a staple of American publishing. At the time awards were given to the best western novel, best historical novel, best juvenile, and best short story. Since then the awards have been broadened to include other types of writing about the West. For more information on The Western Writers of America, sponsors of the Spur Awards, click here.

2020
Best Western Historical Novel: A forgotten evil by Sheldon Russell
Best Western Contemporary Novel: On swift horses : a novel by Shannon Pufahl
Best Western Mass Market Paperback Novel: Hawke's target by Reavis Z. Wortham
Best Western Romance Novel: The yeggman's apprentice by C. K. Crigger
Traditional Novel: Cherokee America : a novel by Margaret Verble
Best Western Biography: Nighthawk rising : a biography of accused cattle rustler queen Ann Bassett of Brown's Park by Diana Allen Kouris
Best Western Contemporary Nonfiction: Country music : an illustrated history by Dayton Duncan and Ken Burns
Best Western Historical Nonfiction: Lakota America : a new history of indigenous power by Pekka Hämäläinen
Best Western Juvenile Fiction: Someplace to call home by Sandra Dallas
Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction: Spotted Tail by David Heska Wanbli Weiden
Best Western Storyteller: Let 'er buck! : George Fletcher, the people's champion by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson ; illustrated by  Gordon C. James
Best Western Short Fiction: "The medicine robe" by Michael Zimmer, in Contention and other frontier stories : a five star anthology, edited by Hazel Rumney
Best Western Short Nonfiction: "'Worry, USA' : dude ranch advertising looks East, 1915-1945" by Flannery Burke in Montana : the magazine of Western history, 2019, Summer
Best Western Poem: "Three kinds of pleasure" by Mark Sanders, in In a good time : poems by Mark Sanders
Best First Western Novel: On swift horses : a novel by Shannon Pufahl
Best First Nonfiction Book: The pale-faced lie : a true story by David Crow

2019
Best Western Historical Novel: River of Porcupines by G.K. Aalborg
Best Western Contemporary Novel: The flicker of old dreams : a novel by Susan Henderson
Best Western Mass Market Paperback Novel: Hawke's War by Reavis Z. Wortham
Best Western Romance Novel: The woman who built a bridge by C. K. Crigger
Traditional Novel: The return of Kid Cooper by Brad Smith
Best Western Biography:  White hat : the military career of Captain William Philo Clark by Mark J. Nelson

Best Western Contemporary Nonfiction: The line becomes a river : dispatches from the border by Francisco Cantú
Best Western Historical Nonfiction: Native but foreign : indigenous immigrants and refugees in the North American borderlands by Brenden W. Rensink
Best Western Juvenile Fiction: Taos lightning by Johnny D. Boggs
Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction: Buffalo heartbeats across the Plains : the last great hunts and saving the buffalo by Francie M. Berg
Best Western Storyteller: Montana for kids : the story of our state by Allen Morris Jones
Best Western Short Fiction: "Buck's last ride" by Therese Greenwood, in Kill as you go by Therese Greenwood
Best Western Short Nonfiction: "Art, agency, and conservation : a fresh look at Albert Bierstadt's 'Vision of the West'" by Peter H. Hassrick in Montana : the magazine of Western history, vol. 68, no. 1, 2018
Best Western Poem: "Prairie center" by John D. Nesbitt, in Thorns on the rose : western poetry by John D. Nesbitt
Best First Western Novel: The river by starlight by Ellen Notbohm
Best First Nonfiction Book: The line becomes a river : dispatches from the border by Francisco Cantú

2018
Best Western Historical Novel: The coming : a novelby David Osborne
Best Western Contemporary Novel: Double wide by Leo W. Banks
Best Western Mass Market Paperback Novel: Hell hath no fury : a John Hawk western by Charles G. West
Best Western Romance Novel: The promise bride by Gina Welborn and Becca Whitham
Traditional Novel: Silver City : a novel of the American West by Jeff Guinn
Best Western Biography: Frank Little and the IWW : the blood that stained an American family by Jane Little Botkin
Best Western Contemporary Nonfiction: A land apart : the Southwest and the nation in the twentieth century by Flannery Burke
Best Western Historical Nonfiction: Killers of the Flower Moon : the Osage murders and the birth of the FBI by David Grann
Best Western Juvenile Fiction: Stranded : a story of frontier survival by Matthew P. Mayo
Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction: Glorious Fourth of July and other stories from the Plains by Mary Gibson Sprague
Best Western Storyteller: Fergus and the greener grass by Jean Abernethy
Best Western Short Fiction: "Lost and found : a short story" by Rod Miller in Saddlebag Dispatches, vol. 3, no. 1, 2017, pp. 71-79
Best Western Short Nonfiction: "States of decay : a journey through America's nuclear heartland" by Ben Mauk in Harper's magazine, October 2017
Best Western Poem: "She saddles her own horse" by Marleen Bussma
Best First Western Novel: Double wide by Leo W. Banks
Best First Nonfiction Book: Frank Little and the IWW : the blood that stained an American family by Jane Little Botkin

2017
Best Western Contemporary Novel: Off the grid : a Joe Pickett novel by C. J. Box
Best Western Historical Novel: No award given
Best Western Traditional Novel: The mustanger and the lady by Dusty Richards
Best Original Mass-market Paperback Novel: Return to Red River by Johnny D. Boggs
Best First Novel: Jasper Spring by James T. Hughes
Best First Nonfiction: The fire line : the story of the Granite Mountain Hotshots and one of the deadliest days in American firefighting by Fernanda Santos
Best Western Nonfiction Historical: The Apache wars : the hunt for Geronimo, the Apache Kid, and the captive boy who started the longest war in American history by Paul Andrew Hutton
Best Western Nonfiction Contemporary: New Deal cowboy : Gene Autry and public diplomacy by Michael Duchemin
Best Western Biography: Black Elk : the life of an American visionary by Joe Jackson
Best Western Juvenile Fiction: Trouble returns : a Ruby & Maude adventure by Nancy Oswald
Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction: The wolves of Currumpaw by William Grill
Storyteller: Seasons of the Bear : a Yosemite story by Ginger Wadsworth ; illustrated by Daniel San Souci
Best Western Short Fiction: "Odell's bones" by Troy D. Smith, published in West of Sundown : selected Western stories by Troy D. Smith
Best Western Short Nonfiction: "'Master of ceremonies' : the world of Peter Biggs in Civil War-era Los Angeles" by Kendra Field and Daniel Lynch published in Western Historical Quarterly 47 (4) : 379-406
Best Western Poem: Ain't a hermit by Floyd Beard (SoundCloud recording here)

2016
Best Western Historical Novel: Paradise sky by Joe R. Lansdale
Best Western Contemporary Novel: Crazy Mountain kiss : a Sean Stranahan mystery by Keith McCafferty
Best Western Traditional Novel: The last midwife by Sandra Dallas
Best Mass-Market Paperback Novel: Lords of an empty land by Randy Denmon
Best Western Biography: Custer's trials : a life on the frontier of a new America by T.J. Stiles
Best Western Historical Nonfiction: William Wells and the struggle for the old northwest by William Heath
Best Western Contemporary Nonfiction: The size of the risk : histories of multiple use in the Great Basin by Leisl Carr Childers
Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction: This strange wilderness : the life and art of John James Audubon by Nancy Plain
Best Western Juvenile Fiction: Walk on Earth a stranger by Rae Carson
Best Western Storyteller (illustrated children's book): Buckaroo Bobbie Sue by JoJo Thoreau ; illustrated by Kristina Zack Young
Best Western Short Nonfiction: "Cowboys and capitalists : the XIT Ranch in Texas and Montana, 1885-1912" by Michael M. Miller, published in Montana: The Magazine of Western History, vol. 65, no. 4, 2015, pp. 3–28.
Best Western Short Fiction Story: "The Scalper" by Richard Prosch as part of the Western Trail Blazer series
Best First Novel: American copper by Shann Ray
Best First Nonfiction Book: William Wells and the struggle for the old northwest by William Heath
Owen Wister Award: Lucia St. Clair Robson

2015
Best Western Contemporary Novel: Bad country : a novel by C. B. McKenzie
Best Western Historical Novel: Wild ran the rivers : one family's Western odyssey by James D. Crownover
Best Western Traditional Novel: The big drift : a novel by Patrick Dearen
Best First Novel: Wild ran the rivers : one family's Western odyssey by James D. Crownover
Best Western Nonfiction Historical: American carnage: Wounded Knee, 1890 by Jerome A. Greene
Best Western Nonfiction Contemporary: Red light to starboard : recalling the Exxon Valdez disaster by  Angela Day
Best Western Nonfiction Biography: Song of Dewey Beard : last survivor of the Little Bighorn by Philip Burnham
Best First Nonfiction Book: Reshaw : the life and times of John Baptiste Richard : extraordinary entrepreneur and scoundrel of the western frontier by Jefferson Glass
Best Western Juvenile Fiction: Rawhide Robinson rides the range : true adventures of bravery and daring in the Wild West by Rod Miller
Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction: Edward Wynkoop : soldier and Indian agent by Nancy Oswald
Storyteller: Tasunka : a Lakota horse legend by Donald F. Montileaux
Best Western Short Fiction: "Fingers" by Andrew Geyer, published in Texas 5X5 : twenty-five stories from Texas, edited by Laurie Champion
Best Western Short Nonfiction: "Calamity Jane : a life and legends" by Richard W. Etulain, published in Montana: The Magazine of Western History, vol. 64, no. 2, 2014, pp. 21–94
Best Western Poem: "A little longer than the moment" by Alan Birkelbach
Owen Wister Award: Win Blevins

2014
Best Western Contemporary Novel: Light of the world : a Dave Robicheaux novel by James Lee Burke
Best Western Historical Novel: Silent we stood by Henry Chappell
Best Western Traditional Novel: Crossing Purgatory by Gary Schanbacher
Best First Novel: Spider Woman's daughter by Anne Hillerman
Best Western Nonfiction Historical: Shot all to hell : Jesse James, the Northfield Raid, and the wild west's greatest escape by Mark Lee Gardner
Best Western Nonfiction Contemporary: Vacationland : tourism and environment in the Colorado high country by William Philpott
Best Western Nonfiction Biography: Jack London : an American life by Earle Labor
Best Western Juvenile Fiction: Papa's gold by Ellen Gray Massey
Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction: Eagle of Delight : portrait of the Plains Indian girl in the White House by Jean A. Lukesh
Storyteller: Yosemite's songster : one coyote's story by Ginger Wadsworth and Daniel San Souci
Best Western Short Fiction: "Cabin Fever" by Brett Cogburn, published in Cactus Country anthology, Volume 3
Best Western Short Nonfiction: "The other James Brother" by Mark Lee Gardner, published in Wild West, vol. 26, no. 2, Aug. 2013, pp. 30–37
Best Western Poem: "Chamise" by Amy Glynn Greacen, published in Orion Magazine
Owen Wister Award: Robert J. Conley

2013
Best Western Short Novel: Tucker's reckoning : a Ralph Compton novel by Matthew Mayo
Best Western Long Novel: With blood in their eyes by Thomas Cobb
Best Original Mass Market Paperback: The coyote tracker : a Josiah Wolfe, Texas Ranger novel by Larry Sweazy
Best First Novel: Panhandle by Brett Cogburn
Best Western Nonfiction Biography: Geronimo by Robert M. Utley
Best Western Nonfiction Historical: With golden visions bright before them : trails to the mining West, 1849-1852 by Will Bagley
Best Western Nonfiction Contemporary: Desert reckoning : a town sheriff, a Mojave hermit and the biggest manhunt in modern California history by Deanne Stillman
Best Western Short Fiction Story: "The hog whisperer" by John Mort, published in Flint Hills Review 17, 2012
Best Western Short Nonfiction: "Marathoner Louis Tewanima and the continuity of Hopi running, 1908-1912" by Matthew Sakiestewa Gilbert, published in Western Historical Quarterly, vol. 43, no. 3, 2012, pp. 325–346
Best Western Juvenile Fiction: Wide open by Larry Bjornson
Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction: Light on the prairie : Solomon D. Butcher, photographer of Nebraska’s pioneer days by Nancy Plain
Storyteller Award: Pecos Bill invents the ten-gallon hat by Kevin Strauss, illustrated by David Harrington
Owen Wister Award: Jory T. Sherman

2012
Best Western Short Novel: Legacy of a lawman : a western story by Johnny D. Boggs
Best Western Long Novel: Remember Ben Clayton : a novel by Stephen Harrigan
Best Original Mass Market Paperback: West Texas kill by Johnny D. Boggs
Best First Novel: Double Crossing by Meg Mims
Best Western Nonfiction Biography: George Crook : from the redwoods to Appomattox by Paul Magid
Best Western Nonfiction Historical: The Mormon Rebellion: America's first civil war, 1857-1858 by David L. Bigler and Will Bagley
Best Western Nonfiction Contemporary: The Bitterroot and Mr. Brandborg : clearcutting and the struggle for sustainable forestry in the northern Rockies by Frederick H. Swanson
Best Western Short Fiction Story: "The death of Delgado" by Rod Miller in "The traditional West : an anthology of original stories "; "The deacon's horse" by Clay Reynolds in Texas soundtrack : Texas stories inspired by Texas music
Best Western Short Nonfiction: "The Alamo, well remembered" by Paul Andrew Hutton, published in Wild West, vol. 23, no. 5, Feb. 2011, pp. 26–33.
Best Western Juvenile Fiction: Birdie by Candace Simar
Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction: Migrant mother : how a photograph defined the Great Depression by Don Nardo
Storyteller Award: Tornado Slim and the magic cowboy hat, written and illustrated by Bryan Langdo
Owen Wister Award: Loren D. Estleman

2011
Best Western Short Novel: Snowbound by Richard S. Wheeler
Best Western Long Novel: Last train from Cuernavaca by Lucia St. Clair Robson
Best Original Mass Market Paperback: Damnation Road by Max McCoy
Best First Novel: Galveston by Nick Pizolatto
Best Western Nonfiction Biography: Wolf : the lives of Jack London by James Haley
Best Western Nonfiction Historical: The killing of Crazy Horse by Thomas Powers
Best Western Nonfiction Contemporary: The frontier of leisure : Southern California and the shaping of modern America by Lawrence Culver
Best Western Short Fiction Story: "Bonnie and Clyde in the backyard" by K. L. Cook in Glimmer Train #73 (also in In Best of the West : new stories from the wide side of the Missouri)
Best Western Short Nonfiction: "The N Bar N ranch : a legend of the open-range cattle industry, 1885-99" by Lee Niedringhaus Montana: The Magazine of Western History, vol. 60, no. 1, 2010, pp. 3–92
Best Western Juvenile Fiction: Moon over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool
Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction: Buffalo Bill Cody by Ronald A. Reis
Storyteller Award: A night on the range by Aaron Frisch, illustrated by Chris Sheban

Owen Wister Award: James A. Crutchfield

2010
Best Western Short Novel: Far bright star : a novel by Robert Olmstead
Best Western Long Novel: Echoes of glory by Robert Flynn
Best Original Mass Market Paperback: Stranger in Thunder Basin by John D. Nesbitt
Best First Novel: No award
Best Western Nonfiction Biography: Peg Leg : the improbable life of a Texas hero, Thomas William Ward, 1807-1872 by David C. Humphrey
Best Western Nonfiction: Historical Fort Laramie by Douglas C. McChristian
Best Western Nonfiction Contemporary: The secret war in El Paso : Mexican revolutionary intrigue, 1906-1920 by Charles H. Harris III & Louis R. Sadler

Best Western Short Fiction Story: "At the end of the orchard" by John D. Nesbitt, published in Hardboiled Magazine

Best Western Short Nonfiction: "Teddy's Ride to Recovery" by Roger Di Silvestro, published in Wild West Magazine

Best Western Juvenile Fiction: Hard winter : a western story by Johnny D. Boggs

Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction: With one sky above us by Nancy Plain

Storyteller Award: Finding Susie by Sandra Day O'Connor & Tom Pohrt

Owen Wister Award: N. Scott Momaday

The Spur Awards
The Spur Awards, given annually for distinguished writing about the American West, are among the oldest and most prestigious in American literature. In 1953, when the awards were established by WWA, western fiction was a staple of American publishing. At the time awards were given to the best western novel, best historical novel, best juvenile, and best short story. Since then the awards have been broadened to include other types of writing about the West. For more information on The Western Writers of America, sponsors of the Spur Awards, click here.

2009
Best Western Short Novel: Another man's moccasins by Craig Johnson

Best Western Long Novel: Shavetail by Thomas Cobb
Best Original Mass Market Paperback: Trouble at the Redstone by John D. Nesbitt
Best First Novel: God's Thunderbolt : the vigilantes of Montana by Carol A. Buchanan
Best Western Nonfiction Biography: Frontiersman : Daniel Boone and the making of America by Meredith Mason Brown
Best Western Nonfiction Historical: Hunting the American West : the pursuit of big game for life, profit, and sport, 1800-1900 by Richard C. Rattenbury
Best Western Nonfiction Contemporary: Full-court quest : the girls from Fort Shaw Indian School, basketball champions of the world by Linda Peavy and Ursula Smith
Best Western Short Fiction Story: "Cornflower Blue" by Susan K. Salzer, published in Untamed Ink
Best Western Short Nonfiction: "Owen Wister's Paladin of the Plains : The Virginian as a cultural hero" by David A. Smith, published in South Dakota History, vol. 38, no. 1, Spring 2008, pp. 47–77
Best Western Juvenile Fiction: I am Apache by Tanya Landman
Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction: The trial of Standing Bear by Frank Keating ; illustrated by Mike Wimmer
Storyteller Award: The wheat doll by Alison L. Randall ; illustrated by Bill Farnsworth
Owen Wister Award:  Elmore Leonard

2008
Best Western Long Novel: The god of animals : a novel by Aryn Kyle
Best Western Short Novel: Tallgrass by Sandra Dallas
Best Original Mass Market Paperback: Hellfire Canyon by Max McCoy
Best First Novel: The night birds by Thomas James Maltman
Best Western Nonfiction Biography: Gall : Lakota war chief by Robert W. Larson
Best Western Nonfiction Historical: Creating Minnesota : a history from the inside out by Annette Atkins
Best Western Nonfiction Contemporary: Lone Star lawmen : the second century of the Texas Rangers By Robert M. Utley
Best Western Short Fiction Story: Crucifixion River, published in Crucifixion River by Marcia Muller & Bill Pronzini
Best Western Short Nonfiction: "Selling the 'Noble Savage' myth : George Catlin and the Iowa Indians in Europe, 1843-1845" by Joseph B. Herring, published in Kansas History, vol. 29, no. 4, Winter 2006, pp. 226–245
Best Western Juvenile Fiction: Doubtful Cañon : a western story by Johnny D. Boggs
Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction: Sagebrush and paintbrush : the story of Charlie Russell, the cowboy artist by Nancy Plain
Storyteller Award (best illustrated children's book): No award given
Owen Wister Award:  Tony Hillerman

2007
Best Western Long Novel: The night journal by Elizabeth Crook
Best Western Short Novel: The shape shifter by Tony Hillerman
Best Original Paperback Novel: The Horse Creek incident by Dusty Richards
Best First Novel: Broken trail by Alan Geoffrion
Best Western Nonfiction, Historical: Blood and thunder : an epic of the American West by Hampton Sides
Best Western Nonfiction, Contemporary: Copper chorus : mining, politics and the Montana press, 1889-1959 by Dennis L. Swibold
Best Western Nonfiction, Biography: Crazy Horse : a Lakota life by Kingsley M. Bray
Best Western Juvenile Fiction: Geronimo by Joseph Bruchac
Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction: Bleeding Kansas and the violent clash over slavery in the heartland by Jeff C. Young
Storyteller Award (best illustrated children's book): Tatanka and the Lakota people : a creation story, illustrated by Donald F. Montileaux
Poetry: Across the high divide : new poems by Laurie Wagner Buyer

Owen Wister Award:  John Jakes

2006
Novel of the West: High country : a novel by Willard Wyman
Best First Novel: High country : a novel by Willard Wyman
Western Novel: Tie for Spur Winner: Camp Ford : a western story by Johnny D. Boggs; and The undertaker's wife by Loren D. Estleman
Original Paperback Novel: Dakota by Matt Braun
Short Fiction: "Pecker's Revenge" by Lori Van Pelt, in Pecker's revenge and other stories from the frontier's edge by Lori Van Pelt
Contemporary Nonfiction: Ringside seat to a revolution : an underground cultural history of El Paso and Juarez, 1893-1923 by David Dorado Romo
Historical Nonfiction: Buffalo Bill's America : William Cody and the Wild West Show by Louis S. Warren
Biography: Chief Joseph : guardian of the people by Candy Moulton
Storyteller Award (best illustrated children's book): Klondike gold by Alice Provensen
Juvenile Nonfiction: The first Americans : the story of where they came from and who they became by Anthony Aveni
Juvenile Fiction: Black storm comin' by Diane Lee Wilson
Poetry: The voice of the Borderlands by Drum Hadley
Owen Wister Award:  Andrew J. Fenady

2005
Best Western Novel: Buy the chief a Cadillac : a novel by Rick Steber
Best Novel Of The West: People of the raven by Kathleen O'Neal Gear and W. Michael Gear
Best Original Mass Market Paperback Novel:  Vengeance Valley by Richard S. Wheeler
Best First Novel: Field of honor by D. L. Birchfield
Best Western Nonfiction - Biography: Black Kettle : the Cheyenne chief who sought peace but found war by Thom Hatch
Best Western Nonfiction - Historical: Beasts of the field : a narrative history of California farm workers, 1769-1913 by Richard Steven Street
Best Western Nonfiction - Contemporary: The Texas Rangers and the Mexican Revolution by Charles H. Harris III and Louis R. Sadler
Best Western Short Fiction: "The Promotion"  by Larry D. Sweazy, in Texas Rangers, edited by Ed Gorman and Martin H. Greenberg
Best Western Short Nonfiction: "Blood for oil"  by Jim Doherty, in Just the facts : true tales of cops and criminals by Jim Doherty
Best Western Juvenile Fiction: Fire in the hole! by Mary Cronk Farrell
Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction: Rattlesnake Mesa : stories from a Native American childhood by EdNah New Rider Weber
Poetry: A thousand miles of stars by Walt McDonald
Storyteller Award (best illustrated children's book): Apples to Oregon : being the (slightly) true narrative . . . by Deborah Hopkinson ; illustrated by Nancy Carpenter
Owen Wister Award:  Judy Alter

2004
Best Western Novel: I should be extremely happy in your company : a novel of Lewis and Clark by Brian Hall
Novel of the West: So wild a dream by Win Blevins
Medicine Pipe Bearer Award (best first novel): The sergeant's lady by Miles Hood Swarthout
Storyteller Award (best illustrated children’s book): The Star People : a Lakota story written and illustrated by S.D. Nelson
Original Paperback Novel: Plain language : a novel by Barbara Wright
Nonfiction Biography: On a silver desert : the life of Ernest Haycox by Ernest Haycox Jr.
Nonfiction Contemporary: River of shadows : Eadweard Muybridge and the technological wild west by Rebecca Solnit
Nonfiction Historical: One vast winter count : the Native American West before Lewis and Clark by Colin G. Calloway
Short Fiction: "Second Coming"  by Andrew Geyer, in Whispers in dust and bone by Andrew Geyer

Juvenile Fiction: In the eye of the storm by E. Cody Kimmel; illustrated by Scott Snow
Juvenile Nonfiction: Words west : voices of young pioneers by Ginger Wadsworth
Poetry: Wolf tracks on the welcome mat by Paul Zarzyski
Owen Wister Award:  Matt Braun

2003
Best Western Novel:  The chili queen by Sandra Dallas
Best Original Paperback Novel:  Oblivion's altar : a novel of courage by David Marion Wilkinson
Best Novel of the West:  Perma Red by Debra Magpie Earling
Nonfiction Historical: Blood of the prophets : Brigham Young and the massacre at Mountain Meadows by Will Bagley
Nonfiction Contemporary: Diné : a history of the Navajos by Peter Iverson
Nonfiction Biography: Sam Houston by James L. Haley
Best Western Short Fiction: "The old man"  by Jimbo Brewer, in Hot biscuits : eighteen stories by women and men of the ranching West, edited by Candy Vyvey Moulton and Max Evans
Best Western Short Nonfiction:  "Winter in the Rockies : winter quarters of the mountain men" by Kerry R. Oman, in Montana: The Magazine of Western History, vol. 52, no. 1, 2002, pp. 34–47
Best Western Juvenile Fiction: The big burn by Jeanette Ingold
Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction: Raising La Belle by Mark G. Mitchell
Storyteller Award (best illustrated children’s book):  Will Rogers : an American legend by Frank Keating, illustrated by Mike Wimmer
Medicine Pipe Bearer Award (best first novel):  Perma Red by Debra Magpie Earling
Owen Wister Award:  Don Coldsmith

2002
Best Western Novel: (under 90,000 words) The way of the coyote by Elmer Kelton
Best Novel of the West: (over 90,000 words) The miracle life of Edgar Mint by Brady Udall
Original Western Paperback: Drum's ring by Richard S. Wheeler
Medicine Pipe Bearer Award (best first novel):  Corps of Discovery : a novel based on the Lewis and Clark Expedition of 1803-1806 by Jeffrey W. Tenney
Nonfiction: Historical: Andrew Jackson and his Indian wars by Robert Remini
Nonfiction: Contemporary: Bone wars : the excavation and celebrity of Andrew Carnegie's dinosaur by Tom Rea
Nonfiction: Biography: American character : the curious life of Charles Fletcher Lummis and the rediscovery of the Southwest by Mark Thompson
Juvenile Fiction: Rockbuster by Gloria Skurzynski
Juvenile Nonfiction: In the days of the vaqueros : America's first true cowboys by Russell Freedman
Short Fiction: "A piano at Dead Man's Crossing"  by Johnny D. Boggs, in American West : twenty new stories from the Western Writers of America, edited by Loren D. Estleman
Short Nonfiction: "Killer of Pain's transcontinental journey" by Dale L. Walker, Wild West, vol. 14, no. 1, June 2001, p. 34.
Storyteller Award (best illustrated children's book): The legend of Strap Buckner : a Texas tale, retold by Connie Nordhielm Wooldridge; illustrated by Andrew Glass
Poetry: Blood sister, I am to these fields : new and selected poems by Linda Hussa
Owen Wister Award:  David Dary

2001
Best Western Novel: Summer of pearls by Mike Blakely
Best Novel of the West: The gates of the Alamo : a novel by Stephen Harrigan
Best Original Paperback: Bound for the promise-land by Troy D. Smith
Medicine Pipe Bearer Award (best first novel): The chivalry of crime : a novel by Desmond Barry
Best Western Nonfiction - Contemporary: What you see in clear water : life on the Wind River Reservation by Geoffrey O'Gara
Best Western Nonfiction - Biography: A river running west : the life of John Wesley Powell by Donald Worster
Best Western Nonfiction - Historical: Pacific destiny : the three-century journey to the Oregon country by Dale Walker
Best Western Short Fiction: “All or nothing” by Gary Svee, in Tales of the American West : the best of Spur Award-winning authors, edited by Richard S. Wheeler
Best Western Juvenile Fiction: The midnight train home by Erika Tamar
Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction: Stories of young pioneers in their own words by Violet T. Kimball
Storyteller Award (best illustrated children's book): Cindy Ellen : a wild western Cinderella by Susan Lowell and Jane Manning
Poetry: Western settings : poems by Red Shuttleworth
Owen Wister Award:  Richard S. Wheeler

2000
Western Novel: Masterson by Richard S. Wheeler
Novel of the West: Prophet Annie by Ellen Recknor
Paperback Original: Mine work : a novel by Jim Davidson
Nonfiction-Contemporary: The real wild west : the 101 Ranch and the creation of the American West by Michael Wallis
Nonfiction-Biography: Knight without armor : Carlos Eduardo Castañeda, 1896-1958 by Felix D. Almaraz, Jr.
Juvenile Fiction: Wrango by Brian Burks
Juvenile Nonfiction: The wild Colorado : the true adventures of Fred Dellenbaugh, age 17, on the second Powell Expedition into the Grand Canyon by Richard Maurer
Storyteller Award (best illustrated children's book): The prairie train by Antoine O'Flatharta, illustrated by Eric Rohmann
Medicine Pipe Bearer Award (best first novel): Mine work : a novel by Jim Davidson
Owen Wister Award:  Dale L. Walker

1999
Western Novel: Journey of the dead by Loren D. Estleman
Novel of the West: The all-true travels and adventures of Lidie Newton : a novel by Jane Smiley
Paperback Original: Dark trail by Hiram King
Nonfiction-Contemporary: Devil's bargains : tourism in the twentieth-century American West by Hal K. Rothman
Nonfiction-Biography: Duke : the life and image of John Wayne by Ronald L. Davis
Juvenile Fiction: Petey by Ben Mikaelsen
Juvenile Nonfiction: Cowboy with a camera : Erwin E. Smith, cowboy photographer by Don Worcester
Storyteller Award (best illustrated children's book): Slim & Miss Prim by Robert Kinerk, illustrations by Jim Harris
Medicine Pipe Bearer Award (best first novel): The Spanish Peaks by Jon Chandler
Owen Wister Award:  Norman Zollinger

The Spur Awards
The Spur Awards, given annually for distinguished writing about the American West, are among the oldest and most prestigious in American literature. In 1953, when the awards were established by WWA, western fiction was a staple of American publishing. At the time awards were given to the best western novel, best historical novel, best juvenile, and best short story. Since then the awards have been broadened to include other types of writing about the West. For more information on The Western Writers of America, sponsors of the Spur Awards, click here.

1998
Western Novel: The Kiowa verdict by Cynthia Haseloff
Novel of the West: Comanche moon : a novel by Larry McMurtry
Paperback Original: Leaving Missouri by Ellen Recknor
Nonfiction-Contemporary: Big trouble : a murder in a small western town sets off a struggle for the soul of America by J. Anthony Lukas
Nonfiction-Biography: Death's deceiver : the life of Joseph P. Machebeuf by Lynn Bridgers
Juvenile Fiction: Danger along the Ohio by Patricia Willis
Juvenile Nonfiction: Rattlesnake dance : true tales, mysteries, and rattlesnake ceremonies by Jennifer Owings Dewey
Storyteller Award (best illustrated children's book): The bootmaker and the elves by Susan Lowell ; illustrated by Tom Curry
Medicine Pipe Bearer Award (best first novel): Keepers of the Earth by LaVerne Harrell Clark

1997
For promotional purposes, the WWA Executive Board in 1997 voted to redesignate the Spur Awards to reflect the year the award is presented rather than the year the work was published.
Owen Wister Award:  José Cisneros

1996
Western Novel: Blood of Texas by Preston Lewis writing as Will Camp
Novel of the West: Sierra : a novel of the California gold rush by Richard S. Wheeler
Paperback Original: Potter's fields by Frank Roderus
Nonfiction-Historical: Undaunted courage : Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the opening of the American West by Stephen Ambrose
Nonfiction-Contemporary: New westers : the west in contemporary American culture by Michael L. Johnson
Nonfiction-Biography: John Wesley Hardin : dark angel of Texas by Leon C. Metz
Nonfiction-Historical: El Llano Estacado : exploration and imagination on the High Plains of Texas and New Mexico, 1536-1860 by John Miller Morris
Juvenile Fiction: Far North by Will Hobbs
Juvenile Nonfiction: The life and death of Crazy Horse by Russell Freedman ; drawings by Amos Bad Heart Bull
Storyteller Award (best illustrated children's book): The worry stone by Marianna Dengler ; illustrated by Sibyl Graber Gerig
Medicine Pipe Bearer Award (best first novel): Death of a healing woman by Allana Martin
Owen Wister Award:  David Lavender

1995
Western Novel: The dark island by Robert J. Conley
Novel of the West: Stone song : a novel of the life of Crazy Horse by Win Blevins
Paperback Original: Thunder in the valley by Jim R. Woolard
Nonfiction-Historical: Seeking pleasure in the Old West by David Dary
Nonfiction-Contemporary: We are a people in this world : the Lakota Sioux and the massacre at Wounded Knee by Conger Beasley Jr.
Nonfiction-Biography: General M. G. Vallejo and the advent of the Americans : a biography by Alan Rosenus
Juvenile Fiction: Indio by Sherry Garland
Juvenile Nonfiction: Camels for Uncle Sam by Diane Yancey
Storyteller Award (best illustrated children's book): Dandelions by Eve Bunting ; illustrated by Greg Shed
Medicine Pipe Bearer Award (best first novel): Thunder in the valley by Jim R. Woolard
Owen Wister Award:  Gordon D. Shirreffs

1994
Western Novel: St. Agnes' stand by Tom Eidson
Novel of the West: The far canyon by Elmer Kelton
Paperback Original: Survival by K.C. McKenna
Nonfiction-Historical: Precious dust : the American gold rush era, 1848-1900 by Paula Mitchell Marks
Nonfiction-Contemporary: Raven's exile : a season on the Green River by Ellen Meloy
Nonfiction-Biography: Hero of Beecher Island : life & military career of George A. Forsyth by David Dixon
Juvenile: The trail of tears by David K. Fremon
Medicine Pipe Bearer Award (best first novel): St. Agnes' stand by Tom Eidson
Owen Wister Award:  Robert M. Utley

1993
Western Novel: Friends by Charles Hackenberry
Novel of the West: Empire of bones : a novel of Sam Houston and the Texas Revolution by Jeff Long
Paperback Original: The Gila River by Gary McCarthy
Nonfiction-Historical: The lance and the shield : the life and times of Sitting Bull by Robert M. Utley
Nonfiction-Contemporary: Rivers in the desert : William Mulholland and the inventing of Los Angeles by Margaret Leslie Davis
Juvenile Fiction: Leaving Eldorado by Joann Mazzio
Juvenile Nonfiction: Cowboys, Indians, and gunfighters : the story of the cattle kingdom by Albert Marrin
Medicine Pipe Bearer Award (best first novel): People of the Whistling Waters by Mardi Oakley Medawar
Owen Wister Award:  Douglas C. Jones

1992
Western Novel: Nickajack by Robert J. Conley
Novel of the West: Slaughter by Elmer Kelton
Paperback Original: The golden chance by Theodore V. Olsen
Nonfiction: Let me be free : the Nez Perce tragedy by David Lavender
Juvenile Fiction: The haymeadow by Gary Paulsen ; illustrated by Ruth Wright Paulsen.
Juvenile Nonfiction: Children of the Dust Bowl : the true story of the school at Weedpatch Camp by Jerry Stanley
Short Fiction: "The Face," in The best western stories of Ed Gorman by Ed Gorman
Medicine Pipe Bearer Award (best first novel): John Stone and the Choctaw Kid by Wayne Davis
Owen Wister Award:  Tom Lea

1991
Western Novel: Journal of the gun years by Richard Matheson
Novel of the West: The medicine horn by Jory Sherman
Paperback Original: Rage in Chupadera by Norman Zollinger
Nonfiction: Custer's last campaign : Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn reconstructed by John S. Gray
Juvenile Fiction: Rescue Josh McGuire by Ben Mikaelsen
Short Fiction: "Cimarrron, the killer" in Tales of the Southwest by Benjamin Capps
Medicine Pipe Bearer Award (best first novel): The sixth rider by Max McCoy
Owen Wister Award:  Glendon Swarthout

1990
Western Novel: Sanctuary by Gary Svee
Novel of the West: Home Mountain by Jeanne Williams
Paperback Original: The changing wind by Don Coldsmith
Nonfiction: Helen Hunt Jackson and her Indian reform legacy by Valerie S. Mathes
Juvenile Fiction: Honey girl by Madge Harrah
Juvenile Nonfiction: Woodsong by Gary Paulsen ; illustrated by Ruth Wright Paulsen
Medicine Pipe Bearer Award (best first novel): Caesar of Santa Fe by Tim MacCurdy

1989
Western Novel: Fool's coach by Richard Wheeler
Novel of the West: Panther in the sky by James Alexander Thom

Paperback Original: Among the eagles by C. Clifton Wisler
Nonfiction: Great plains by Ian Frazier
Juvenile: My Daniel by Pam Conrad
Medicine Pipe Bearer Award (best first novel): South Texas by Ann Gabriel

1988
Western Novel: Mattie by Judy Alter
Novel of the West: The homesman by Glendon Swarthout
Nonfiction: Hoover Dam : an American adventure by Joseph Stevens
Juvenile: In the face of danger by Joan Lowery Nixon
Medicine Pipe Bearer Award (best first novel): Spirit of the hills by Dan O'Brien

1987
Western Novel: Skinwalkers by Tony Hillerman
Historical Novel: Wanderer Springs : a novel by Robert Flynn
Nonfiction: Jessie Benton Frémont : a biography by Pamela Herr
Juvenile: The orphan train by Joan Lowery Nixon
Medicine Pipe Bearer Award (best first novel): Jenny's Mountain by Elaine Long

1986
Western Novel: The blind corral by Ralph Robert Beer
Historical Novel: Roman : a novel of the West by Douglas C. Jones
Nonfiction: Paper medicine man : John Gregory Bourke and his American West by Joseph C. Porter
Juvenile: Make way for Sam Houston by Jean Fritz ; illustrated by Elise Primavera
Medicine Pipe Bearer Award (best first novel): Come spring by Charlotte Hinger

1985
Western Novel: Lonesome Dove : a novel by Larry McMurtry
Historical Novel: The snowblind moon : a novel of the West by John Byrne Cooke
Nonfiction: Phil Sheridan and his army by Paul Andrew Hutton
Juvenile: Prairie songs by Pam Conrad ; illustrated by by Darryl S. Zudeck
Medicine Pipe Bearer Award (best first novel): The snowblind moon : a novel of the West by John Byrne Cooke

1984
Historical Novel: Gone the dreams and dancing by Douglas C. Jones

Nonfiction: Hashknife cowboy : recollections of Mack Hughes by Stella Hughes

Juvenile: Trapped in the slickrock canyon by Gloria Skurzynski

Medicine Pipe Bearer Award (best first novel): Winterkill by Craig Lesley

1983
Novel: Leaving Kansas by Frank Roderus

Historical Novel: Sam Bass : a novel by Bryan Woolley

Nonfiction: Quarterdeck and saddlehorn : the story of Edward F. Beale, 1822-1893 by Carl Briggs and Clyde Trudell
Juvenile: Thunder on the Tennessee by Gary Clifton Wisler

1982
Novel: Match race by Fred Grove
Historical Novel: Ride the wind : the story of Cynthia Ann Parker and the last days of the Comanche by Lucia St. Clair Robson

Nonfiction: Albuquerque : a narrative history by Marc Simmons
Juvenile: Before the lark by Irene Bennett Brown
Medicine Pipe Bearer Award (best first novel): Carry the wind by Terry C. Johnston

1981
Novel: (tie) Eye of the hawk by Elmer Kelton; and Horizon by Lee Head
Historical Novel: Aces and eights by Loren D. Estleman

Nonfiction: Cowboy culture : a saga of five centuries by David Dary

Juvenile: The last run by Mark Jonathan Harris
Medicine Pipe Bearer Award (Best First Novel): Ride down the wind by Wayne Barton

1980
Novel: The valiant women by Jeanne Williams
Nonfiction: The peace chiefs of the Cheyennes by Stan Hoig
Juvenile: Getting there : frontier travel without power by Suzanne Hilton

1979
Novel: The holdouts by William Decker

Nonfiction: The Apaches : Eagles of the Southwest by Donald Worcester

1978
Novel: Riders to Cibola by Norman Zollinger
Nonfiction: Pueblo, Hardscrabble, Greenhorn : the Upper Arkansas, 1832-1856 by Janet Lecompte
Juvenile: The no-return trail by Sonia Levitin

The Spur Awards
The Spur Awards, given annually for distinguished writing about the American West, are among the oldest and most prestigious in American literature. In 1953, when the awards were established by WWA, western fiction was a staple of American publishing. At the time awards were given to the best western novel, best historical novel, best juvenile, and best short story. Since then the awards have been broadened to include other types of writing about the West. For more information on The Western Writers of America, sponsors of the Spur Awards, click here.

1977
Novel: The great horse race by Fred Grove
Historical Novel: Swimming man burning : a rip-roaring novel of the American West by Terrence Kilpatrick
Nonfiction: The cowgirls by Joyce Gibson Roach
Juvenile: A shepherd watches, a shepherd sings by Louis Irigaray and Theodore Taylor

1976
Novel: (tie) The spirit horses by Lou Cameron; and The court martial of George Armstrong Custer by Douglas C. Jones
Historical Novel: The Kincaids by Matt Braun
Nonfiction: The vanishing white man by Stan Steiner
Juvenile:  "All aboard!" : the story of passenger trains in America by Phillip Ault

1975
Novel: The shootist by Glendon Swarthout
Nonfiction: Lamy of Santa Fe, his life and times by Paul Horgan
Juvenile Fiction: Dust of the earth by Vera and Bill Cleaver
Juvenile Nonfiction: Ride 'em cowgirl by Lynn Haney

1974
Novel: A hanging in Sweetwater by Stephen Overholser
Nonfiction: Colonel Green and the copper skyrocket by C. L. Sonnichsen
Juvenile: Susy's scoundrel by Harold Keith ; illustrated by John Schoenherr

1973
Novel: The time it never rained by Elmer Kelton
Nonfiction: Burnt-out fires by Richard Dillon
Juvenile Fiction: Freedom trail by Jeanne Williams
Juvenile Nonfiction: Red Power on the Rio Grande : the native American revolution of 1680 by Franklin Folsom ; jacket and symbol illustrations by J. D. Roybal

1972
Novel: A killing in Kiowa by Lewis B. Patten
Historical Novel: Chiricahua by Will Henry
Nonfiction: The time of the buffalo by Tom McHugh
Juvenile Fiction: Only earth and sky last forever by Nathaniel Benchley
Juvenile Nonfiction: The Tiguas : the last tribe of city Indians by Stan Steiner

1971
Novel: The day the cowboys quit by Elmer Kelton
Nonfiction: Western life and adventures by Elliott Barker
Juvenile Fiction: The black mustanger by Richard Wormser ; illustrated by Don Bolognese
Juvenile Nonfiction: Lords of the earth : a history of the Navajo Indians by Jules Loh

1970
Novel: The Last days of Wolf Garnett by Clifton Adams
Nonfiction: The buffalo by Francis Haines
Juvenile Fiction: Cayuse courage by Evelyn Lampman
Juvenile Nonfiction: (tie) Retreat to the Bear Paw : the story of the Nez Percé by Marion T. Place; and Search for the Seven Cities by John Upton Terrell

1969
Novel: Tragg's choice by Clifton Adams
Historical Novel: The white man's road by Benjamin Capps
Nonfiction: Boss cowman; the recollections of Ed Lemmon, 1857-1946, edited by Nellie Snyder Yost
Juvenile Fiction: The Meeker Massacre by Wayne Overholser and Lewis Patten
Juvenile Nonfiction: Conquistadors and pueblos; the story of the American Southwest, 1540-1848 by Olga Hall-Quest ; illustrated by Marian Ebert
First Western Novel: Big with vengeance by Cecil Snyder

1968
Novel: Down the long hills by Louis L'Amour
Historical Novel: The red Sabbath by Lewis Patten
Nonfiction: Gold rushes and mining camps of the early American West by Vardis Fisher and Opal Laurel Holmes
Juvenile Fiction: Middl'un by Elizabeth Burleson ; illustrated by George Roth
Juvenile Nonfiction: Rifles and war bonnets by Marion T. Place

1967
Novel:  The Valdez horses by Lee Hoffman
Historical Novel: The wolf is my brother by Chad Oliver
Nonfiction: America's western frontiers :  the exploration and settlement of the Trans-Mississippi West by John Hawgood
Juvenile Fiction: (tie) Half-breed by Evelyn Lampman ; illustrated by Ann Grifalconi; and The dunderhead war : a novel by Betty Baker
Juvenile Nonfiction: To the Pacific with Lewis and Clark by Ralph Andrist

1966
Novel: My brother John by Herbert R. Purdum
Historical Novel: Hellfire Jackson by Garland Roark and Charles Thomas
Nonfiction: America's frontier heritage by Ray Billington
Juvenile Fiction: The burning glass by Annabel and Edgar Johnson
Juvenile Nonfiction: Valley of the smallest; the life story of a shrew by Aileen Fisher ; illustrated by Jean Zallinger.

1965
Novel: Sam Chance : a novel by Benjamin Capps
Historical Novel: (tie) Gold in California! by Willis Todhunter Ballard; and Mountain man : a novel of male and female in the early American West by Vardis Fisher
Nonfiction: The Nez Perce Indians and the opening of the Northwest by Alvin M. Josephy
Juvenile: The stubborn one by Rutherford Montgomery

1964
Novel: The trail to Ogallala by Benjamin Capps
Historical Novel: Indian fighter by E. E. Halleran
Nonfiction: Field notes of Captain William Clark, 1803-1805 by E. S. Osgood
Juvenile: Ride a northbound horse by Richard Wormser

1963
Novel: Follow the free wind by Leigh Brackett
Historical Novel: The gates of the mountains by Will Henry
Nonfiction: The Bonanza West; the story of the Western mining rushes, 1848-1900 by William S. Greever
Juvenile: (tie) The story catcher by Mari Sandoz, illustrated by Elsie J. McCorkell; and By the great horn spoon! by Sid Fleischman ; illustrated by Eric von Schmidt

1962
Novel: Comanche captives by Fred Grove
Historical Novel: Moontrap : a novel by Don Berry
Nonfiction: Great surveys of the American West by R.A. Bartlett
Juvenile: The western horse; a handbook by Natlee Kenoyer

1961
Novel: The honyocker by Giles A. Lutz
Historical Novel: The winter war by William Wister Haines
Nonfiction: The lives and legends of Buffalo Bill by Don Russell

1960
Novel: The nameless breed by Will C. Brown
Historical Novel: From where the sun now stands by Will Henry
Nonfiction: South Pass, 1868. James Chisholm's journal of the Wyoming gold rush, edited by Lola M. Homsher
Juvenile: The horse talker by Jeanne Williams

1959
Novel: Long run by Nelson Nye
Historical Novel: The buffalo soldiers by John Prebble
Nonfiction: The day of San Jacinto by Frank X. Tolbert
Juvenile Fiction: Their shining hour : a novel based on events in the life of Susanna Dickenson at the siege of the Alamo by Ramona Maher
Juvenile Nonfiction: Hold back the hunter : a novel by Dale White

1958
Novel: Short cut to Red River by Noel Loomis
Historical Novel: The Fancher Train by Amelia Bean
Nonfiction: Cripple Creek days by Mabel Barbee Lee
Juvenile: Steamboat up the Missouri by Dale White

1957
Novel: Buffalo wagons by Elmer Kelton
Historical Novel: Silver Mountain by Dan Cushman
Nonfiction: This is the West, edited by Robert West Howard
Juvenile: Wolf Brother by Jim Kjelgaard

1956
Novel: High gun by Leslie Ernenwein
Historical Novel: Generations of men : a novel by John Clinton Hunt
Nonfiction: Men to match my mountains : the opening of the far West, 1840-1900 by Irving Stone
Juvenile: Trapping the silver beaver by Charley Niehuis ; illustrated by Chris Kenyon

1955
Novel: Somewhere they die by L. P. Holmes
Nonfiction: Whoop-up country:  the Canadian-American West, 1865-1885 by Paul F. Sharp

1954
Novel: The violent land by Wayne D. Overholser
Historical Novel: Journey by the river by John Prescott
Juvenile: Young hero of the range by Stephen Payne
Nonfiction: Bent's Fort by David Lavender

1953
Novel: Lawman by Lee Leighton
Historical novel: The wheel and the hearth by Lucia Moore
Juvenile: Sagebrush sorrel by Frank C. Robertson

Agnes Lynch Starrett Poetry Prize
Established in 1981, the Agnes Lynch Starrett Poetry Prize is administered by the University of Pittsburgh Press.  For more information about the prize, click here.

2020  Little pharma by Laura Kolbe
2019  Earnest, Earnest? by Eleanor Boudreau
2018  The tenant of fire by Ryan Black
2017  I can't talk about the trees without the blood by Tiana Clark
2016  Let's all die happy by Erin Adair-Hodges
2015  In the volcano's mouth by Miriam Bird Greenberg
2014  Wild hundreds by Nathan Marshall
2013  Best bones by Sarah Rose Nordgren
2012  Keeper by Kasey Jueds
2011  Salt pier by Dore Kiesselbach
2010  Predatory by Glenn Shaheen
2009  Paper anniversary by Bobby C. Rogers
2008  In praise of falling by Cheryl Dumesnil
2007  Dismantling the hills by Michael McGriff
2006  Velocity by Nancy Krygowski
2005  Brother Salvage : poems by Rick Hilles
2004  Blue on blue ground by Aaron Smith
2003  High water mark : prose poems by David Shumate
2002  Pulling a dragon's teeth by Shao Wei
2001  A defense of poetry by Gabriel Gudding
2000  Asylum by Quan Barry
1999  She didn't mean to do it by Daisy Fried
1998  The water between us by Shara McCallum
1997  City of a hundred fires by Richard Blanco
1996  Red peony night by Helen Conkling
1995  Pears, lake, sun by Sandy Solomon
1994  Mad river by Jan Beatty
1993  Red under the skin by Natasha Sajé
1992  The domestic life by Hunt Hawkins
1991  Sleeping preacher by Julia Kasdorf
1990  Walking distance by Debra Allbery
1989  The face in the water by Nancy Vieira Couto
1988  Toluca Street by Maxine Scates
1987  Torque by David Rivard
1986  Kingdoms of the ordinary by Robley Wilson
1985  The fire music by Liz Rosenberg
1984  Elegy on Independence Day by Arthur Smith
1983  The white wave by Kate Daniels
1982  Shouting at no one by Lawrence Joseph
1981  Heart of the garfish by Kathy Calloway

Walter Scott Prize for Historical Fiction

Honouring the achievements of the founding father of the historical novel, the Walter Scott Prize for Historical Fiction is one of the most prestigious literary prizes in the world. It is unique for rewarding writing of exceptional quality which is set in the past. For more information about the Walter Scott Prize for Historical Fiction, click here.

2020  The narrow land by Christine Dwyer Hickey
2019  The long take, or, A way to lose more slowly : a noir narrative by Robin Robertson
2018  The gallows pole by Benjamin Myers
2017  Days without end : a novel by Sebastian Barry
2016  Tightrope by Simon Mawer
2015  The ten thousand things : a novel by John Spurling
2014  An officer and a spy by Robert Harris
2013  The garden of evening mists : a novel by Tan Twan Eng
2012  On Canaan's side by Sebastian Barry
2011  The long song by Andrea Levy
2010  Wolf Hall : a novel by Hilary Mantel

Western Heritage Awards
First presented in 1961, the National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum Western Heritage Awards were established to honor and encourage the legacy of those whose works in literature, music, film, and television reflect the significant stories of the American West. Only the awards for literature are noted here. For more information about the National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum, sponsor of these awards, click here.

2021
Western Novel: The king of Taos : a novel by Max Evans
Nonfiction Book: Sand Creek and the tragic end of a lifeway by Louis Kraft
Art/Photography Book: Making a hand : the art of H. D. Bugbee by Michael Grauer
Juvenile Book: Silverbelly by S.J. Dahlstrom
Poetry Book: Second Wind by Patricia Frolander

2020
Western novel: The Cheyenne story : an interpretation of courage by Gerry Robinson
Poetry: We make a tiny herd : poems to honor the Burro Lady of far West Texas by Lucy Griffith

Nonfiction: Lakota America : a new history of indigenous power by Pekka Hämäliänen
Juvenile: J is for jackalope, written and illustrated by Teal Blake
Art: Tracks : a visual memoir by Don Weller

2019
Western novel: The hunger by Alma Katsu
Poetry: Landscapes with horses by Mark Sanders ; illustrated by Charles D. Jones
Nonfiction: The woolly West : Colorado's hidden history of sheepscapes by Andrew Gulliford
Juvenile: Hardscrabble by Sandra Dallas
Art: Living beneath the Colorado peaks : the story of Knapp Ranch by Bud Knapp and Sarah Chase Shaw

2018
Western novel: Stranded : a story of frontier survival by Matthew P. May

Poetry: Wooden lions by Karla Morton
Art/Photography: Once upon a time . . . : the western : a new frontier in art and film, edited by Thomas Brent Smith and Mary-Dailey Desmarais
Nonfiction: Lakota performers in Europe : their culture and the artifacts they left behind by Steve Friesen
Juvenile: Lotta Crabtree : gold rush fairy star by Lois V. Harris

2017
Western novel: Robert B. Parker's Blackjack by Robert Knott
Poetry: Woe to the land shadowing : poems by Red Shuttleworth
Nonfiction: American Serengeti : the last big animals of the Great Plains by Dan Flores
Juvenile: The green colt by S. J. Dahlstrom
Art books: Pure quill, photographs by Barbara van Cleve ; text by Susan Hallsten McGarry

2016
Western novel: Endangered : a Joe Pickett novel by C.J. Box
Poetry: Woe to the land shadowing : poems by Red Shuttleworth
Photography: Laguna pueblo : a photographic history by Lee Marmon & Tom Corbett
Nonfiction: The Western Cattle Trail 1874-1897, its rise, collapse, and revival by Gary & Margaret Kraisinger
Juvenile: Texas Tales illustrated : the trail drives by Mike Kearby
Art books: Painted journeys : the art of John Mix Stanley by Peter H. Hassrick & Mindy N. Besaw

2015
Western novel: The poacher's daughter : a Western story by Michael Zimmer
Poetry: The goatherd by Larry D. Thomas
Photography: Wilderness by Debra Bloomfield
Nonfiction: A Lakota war book from the Little Bighorn : the pictographic "autobiography of Half Moon" by Castle McLaughlin
Juvenile: How the West was drawn : women's art by Linda L. Osmundson
Art books: Montana's Charlie Russell : art in the collection of the Montana Historical Society by Jennifer Bottomly-O'Looney and Kirby Lambert

2014
Western novel: The son by Philipp Meyer
Poetry: Brushstrokes and balladeers, edited by Caroline Joy "CJ" Hadley
Photography: A family of the land : the Texas photography of Guy Gillette by Andy Wilkinson
Nonfiction: Global West, American frontier : travel, empire and exceptionalism from Manifest Destiny to the Great Depression by David M. Wrobel
Juvenile: Grandma's santo on its head : stories of days gone by in Hispanic villages of New Mexico = El santo patas arriba de mi abuelita : cuentos de días gloriosos en pueblitos hispanos de Nuevo México  by Nasario Garcia
Art books: Karl Bodmer's America revisited : landscape views across time photography by Robert M. Lindholm ; introduction and annotations by W. Raymond Wood and Robert M. Lindholm

2013
Western novel: Unbroke horses by D. B. Jackson
Poetry: Proclaiming space by John Dofflemeyer
Photography: Greatest photographs of the American West : capturing 125 years of majesty, spirit, and adventure, published by the National Geographic Society
Nonfiction: Geronimo by Robert Utley
Juvenile: The quilt walk by Sandra Dallas
Art books: Bob Kuhn : drawing on instinct by Bob Kuhn

2012
Western novel: rode by Thomas Fox Averill
Poetry: Married into it by Patricia Frolander
Photography: Shooting from the hip : photographs and essays by J. Don Cook
Nonfiction: After Custer : loss and transformation in Sioux country by Paul L. Hedren
Juvenile: Milagro of the Spanish bean pot by Emerita Romero-Anderson ; illustrated by Randall Pijoan
Art books: The Eugene B. Adkins collection : selected works by B. Byron Price, et.al

2011
Western novel: Impatient with desire : the lost journal of Tamsen Donner by Gabrielle Burton
Poetry: Spare parts by Ken Hada
Photography: Life at the Kiowa, Comanche, and Wichita Agency : the photographs of Annette Ross Hume by Kristina L. Southwell and John R. Lovett
Nonfiction: So rugged and mountainous : blazing the trails to Oregon and California, 1812-1848 by Will Bagley
Juvenile: Off like the wind! : the first ride of the pony express by Michael P. Spradlin, illustrated by Layne Johnson
Art books: Robert Lougheed : follow the sun by Don Hedgpeth

2010
Western novel: The sundown chaser by Dusty Richards
Poetry: Work is love made visible : poems and family photographs by Jeanetta Calhoun Mish
Photography: Ghost Ranch and the faraway nearby by Craig Varjabedian
Nonfiction: The last Indian war : the Nez Perce story by Elliott West
Juvenile: Bull rider by Suzanne Morgan Williams
Art books: The masterworks of Charles M. Russell : a retrospective of paintings and sculpture by Joan Carpenter Troccoli

2009
Western novel: Jackalope dreams by Mary Clearman Blew
Poetry: Poems from Dry Creek by John Dofflemyer
Photography: American farmer : the heart of our country, photographed by Paul Mobley, written by Katrina Fried
Nonfiction: The North American journals of Prince Maximilian of Wied, volume 1, edited by Stephen S. Witte & Marsha V. Gallagher
Juvenile: Journey to Gonzales by Melodie A. Cuate
Art books: In contemporary rhythm : the art of Ernest L. Blumenschein by Peter H. Hassrick, Elizabeth J. Cunningham, Lewis I. Sharp, and Cathy L. Wright

2008
Western novel: Harpsong by Rilla Askew
Poetry: Ludlow : a verse-novel by David Mason
Photography: Eye of the West by Nancy Wood
Nonfiction: For the love of a horse by Max Evans
Juvenile: Journey to San Jacinto by Melodie A. Cuate
Art books: Charles M. Russell : a catalogue raisonné, edited by B. Byron Price

2007
Western novel: Broken trail by Alan Geoffrion
Poetry: The last buffalo by Bruce Roseland
Photography: Lasting light : 125 years of Grand Canyon photography by Stephen Trimble
Nonfiction: The worst hard time : the untold story of those who survived the great American dust bowl by Timothy Egan
Juvenile: Into the West : from Reconstruction to the final days of the American frontier by James M. McPherson

2006
Western novel: Buffalo Calf Road Woman : the story of a warrior of the Little Bighorn by Rosemary Agonito and Joseph Agonito
Poetry: Refuge of whirling light by Mary Beath
Photography: Revealing character : Texas tintypes by Robb Kendrick
Nonfiction: Charlie Siringo's West : an interpretive biography by Howard Lamar
Juvenile: Westward Ho! : eleven explorers of the American West by Charlotte Foltz Jones
Art books: Thomas Moran's West : chromolithography, high art, and popular taste by Joni L. Kinsey

2005
Western novel: And not to yield by Randy Lee Eickhoff
Poetry: Cloud seeding by Stacy Gillett Coyle
Photography: Four Corners by Debra Bloomfield
Nonfiction: The Oregon Trail : an American saga by David Dary
Juvenile: The good rainbow road = Rawa 'kashtyaa'tsi hiyaani : a Native American tale in Keres and English, followed by a translation into Spanish by Simon J. Ortiz
Art books: Joe Beeler : life of a cowboy artist by Don Hedgpeth

2004
Western novel: Spark on the prairie : the trial of the Kiowa chiefs by Johnny Boggs
Poetry: Harm : poems by Miles Wilson
Nonfiction: American massacre : the tragedy at Mountain Meadows, September 1857 by Sally Denton
Juvenile: The long way West by Hershell H. Nixon

Art books: Frederic Remington : the color of night by Nancy K. Anderson

2003
Western novel: Moon of bitter cold by Frederick J. Chiaventone
Poetry: Amazing grace by Larry D. Thomas
Nonfiction: Singing in the saddle : the history of the singing cowboy by Douglas B. Green
Juvenile: The great storm : the hurricane diary of J. T. King, Galveston, Texas, 1900 by Lisa Waller Rogers
Art books: Cowboy Artists of America by Michael Duty

2002
Western novel: The master executioner by Loren D. Estleman
Poetry: Blood sister, I am to these fields : new and selected poems by Linda Hussa

Nonfiction: Buffalo for the Broken Heart : restoring life to a Black Hills ranch by Dan O'Brien

Juvenile: Delfino's journey by Jo Harper

Art books: Philip R. Goodwin : America's sporting and wildlife artist by Larry Len Peterson

2001
Western novel: The gates of the Alamo : a novel by Stephen Harrigan
Poetry: Bitter Creek Junction by Linda Hasselstrom
Nonfiction: The American West : a new interpretive history by Rovert V. Hine and John Mack Faragher
Juvenile: Precious gold, precious jade by Sharon E. Heisel
Art books: Cowpuncher : cowboyin' in the Southwest by Kurt Markus

Western Heritage Awards

First presented in 1961, the National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum Western Heritage Awards were established to honor and encourage the legacy of those whose works in literature, music, film, and television reflect the significant stories of the American West. Only the awards for literature are noted here. For more information about the National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum, sponsor of these awards, click here.

2000
Western novel: The contract surgeon : a novel by Dan O'Brien
Poetry: Whatever the wind delivers : celebrating West Texas and the Near Southwest by Walt McDonald and Janet Neugebauer
Nonfiction: The real wild west : the 101 Ranch and the creation of the American West by Michael Wallis
Juvenile: The birchbark house by Louise Erdrich
Art books: Charles M. Russell, legacy : printed and published works of Montana's cowboy artist by Larry Len Peterson

1999
Western novel: Journey of the dead by Loren D. Estleman
Poetry: My cowboy's gift by Andy Wilkinson
Nonfiction: The new encyclopedia of the American West, edited by Howard Roberts Lamar
Juvenile: Alice Rose & Sam : a novel by Kathryn Lasky
Art books: An encyclopedia of women artists of the American West by Phil Kovinick and Marian Yoshiki-Kovinick

1998
Western novel: The mercy seat : a novel by Rilla Askew
Poetry: The medicine keepers by J. B. Allen
Nonfiction: The hunter's game : poachers and conservationists in twentieth-century America by Louis S. Warren
Juvenile: Daughter of Suqua by Diane Johnston Hamm
Art books: Thomas Moran by Nancy K. Anderson

1997
Western novel: Out Of Eden : a novel by Kate Lehrer
Poetry: All this way for the short ride : roughstock sonnets, 1971-1996 : poems by Paul Zarzyski
Nonfiction: Re-imagining the modern American West : a century of fiction, history, and art by Richard W. Etulain
Juvenile: The West : an illustrated history for children by Dayton Duncan
Art books: Thomas Moran, the field sketches, 1856-1923 by Anne Morand

1996
Western novel: A sweetness to the soul by Jane Kirkpatrick
Poetry: Between earth and sky : poets of the cowboy West, edited by Anne Heath Widmark
Nonfiction: The way to the West : essays on the Central Plains by Elliott West
Juvenile: The night the grandfathers danced by Linda Theresa Raczek ; illustrated by Katalin Olah Ehling
Art books: Independent spirits : women painters of the American West, 1890-1945, edited by Patricia Trenton

1995
Western novel: Bluefeather Fellini in the sacred realm by Max Evans
Poetry: The red drum : poetry of the American West by Jane Candia Coleman
Nonfiction: The Oxford history of the American West, edited by Clyde A. Milner II, Carol A. O'Connor, and Martha A. Sandweiss
Juvenile: Eagle drum : on the powwow trail with a young grass dancer by Robert Crum
Art books: Charles M. Russell, sculptor by Rick Stewart

1994
Western novel: Pigs in heaven : a novel by Barbara Kingsolver
Poetry: Buckaroo : visions and voices of the American cowboy, edited by Thomas West and Hal Cannon
Nonfiction: North American cattle-ranching frontiers : origins, diffusion, and differentiation by Terry G. Jordan
Juvenile: Cowboys, Indians, and gunfighters : the story of the cattle kingdom by Albert Marrin
Art books: Charles M. Russell, word painter : letters 1887-1926 by Brian W. Dippie

1993
Western novel: All the pretty horses by Cormac McCarthy
Poetry: All that matters : the Texas plains in photographs and poems ; new and selected poems by Walter McDonald ; photographs of the Southwest Collection selected by Janet M. Neugebauer
Nonfiction: The Spanish frontier in North America by David J. Weber
Juvenile: An Indian winter by Russell Freedman ; illustrated by Karl Bodmer
Art books: The art of Howard Terpning by Elmer Kelton

1992
Western novel: Set for life : a novel by Judith Freeman
Poetry: The digs in Escondido Canyon by Walter McDonald
Nonfiction: "It's your misfortune and none of my own" : a new history of the American West by Richard White
Juvenile: Monster slayer : a Navajo folktale by Vee Brown ; illustrated by Baje Whitehorne
Art books: Albert Bierstadt : art & enterprise by Nancy K. Anderson and Linda S. Ferber

1991
Western novel: Buffalo girls : a novel by Larry McMurtry
Poetry: No roof but sky : poetry of the American West by Jane Candia Coleman
Nonfiction: Cowboys of the Americas by Richard W. Slatta
Juvenile: Bunkhouse journal by Diane Johnston Hamm
Art books: Art of the Golden West by Alan Axelrod

1990
Western novel: Broken Eagle by Chad Oliver
Poetry: Rafting the Brazos by Walter McDonald
Nonfiction: Growing up with the country : childhood on the far-western frontier by Elliot West
Juvenile: Letters to Oma : a young German girl's account of her first year in Texas, 1847 by Marj Gurasich
Art books: Watt Matthews of Lambshead by Laura Wilson

1989
Western novel: The homesman by Glendon Swarthout
Poetry: Pomo dawn of song by Lois Prante Stevens and Jewell Malm Newburn
Nonfiction: Cavalier in buckskin : George Armstrong Custer and the western military frontier by Robert Marshall Utley
Juvenile: Stay put, Robbie McAmis by Frances G. Tunbo
Art books: Beyond tradition : contemporary Indian art and its evolution by Lois Essary Jacka and Jerry D. Jacka

1988
Western novel: The man who rode midnight by Elmer Kelton
Nonfiction: High noon in Lincoln : violence on the western frontier by Robert Marshall Utley
Juvenile: The covered wagon and other adventures by Lynn H. Scott
Art books: The song of the loom : new traditions in Navajo weaving by Frederick J. Dockstander

1987
Western novel: Heart of the country by Greg Matthews
Poetry: Songs of the sage : the poetry of Curley Fletcher, edited by Hal Cannon
Nonfiction: The mythic West in twentieth-century America by Robert G. Athearn
Juvenile: Happily may I walk : American Indians and Alaska natives today by Arlene B. Hirshfelder
Art books: The Arts of the North American Indian : native traditions in evolution, edited by Edwin L. Wade

1986
Western novel: Playing catch-up by A. B. Guthrie, Jr.
Poetry: Cowboy poetry : a gathering by Hal Cannon
Nonfiction: Bob Sharp's Cattle country : rawhide ranching on both sides of the border by Robert L. Sharp
Juvenile: Prairie songs by Pam Conrad ; illustrated by Darryl S. Zudeck
Art books: Richard H. Kern : expeditionary artist in the far Southwest, 1848-1853 by David J. Weber

1985
Western novel: English Creek by Ivan Doig
Nonfiction: The great father : the United States government and the American Indians by Francis Paul Prucha
Art books: Riders across the centuries : horsemen of the Spanish borderlands by Jose Cisneros

1984
Western novel: The long riders' winter by Frank Calkins
Nonfiction: Atlas of the Lewis & Clark Expedition, edited by Gary E. Moulton
Juvenile: Children of the Wild West by Russell Freedman
Art books: The beat of the drum and the whoop of the dance : a study of the life and work of Joseph Henry Sharp by Forrest Fenn

1983
Nonfiction: A passion for freedom : the life of Sharlot Hall by Margaret Maxwell; A Will Rogers treasury : reflections and observations by Will Rogers
Art books: Vanishing breed : photographs of the cowboy and the West by William Albert Allard

1982
Nonfiction: Saddles by Russell H. Beatie; Cowboy culture : a saga of five centuries by David Dary
Art books: Harry Jackson by Larry Pointer and Donald Goddard

1981
Nonfiction: Bartlett Richards, Nebraska Sandhills cattleman by Bartlett Richards; Gold dust by Donald Jackson
Art books: Taos, a painter's dream by Patricia Janis Broder

1980
Western novel: Hanta yo by Ruth Beebe Hill
Nonfiction: The plains across : the overland emigrants and the trans-Mississippi West, 1840-60 by John D. Unruh Jr.
Juvenile: The Little house cookbook : frontier foods from Laura Ingalls Wilder's classic stories by Barbara M. Walker
Art books: Sacred paint : Ned Jacob by Sandra Dallas

1979
Western novel: The good old boys by Elmer Kelton
Nonfiction: Buffalo Bill : his family, friends, fame, failures, and fortunes by Nellie Irene Snyder Yost
Juvenile: The obstinate land by Harold Keith
Art books: The painter lady : Grace Carpenter Hudson by Searles R. Boynton

1978
Western novel: Buffalo woman by Dorothy M. Johnson
Nonfiction: Geronimo : the man, his time, his place by Angie Debo; Tim McCoy remembers the West : an autobiography by Time McCoy and Ronald McCoy
Art books: Ross Stefan : an impressionistic painter of the contemporary Southwest by John K. Goodman

1977
No awards

1976
Nonfiction: Fifty great Western illustrators : a bibliographic checklist by Jeff C. Dykes; Charles F. Lummis : the man and his West by Turbesé Lummis Fiske and Keith Lummis; Butte's memory book by Don James
Juvenile: Owl in the cedar tree by N. Scott Momaday
Art books: Hans Kleiber : artist of the Bighorn Mountains by Emmie D. Mygatt and Roberta Carkeek Cheney

1975
Western novel: Centennial by James A. Michener
Nonfiction: The Warren wagontrain raid; the first complete account of an historic Indian attack and its aftermath by Benjamin Capps; Idaho : a pictorial overview by Robert O. Beatty; Born grown : an Oklahoma City history by Roy P. Stewart; Colonel Greene and the copper skyrocket by C. L. Sonnichsen
Juvenile: Susy's scoundrel by Harold Keith ; illustrated by John Schoenherr
Art books: Edward Borein, cowboy artist; the life and works of John Edward Borein, 1872-1945 by Harold G. Davison

1974
Western novel: The time it never rained by Elmer Kelton
Nonfiction: Bell Ranch as I knew it by George F. Ellis; Will Rogers, his life and times by Richard M. Ketchum; Owyhee trails; the West's forgotten corner by Mike Hanley and Ellis Lucia; Colorado Summer/Fall/Winter/Spring by David Muench and N. Scott Momaday
Art books: The lure of the great West by Frank Getlein

1973
Western novel: Chiricahua by Will Henry
Poetry: The Donner party by George Keithley
Nonfiction: The time of the buffalo by Tom McHugh
Art books: Harold von Schmidt draws and paints the Old West by Walt Reed

1972
Western novel: Pike's Peak : a family saga by Frank Waters
Nonfiction: North America divided; the Mexican War, 1846-1848 by Odie B. Faulk and Seymour V. Connor
Juvenile: The black mustanger by Richard Edward Wormser ; illustrated by Don Bolognese
Art books: The art of the Old West, from the collection of the Gilcrease Institute by Paul A. Rossi and David C. Hunt

1971
Western novel: Arfive by A. B. Guthrie
Nonfiction: The great range wars : violence on the grasslands by Harry Sinclair Drago
Juvenile: And one was a wooden Indian by Betty Baker
Art books: Where your heart is; the story of Harvey Dunn, artist by Robert F. Karolevitz

1970
Western novel: The white man's road by Benjamin Capps
Nonfiction: The great Platte River road : the covered wagon mainline via Fort Kearny to Fort Laramie by Merrill J. Mattes
Juvenile: An awful name to live up to by Jessie Hosford
Art books: Olaf Wieghorst by William Reed

1969
Western novel: The buffalo runners by Fred Grove
Nonfiction: The cattle towns by Robert R. Dykstra; The enduring Navaho by Laura Gilpin
Juvenile: Edge of two worlds by Weyman B. Jones
Art books: The cowboy in art by Edward Maddin Ainsworth

1968
Western novel: North to yesterday by Robert Flynn
Nonfiction: America's western frontiers; the exploration and settlement of the Trans-Mississippi West by John Arkas Hawgood
Juvenile: Down the rivers, westward ho!, by Eric Scott
Art books: George Caleb Bingham by E. Maurice Bloch

1967
Western novel: They came to a valley by Bill Gulick
Nonfiction: Gold fever, being a true account, both horrifying and hilarious, of the art of healing (so-called) during the California gold rush by George W. Groh
Juvenile: Mustang; wild spirit of the West by Marguerite Henry ; illustrated by Robert Lougheed

1966
Western novel: Mountain man by Vardis Fisher
Nonfiction: The American heritage history of the great West by Alvin M. Josephy Jr.
Juvenile: Land rush by Carl G. Hodges

1965
Western novel: Little big man : a novel by Thomas Berger
Nonfiction: Standing up country: the canyon lands of Utah and Arizona by C. Gregory Crampton
Juvenile: The greatest cattle drive by Paul Iselin Wellman

1964
Western novel: Honor thy father by Robert A. Roripaugh
Nonfiction: Furs by Astor by John Upton Terrell
Juvenile: Killer-of-death by Betty Baker

1963
Western novel: Fire on the mountain by Edward Abbey
Nonfiction: Where the old West stayed young by John Rolfe Burroughs
Juvenile: The book of the West by Charles Clifton

1962
Western novel: The shadow catcher by James David Horan
Nonfiction: The American Heritage Book of Indians by Alvin M. Josephy Jr.
Juvenile: King of the mountain by Gene Caesar

Western States Book Awards

The Western States Book Awards were given by the Western States Arts Federation in poetry, fiction, translation and creative nonfiction for books written by authors who lived in the West and published by presses that had their principal offices in the region.  These awards appear to be dormant.  For more information about the Western States Arts Federation (WESTAF), one-time sponsor of these awards, click here.

FICTION
2001  The road builder by Nicholas Hershenow
2000  Straight white male by Gerald Haslam
1999  The blossom festival by Lawrence Coates; Simon Ortiz, for lifetime achievement in fiction and for Men on the moon : collected short stories
1998  The flower in the skull by Kathleen Alcalá
1996  A killing in New Town by Kate Horsley
1994  MotherTongue by Demetria Martinez
1993  The hedge, the ribbon : a novel by Carol Orlock
1992  Little altars everywhere : a novel by Rebecca Wells
1990  The devil in Texas (El Diablo en Texas) by Aristeo Brito
1988  Sailing to Corinth : stories by Irene Wanner
1986  My amputations : a novel by Clarence Major
1984  The iguana killer : twelve stories of the heart by Alberto Rios

POETRY
2001  Bitters by Rebecca Seiferle; Carolyn Kizer, for lifetime achievement in poetry, and for Cool, calm, & collected : poems 1960-2000
2000  The brink by Peter Sears
1999  Communion by Primus St. John
1998  Four-year-old-girl by Mei-Mei Berssenbrugge
1996  Flying over Sonny Liston : poems by Gary Short
1995  My town by David Lee
1994  The fever of being by Luis Alberto Urrea
1993  August zero by Jane Miller
1992  William Stafford, for lifetime achievement in poetry, and for My name is William Tell : poems
1990  John Haines, for lifetime achievement in poetry, and for New poems, 1980-88
1988  Desire : selected poems, 1963-1987 by David Bromige
1986  Time and the white tigress by Mary Barnard
1984  In all the rooms of the yellow house by Nancy Mairs; Eve Triem, for lifetime achievement in poetry, and for New as a wave : a retrospective, 1937-1983

CREATIVE NONFICTION
2001  My story as told by water : confessions, Druidic rants, reflections, bird-watchings, fish-stalkings, visions, songs and prayers refracting light, from living rivers, in the age of the industrial dark by David James Duncan
2000  In these hills by Ralph Beer
1999  Salt dreams : land & water in low-down California by William Debuys
1998  Chokecherry places : essays from the high plains by Merrill Gilfillan
1996  Wisdom sits in places : language and landscape among the Western Apache by Keith Basso
1995  Downcanyon : a naturalist explores the Colorado River through the Grand Canyon by Ann Haymond Zwinger
1995  Borneo log : the struggle for Sarawak's forests by William Bevis
1994  Iron house : stories from the yard by Jerome Washington
1993  Two old women : an Alaska legend of betrayal, courage, and survival by Velma Wallis
1992  Going back to Bisbee by Richard Shelton; Fruit fields in my blood : Okie migrants in the West by Toby F. Sonneman (citation for merit)
1990  The telling distance : conversations with the American desert by Bruce Berger
1988  Mayordomo : chronicle of an acequia in northern New Mexico by Stanley Crawford
1986  The seventh dragon : the riddle of equal temperament by Anita Sullivan; Having everything right : essays of place by Kim R. Stafford (citation for merit)
1984  A heaven in the eye by Clyde Rice

TRANSLATION
2001  The silk dragon : translations from the Chinese, translated by Arthur Sze
2000  The collected songs of Cold Mountain by Hanshan; translated from the Chinese by Red Pine

William Saroyan International Prize for Writing

The Stanford University Libraries and the William Saroyan Foundation jointly award the William Saroyan International Prize for Writing, a biennial competition for newly-published books. The prize commemorates the life, legacy and intentions of William Saroyan - author, artist, dramatist, composer - and is intended to encourage new or emerging writers, rather than to recognize established literary figures. For more information about the William Saroyan International Prize for Writing, click here.

2020
Fiction winner: Friday black by Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah
Nonfiction winner: Homesick : a memoir by Jennifer Croft

2018
Fiction winner: In the distance by Hérnan Díaz
Nonfiction winner: On trails : an exploration by Robert Moor

2016
Fiction winner: Welcome to Braggsville : a novel by T. Geronimo Johnson
Nonfiction winner: Belief is its own kind of truth, maybe by Lori Jakiela

2014
Fiction winner: Long division : a novel by Kiese Laymon
Nonfiction winner: The riddle of the labyrinth : the quest to crack an ancient code by Margalit Fox

2012
Fiction winner: Orientation : and other stories by Daniel Orozco
Nonfiction winner: The sound of a wild snail eating by Elisabeth Tova Bailey

2010
Fiction winner: Atmospheric disturbances by Rivka Galchen
Nonfiction winner: The king of vodka : the story of Pyotr Smirnov and the upheaval of an empire by Linda Himelstein

2008
Fiction Winner: The history of love by Nicole Krauss
Nonfiction winner: Dandelion through the crack : the Sato family quest for the American dream by Kiyo Sato

2005
Fiction winner: The laments : a novel by George Hagen
Nonfiction winner: The king of California : J. G. Boswell and the making of a secret American empire by Mark Arax & Rick Wartzman

2003
Fiction winner: Everything is illuminated : a novel by Jonathan Safran Foer

The Writers' Trust of Canada's Great Literary Awards
For more information about The Writers' Trust of Canada, sponsor of these awards, click here.

The Drainie-Taylor Biography Prize
The Drainie-Taylor Biography Prize honoured the year's best work of biography, autobiography, or personal memoir.
2005  A bed of red flowers : in search of my Afghanistan by Nelofer Pazira
2004  Here be dragons : telling tales of people, passion and power by Peter C. Newman
2003  The player : the life & times of Dalton Camp by Geoffrey Stevens
2002  Lake of the Prairies : a story of belonging by Warren Cariou
2001  Fatal passage : the true story of John Rae, the Arctic hero time forgot by Ken McGoogan
2000  River in a dry land : a prairie passage by Trevor Herriot
1999  Gabrielle Roy : a life by François Ricard ; translated by Patricia Claxton

The Hilary Weston Writers' Trust Prize for Nonfiction
The prize is awarded for literary excellence in the category of nonfiction, which includes, among other forms, personal or journalistic essays, history, biography, memoirs, commentary, and criticism, both social and political. This award succeeds the Writers’ Trust Nonfiction Prize, which was established in 1997.
2020  Two trees make a forest : in search of my family's past among Taiwan's mountains and coasts by Jessica J Lee
2019  Older sister, not necessarily related : a memoir by Jenny Heijun Wills
2018  All things consoled : a daughter's memoir by Elizabeth Hay
2017  Life on the ground floor : letters from the edge of emergency medicine by James Maskalyk
2016  A disappearance in Damascus : a story of friendship and survival in the shadow of war by Deborah Campbell
2015  Stalin's daughter : the extraordinary and tumultuous life of Svetlana Alliluyeva by Rosemary Sullivan
2014  This changes everything : capitalism vs. the climate by Naomi Klein
2013  The dogs are eating them now : our war in Afghanistan by Graeme Smith
2012  A geography of blood : unearthing memory from a prairie landscape by Candace Savage
2011  Mordecai : the life and times by Charles Foran
2010  What disturbs our blood : a son's quest to redeem the past by James FitzGerald
2009  Trauma farm : a rebel history of rural life by Brian Brett
2008  Bottomfeeder : a seafood lover's journey to the end of the food chain by Taras Grescoe
2007  Kasztner's train : the true story of Rezso Kasztner, unknown hero of the Holocaust by Anna Porter
2006  The book of revenge by Dragan Todorovic
2005  The golden spruce : a true story of myth, madness and greed by John Vaillant
2004  The second tree : stem cells, clones, chimeras, and quests for immortality (American title) by Elaine Dewar
2003  Virtual clearcut, or the way things are in my hometown by Brian Fawcett
2002  Houseboat chronicles : notes from a life in shield country by Jake MacDonald
2001  Time lord : Sir Sandford Fleming and the creation of standard time by Clark Blaise
2000  Long shadows : truth, lies, and history by Erna Paris
1999  Walking since daybreak : a story of Eastern Europe, World War II, and the heart of our century by Modris Eksteins
1998  Stolen life : the journey of a Cree woman by Rudy Wiebe & Yvonne Johnson
1997  Small mercies : a boy after war by Ernest Hillen

The Atwood Gibson Writers' Trust Fiction Prize
The Atwood Gibson Writers' Trust Fiction Prize recognizes Canadian writers of exceptional talent for the year's best novel or short-story collection.
2020  Ridgerunner by Gil Adamson
2019  Days by moonlight by André Alexis
2018  Dear Evelyn : a novel by Kathy Page
2017  Brother by David Chariandy
2016  Mysterious fragrance of the Yellow Mountains by Yasuko Thanh
2015  Fifteen dogs : an apologue by André Alexis
2014  All my puny sorrows by Miriam Toews
2013  A beautiful truth by Colin McAdam
2012  Siege 13 by Tamas Dobozy
2011  The Sisters brothers by Patrick deWitt
2010  Room : a novel by Emma Donoghue
2009  The golden mean by Annabel Lyon
2008  The flying Troutmans by Miriam Toews
2007  The book of Negroes by Lawrence Hill
2006  Inside by Kenneth J. Harvey
2005  Three day road : a novel by Joseph Boyden
2004  Runaway : stories by Alice Munro
2003  Country of cold : stories of sex and death by Kevin Patterson
2002  Enemy women by Paulette Jiles
2001  When Alice lay down with Peter : a novel by Margaret Sweatman
2000  Afterimage : a novel by Helen Humphreys
1999  The city of yes by Peter Oliva
1998  The healer by Greg Hollingshead
1997  The origins of waves by Austin Clarke

Shaughnessy Cohen Award for Political Writing
This award is presented for a non-fiction book that captures a subject of political interest to the Canadian reader and enhances our understanding of the issue.
2019  Truth be told : my journey through life and the law by Beverley McLachlin
2018  Boys : what it means to become a man by Rachel Giese
2017  Seven fallen feathers : racism, death, and hard truths in a northern city by Tanya Talaga
2016  Brown : what being brown in the world today means (to everyone) by Kamal Al-Solaylee
2015  Stephen Harper by John Ibbitson
2014  Enlightenment 2.0 : restoring sanity to our politics, our economy, and our lives by Joseph Heath
2013  The longer I'm Prime Minister : Stephen Harper and Canada, 2006 – by Paul Wells
2012  Walls : travels along the barricades by Marcello Di Cintio
2011  Nation maker : Sir John A. Macdonald : his life, our times, volume two : 1867-1891 by Richard Gwyn
2010  The ghosts of Europe : journeys through central Europe's troubled past and uncertain future by Anna Porter
2009  Just watch me : the life of Pierre Elliott Trudeau, 1968-2000 by John English
2008  An imperfect offering : humanitarian action in the twenty-first century by James Orbinski
2007  The unexpected war : Canada in Kandahar by Janice Gross Stein & Eugene Lang
2006  Young Trudeau : son of Quebec, father of Canada, 1919-1944 by Max & Monique Nemni ; translated by William Johnson
2005  The drug trial by Miriam Shuchman
2004  Dark age ahead by Jane Jacobs
2003  Shake hands with the devil : the failure of humanity in Rwanda by Lt Gen. Roméo Dallaire
2002  Fights of our lives : elections, leadership and the making of Canada by John Duffy
2001  In the name of the father : an essay on Quebec nationalism by Daniel Poliquin ; translated by Don Winkler
2000  Long shadows : truth, lies and history by Erna Paris

Librarian/Liaison to select departments in the College of Arts and Humanities; Liaison to the School of Communication and Journalism; Liaison pro tem to the Psychology Department; Accidental Government Documents Librarian; Library Department Chair

Larry Schwartz's picture
Larry Schwartz
Contact:
Minnesota State University Moorhead
Livingston Lord Library/LI116
Moorhead, MN 56563
(218) 477-2353