Skip to main content

Subject Guide: Theatre: Award Winners

Award-winners

The Governor General's Literary Awards are given annually to the best English-language and the best French-language book in each of the seven categories of Fiction, Literary Nonfiction, Poetry, Drama, Children's Literature (text), Children's Literature (illustration) and Translation (from French to English).  Books must be first foreign or first Canadian edition trade books that have been written, translated or illustrated by Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Canada. For more information on Canada's Governor General's Literary Awards, click here.

2019     Other side of the game by Amanda Parris
2018     Botticelli in the fire & Sunday in Sodom by Jordan Tannahill
2017     Indian arm by Hiro Kanagawa, adapted from Little Eyolf by Henrik Ibsen
2016     Pig girl by Colleen Murphy
2015     carried away on the crest of a wave by David Yee
2014     Age of minority : three solo plays by Jordan Tannahill
2013     Fault lines : three plays by Nicolas Billon
2012     It is solved by walking by Catherine Banks
2011     If we were birds by Erin Shields
2010     Afterimage by Robert Chafe
2009     Where the blood mixes by Kevin Loring
2008     Bone cage by Catherine Banks
2007     The December man by Colleen Murphy
2006     I still love you : five plays by Daniel MacIvor
2005     Half life by John Mighton
2004     Girl in the goldfish bowl by Morris Panych
2003     Einstein’s gift by Vern Thiessen
2002     Unity (1918) by Kevin Kerr
2001     The harps of God by Kent Stetson
2000     Elizabeth Rex by Timothy Findley
1999     The drawer boy by Michael Healey
1998     Harlem duet by Djanet Sears
1997     fareWel by Ian Ross
1996     The monument by Colleen Wagner
1995     Three in the back, two in the head : a play by Jason Sherman
1994     The ends of the Earth by Morris Panych
1993     Fronteras Americanas by Guillermo Verdecchia
1992     Possible worlds; and A short history of night by John Mighton
1991     Amigo's blue guitar by Joan MacLeod
1990     Goodnight Desdemona (good morning Juliet) by Ann-Marie MacDonald
1989     The other side of the dark by Judith Thompson
1988     Nothing sacred by George F. Walker
1987     Prague by John Krizanc
1986     Doc by Sharon Pollock
1985     Criminals in love by George F. Walker
1984     White biting dog by Judith Thompson
1983     Quiet in the land by Anne Chislett
1982     Billy Bishop goes to war : a play by John Gray, with Eric Peterson
1981     Blood relations by Sharon Pollock
1962     Twelve letters to a small town; and The killdeer and other plays by James Reaney

The Lambda Literary Awards identify and celebrate the best lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender books of the year and affirm that LGBTQ stories are part of the literature of the world. The Lammys, which receive national and international media attention, bring together 600 attendees—including nominees, celebrities, sponsors, and publishing executives—to celebrate excellence in LGBTQ publishing. It is the most prestigious and glamorous LGBTQ literary event in the world. Winning a Lammy can literally launch a writer's career. For more information about the Lambda Literary Foundation, sponsor of these awards, click here.

2019     Draw the circle by Mashuq Mushtaq Deen
2018     The Gulf by Audrey Cefaly
2017     Barbecue ; Bootycandy by Robert O'Hara
2016     Bright half life by Tanya Barfield
2015     Bootycandy by Robert O’Hara
2014     Tom at the farm by Michel Marc Bouchard
2013     The myopia and other plays by David Greenspan and Marc Robinson
2012     A menopausal gentleman : the solo performances of Peggy Shaw by Peggy Shaw
2011     Oedipus at Palm Springs : a Five Lesbian Brothers play written by Maureen Angelos, Babs Davy, Dominique Dibbell, Peg Healey, and Lisa Kron
2010     The collected plays of Mart Crowley by Mart Crowley
2009     The second coming of Joan of Arc by Carolyn Gage
2008     Return to the Caffe Cino, edited by Steve Susoyev and George Birimisa
2007     1001 beds : performances, essays, and travels by Tim Miller
2005     I am my own wife by Doug Wright
2004     Prok by Brian Drader
2001     Hedwig and the Angry Inch by John Cameron Mithcell, music and lyrics by Stephen Trask (piano/vocal selections) (CD)
2000     What I meant was by Craig Lucas
1999     O solo homo : the new queer performance, edited by Holly Hughes
1998     Gross indecency : the three trials of Oscar Wilde by Moises Kaufman
1997     Split britches : lesbian practice, feminist performance, edited by Sue-Ellen Case
1996     Slavs! (Thinking about the longstanding problems of virtue and happiness) by Tony Kushner; Go fish by Guinevere Turner and Rose Troche
1995     Angels in America : Perestroika by Tony Kushner
1994     Angels in America : Millenium approaches by Tony Kushner

For more information about the New York Drama Critics' Circle, click here.

2018-2019
Best Play: The Ferryman by Jez Butterworth
Best American Play: What the Constitution means to me by Heidi Schreck
Best Musical: Tootsie, music and lyrics by David Yazbek ; book by Robert Horn

2017-2018
Best Play: Mary Jane by Amy Herzog
Best Foreign Play: Hangmen by Martin McDonagh
Best Musical: no award
Special Citations: Park Avenue Armory for adventurous theatrical programming; Transport Group; the staging, design, and illusions of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

2016-2017
Best Play: Oslo by J. T. Rogers ; runners-up: A doll's house, part 2 by Lucas Hnath; Sweat by Lynn Nottage
Best Foreign Play: no award
Best Musical: The band's visit, book by Itamar Moses ; music & lyrics by David Yazbek (original Broadway cast recording)

2015-2016
Best Play: The humans by Stephen Karam
Best Foreign Play: no award
Best Musical: Shuffle along, or The making of the musical sensation of 1921 and all that followed by George C. Wolfe, Eubie Blake, and Noble Sissle

2014-2015
Best Play: Between Riverside and crazy by Stephen Adly Guirgis. Runner-up: Father comes home from the wars (parts 1, 2 & 3) by Suzan-Lori Parks
Best Foreign Play: No Award
Best Musical: Hamilton, book, music, and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda (original cast recording) (vocal score)

2013-2014
Best Play: The night alive by Conor McPherson
Best American Play: All the way by Robert Schenkkan
Best Musical: Fun home, music by Jeanine Tesori ; book by Lisa Kron (original cast recording)

2012-2013
Best Play: Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike by Christopher Durang
Best Musical: Roald Dahl's Matilda : the musical ; Music and lyrics by Tim Minchin ; Book by Dennis Kelly (original Broadway cast recording) (vocal score)

2011-2012
Best Play: Sons of the prophet by Stephen Karam
Best Foreign Play: Tribes by Nina Raine
Best Musical: Once : a new musical ; music and lyrics by Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová (original cast recording) (vocal score)

2010-2011
Best Play: Good people by David Lindsay-Abaire; Runner-up: Other desert cities by Jon Robin Baitz
Best Foreign Play: Jerusalem by Jez Butterworth; Runner up: War horse by Nick Stafford
Best Musical: The book of Mormon, music and lyrics by Trey Parker and Matt Stone and Robert Lopez (vocal score) (original cast recording)

2009-2010
Best Play:  The orphans' home cycle by Horton Foote
Best Musical:  Not awarded
Best Foreign Play:  Not awarded

2008-2009
Best Play:  Ruined by Lynn Nottage
Best Musical:  Billy Elliot, book and lyrics by Lee Hall ; music by Elton John (original cast recording) (vocal score)
Best Foreign Play:  Black Watch by Gregory Burke

2007-2008
Best Play:  August : Osage County by Tracy Letts
Best Musical:  Passing strange by Stew and Heidi Rodewald (DVD)(original cast recording) (vocal score). Runner-up: Add1ng mach1ne by Jason Loewith and Joshua Schmidt (original cast recording) (libretto)
Best Foreign Play:  Not awarded

2006-2007
Best Play:  The coast of Utopia : Voyage, Shipwreck by Tom Stoppard
Best American play:  Radio golf by August Wilson
Best Musical:  Spring awakening, book & lyrics by Steven Sater ; music by Duncan Sheik ; based on the play by Frank Wedekind (original cast recording) (vocal score)
Best Foreign Play:  Not awarded

2005-2006
Best Play:  The history boys by Alan Bennett
Best American play:  Not awarded
Best Musical:  The drowsy chaperone by Lisa Lambert, Greg Morrison, Bob Martin and Don McKellar (vocal score) (original cast recording)

2004-2005
Best Play:  Doubt : a parable by John Patrick Shanley
Best Musical:  Not awarded
Best Foreign Play:  The pillowman by Martin McDonagh

2003-2004
Best Play:  Intimate apparel by Lynne Nottage
Best Musical:  Not awarded
Best Foreign Play:  Not awarded

2002-2003
Best Play:  Take me out by Richard Greenberg
Best Musical:  Hairspray, book by Mark O'Donnell and Thomas Meehan ; music by Mark Shaiman ; lyrics by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman (original cast recording) (vocal selections)
Best American Play:  Talking heads : six monologues by Alan Bennett

2001-2002
Best Play:  The goat, or, Who is Sylvia? : (notes toward a definition of tragedy) by Edward Albee
Best Musical:  Not awarded

2000-2001
Best New Play:  The invention of love by Tom Stoppard
Best Musical:  The producers, music and lyrics by Mel Brooks ; book by Mel Brooks and Thomas Meehan (original cast recording)
Best American Play:  Proof by David Auburn

1999–2000
Best New Play:  Jitney by August Wilson
Best Musical:  James Joyce's "The dead," music by Shaun Davey ; book by Richard Nelson ; lyrics conceived and adapted by Richard Nelson and Shaun Davey
Best Foreign Play:  Copenhagen by Michael Frayn

1998–1999
Best New Play:  Wit by Margaret Edson
Best Musical:  Parade, music and lyrics by Jason Robert Brown
Best Foreign Play:  Closer by Patrick Marber

1997–1998
Best New Play:  Art by Yasmina Reza
Best Musical:  The lion king, music and lyrics by Elton John & Tim Rice (original Broadway cast recording) (vocal selections)
Best American Play:  Pride's Crossing by Tina Howe

1996–1997
Best New Play:  How I learned to drive by Paula Vogel
Best Musical:  Violet, music by Jeanine Tesori ; book & lyrics by Brian Crawley (original Broadway cast recording) (score)
Best Foreign Play:  Skylight by David Hare

1995–1996
Best New Play:  Seven guitars by August Wilson
Best Foreign Play:  Molly Sweeney by Brian Friel
Best Musical:  Rent, book, music, and lyrics by Jonathan Larson (original cast recording)(DVD)

1994–1995
Best Play:  Arcadia by Tom Stoppard
Citation for Best American Play: Love! Valour! Compassion! by Terrence McNally
Citation for Best Musical:  No award given

1993–1994
Best Play (tie): Three tall women by Edward Albee; Twilight--Los Angeles, 1992 on the road : a search for American character by Anna Deavere Smith ; Anna Deavere Smith, writer/actress, received an award “for unique contribution to theatrical form.”

1992–1993
Best Play:  Angels in America : millennium approaches by Tony Kushner
Citation for Best Foreign Play: Someone who'll watch over me by Frank McGuinness
Citation for Best Musical:  Kiss of the Spider Woman, music by John Kander ; book by Terrence McNally ; lyrics by Fred Ebb (original cast recording)

1991–1992
Best Play:  Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel
Citation for Best American Play: Two trains running by August Wilson

1990–1991
Best Play:  Six degrees of separation by John Guare
Citation for Best Foreign Play: Our country's good by Timberlake Wertenbaker
Citation for Best Musical:  The Will Rogers Follies : a life in revue, music composed & arranged by Cy Coleman ; book by Peter Stone ; lyrics by Betty Comden and Adolph Green

1989–1990
Best Play:  The piano lesson by August Wilson
Citation for Best Foreign Play:  Privates on Parade by Peter Nichols
Citation for Best Musical: City of angels, music by Cy Coleman ; book by Larry Gelbart ; lyrics by David Zippel

1988–1989
Best Play:  The Heidi chronicles by Wendy Wasserstein
Citation for Best Foreign Play: Aristocrats by Brian Friel

1987–1988
Best Play:  Joe Turner's come and gone : a play in two acts by August Wilson
Citation for Best Foreign Play: The road to Mecca : a play by Athol Fugard
Citation for Best Musical: Into the woods, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim ; book by James Lapine

1986–1987
Best Play:  Fences by August Wilson
Citation for Best Foreign Play: Les liaisons dangereuses : a play by Christopher Hampton
Citation for Best Musical:  Les Misérables, music by Claude-Michel Schönberg ; lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer ; original text by Alain Boublil and Jean-Marc Natel ; additional material by James Fenton (original Broadway cast recording) (score)

1985–1986
Best Play:  A lie of the mind : a play in three acts by Sam Shepard
Citation for Best Foreign Play: Benefactors by Michael Frayn
Special Citation:  The search for signs of intelligent life in the universe by Jane Wagner and Lily Tomlin

1984–1985
Best Play:  Ma Rainey's black bottom : a play in two acts by August Wilson

1983–1984
Best Play:  The real thing by Tom Stoppard
Citation for Best American Play: Glengarry Glenn Ross by David Mamet
Citation for Best Musical: Sunday in the park with George, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim ; book by James Lapine (original cast recording)

1982–1983
Best Play:  Brighton Beach memoirs by Neil Simon
Citation for Best Foreign Play: Plenty by David Hare
Citation for Best Musical:  Little shop of horrors, music by Alan Menken ; lyrics by Howard Ashman

1981–1982
Best Play:  The life and adventures of Nicholas Nickleby by Charles Dickens ; adapted for the stage by David Edgar
Citation for Best American Play: A soldier's play by Charles Fuller

1980–1981
Best Play:  A lesson from aloes by Athol Fugard
Citation for Best American Play: Crimes of the heart by Beth Henley

1979–1980
Best Play: Talley's folly by Lanford Wilson
Best musical: Evita, music by Andrew Lloyd Webber ; lyrics by Tim Rice (premiere American recording)
Citation for Best Foreign Play: Betrayal by Harold Pinter

1978–1979
Best Play:  The elephant man by Bernard Pomerance
Citation for Best Musical: Sweeney Todd, the demon barber of Fleet Street : a musical thriller, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim ; book by Hugh Wheeler (original Broadway cast recording) (re-orchestrated version) (score)

1977–1978
Best Play:  Da by Hugh Leonard
Citation for Best Musical:  Ain't misbehavin', conceived by Richard Maltby, Jr. (original cast recording)

1976–1977
Best Play:  Otherwise engaged by Simon Gray
Citation for Best American Play: American buffalo by David Mamet
Citation for Best Musical:  Annie, music by Charles Strouse ; lyrics by Martin Charnin; book by Thomas Meehan.  (original cast recording) (score)

1975–1976
Best Play:  Travesties by Tom Stoppard
Citation for Best American Play: Streamers by David Rabe
Citation for Best Musical: Pacific overtures, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim ; book by John Weidman ; additional material by Hugh Wheeler

1974–1975
Best Play:  Equus by Peter Shaffer
Citation for Best American Play: The taking of Miss Janie by Ed Bullins
Citation for Best Musical: A chorus line, music by Marvin Hamlisch ; lyrics by Edward Kleban book by James Kirkwood and Nicholas Dante (original cast recording) (score)

1973–1974
Best Play:  The contractor by David Storey
Citation for Best American Play: Short eyes by Miguel Pinero
Citation for Best Musical: Candide.  Music by Leonard Bernstein.  Book by Lillian Hellman. Lyrics by Richard Wilbur. Other lyrics by John Latouche and Dorothy Parker. (DVD) (original cast recording)

1972–1973
Best Play:  The changing room by David Storey
Citation for Best American Play: The Hot l Baltimore by Lanford Wilson
Citation for Best Musical: A little night music, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim ; book by Hugh Wheeler.

1971–1972
Best Play:  That championship season by Jason Miller
Citation for Best Foreign Play: The screens; a play in seventeen scenes by Jean Genet
Citation for Best Musical: Two gentlemen of Verona, adapted by John Guare and Mel Shapiro ; music by Galt MacDermot ; lyrics by John Guare.  (original cast recording) (score)

1970–1971
Best Play:  Home by David Storey
Citation for Best American Play: The house of blue leaves by John Guare
Citation for Best Musical: Follies, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim ; book by James Goldman.

1969–1970
Best Play:  Brendan Behan's Borstal boy, adapted for the stage by Frank McMahon.
Citation for Best American Play: The effect of gamma rays on man-in-the-moon marigolds by Paul Zindel
Citation for Best Musical: Company, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim ; book by George Furth. (original cast recording) (vocal selections)

1968–1969
Best Play:  The great white hope by Howard Sackler
Citation for Best Musical: 1776.  Music and lyrics by Sherman Edwards. Book by Peter Stone (original cast recording)

1967–1968
Best Play:  Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are dead by Tom Stoppard
Citation for Best Musical:  Your own thing, music and lyrics by Hal Hester and Danny Apolinar ; book by Donald Driver

1966–1967
Best Play:  The homecoming by Harold Pinter
Citation for Best Musical: Cabaret, music by John Kander ; book by Joe Masteroff ; lyrics by Fred Ebb (original cast recording)

1965–1966
Best Play:  The persecution and assassination of Jean-Paul Marat as performed by the inmates of the Asylum of Charenton under the direction of the Marquis de Sade by Peter Weiss
Citation for Best Musical: The man of La Mancha, music by Mitch Leigh ; book by Dale Wasserman; lyrics by Joe Darion.  (original cast recording)

1964–1965
Best Play:  The subject was roses by Frank D. Gilroy
Citation for Best Musical: Fiddler on the roof, music by Jerry Bock ; book by Joseph Stein ; lyrics by Sheldon Harnick (original cast recording)

1963–1964
Best Play:  Luther by John Osborne
Citation for Best Musical: Hello, Dolly.  Music and lyrics by Jerry Herman.  Book by Michael Stewart.  (original cast recording) (2017 cast recording)

1962–1963
Best Play:  Who's afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee

1961–1962
Best Play:  The night of the iguana by Tennessee Williams
Citation for Best Foreign Play: A man for all seasons by Robert Bolt
Citation for Best Musical:  How to succeed in business without really trying, book by Abe Burrows, Jack Weinstock and Willie Gilbert ; based on How to succeed in business without really trying by Shepherd Mead ; music and lyrics by Frank Loesser. (vocal selections) (CD, 1995 cast)

1960–1961
Best Play:  All the way home by Tad Mosel
Citation for Best Foreign Play: A taste of honey by Shelagh Delaney
Citation for Best Musical:  Carnival, music and lyrics by Bob Merrill ; book by Michael Stewart

1959–1960
Best Play:  Toys in the attic by Lillian Hellman
Citation for Best Foreign Play: Five finger exercise by Peter Shaffer
Citation for Best Musical: Fiorello!  book by Jerome Weidman and George Abbott, lyrics by Sheldon Harnick

1958–1959
Best Play:  A raisin in the sun by Lorraine Hansberry
Citation for Best Foreign Play:  The visit by Friedrich Duerrenmatt, adapted by Maurice Valency
Citation for Best Musical:  La Plume de ma Tante by Robert Dhery and Gerard Calvi

1957–1958
Best Play:  Look homeward, Angel by Ketti Frings
Citation for Best Foreign Play: Look back in anger by John Osborne
Citation for Best Musical:  The music man ; book, music, and lyrics by Meredith Willson ; story by Meredith Willson and Franklin Lacey  (CD, original cast recording) (score)

1956–1957
Best Play:  Long day's journey into night by Eugene O'Neill
Citation for Best Foreign Play:  Waltz of the toreadors by Jean Anouilh
Citation for Best Musical:  The most happy fella by Frank Loesser

1955–1956
Best Play: The diary of Anne Frank by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett
Citation for Best Foreign Play: Tiger at the gates by Jean Giraudoux ; translated by Christopher Fry
Citation for Best Musical: My fair lady, music by Frederick Loewe; lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner  (CD, original cast recording)

1954–1955
Best Play:  Cat on a hot tin roof by Tennessee Williams
Citation for Best Foreign Play: Witness for the prosecution by Agatha Christie
Citation for Best Musical: The Saint of Bleecker Street, words and music by Gian Carlo Menotti (score)

1953–1954
Best Play:  The teahouse of the August moon by John Patrick
Citation for Best Foreign Play: Ondine by Jean Giraudoux ; adapted by Maurice Valency
Citation for Best Musical:  The golden apple, book by John Latouche ; music by Jerome Moross

1952–1953
Best Play:  Picnic : a summer romance in three acts by William Inge
Citation for Best Foreign Play:  The love of four colonels by Peter Ustinov
Citation for Best Musical: Wonderful town, book by Joseph Fields and Jerome Chodorov; lyrics by Betty Comden and Adolph Green ; music by Leonard Bernstein (CD, original cast recording) (vocal selections)

1951–1952
Best Play:  I am a camera by John Van Druten, based on Christopher Isherwood's Berlin Stories
Citation for Best Foreign Play: Venus observed by Christopher Fry
Citation for Best Musical:  Pal Joey, music by Richard Rodgers ; lyrics by Lorenz Hart ; book by John O'Hara

1950–1951
Best Play:  Darkness at noon by Sidney Kingsley
Citation for Best Foreign Play: The lady's not for burning by Christopher Fry
Citation for Best Musical:  Guys and dolls, music and lyrics by Frank Loesser ; book by Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows  (CD, original cast recording) (vocal selections)

1949–1950
Best Play:  The member of the wedding by Carson McCullers
Citation for Best Foreign Play: The cocktail party by T. S. Eliot
Citation for Best Musical: The consul, words and music by Gian Carlo Menotti (score)

1948–1949
Best Play:  Death of a salesman : certain private conversations in two acts and a requiem by Arthur Miller
Citation for Best Foreign Play: The madwoman of Chaillot by Jean Giraudoux ; translated and adapted by Maurice Valency
Citation for Best Musical:  South Pacific, music by Richard Rodgers ; lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II ; book by Oscar Hammerstein II and Joshua Logan (2008 cast recording) (vocal selections)

1947–1948
Best Play:  A streetcar named Desire by Tennessee Williams
Citation for Best Foreign Play: The Winslow boy by Terence Rattigan

1946–1947
Best Play:  All my sons by Arthur Miller
Citation for Best Foreign Play: No exit by Jean-Paul Sartre
Citation for Best Musical:  Brigadoon, lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner ; music by Frederick Loewe  (CD, original cast recording)

1945–1946
Best Play:  No award
Citation for Best Musical: Carousel, music by Richard Rodgers ; lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II (CD, 2018 Broadway cast recording)

1944–1945
Best Play:  The glass menagerie by Tennessee Williams

1943–1944
Best Play:  No award
Citation for Best Foreign Play: Jacobowsky and the Colonel by Franz Werfel ; adapted by S. N. Behrman

1942–1943
Best Play:  The patriots by Sidney Kingsley

1941–1942
Best Play:  No award
Citation for Best Foreign Play: Blithe spirit by Noel Coward

1940–1941
Best Play:  Watch on the Rhine by Lillian Hellman
Citation for Best Foreign Play: The corn is green by Emlyn Williams

1939–1940
Best Play:  The time of your life by William Saroyan

1938–1939
Best Play:  No award
Citation for Best Foreign Play:  The white steed by Paul Vincent Carroll

1937–1938
Best Play:  Of mice and men by John Steinbeck
Citation for Best Foreign Play:  Shadow & substance by Paul Vincent Carroll

1936–1937
Best Play:  High Tor by Maxwell Anderson

1935–1936
Best Play:  Winterset by Maxwell Anderson

The Village Voice OBIE Awards were created soon after the inception of the publication in 1955 to publicly acknowledge and encourage the growing Off Broadway theater movement. The VOICE OBIES were purposely structured with informal categories, to recognize those persons and productions worthy of distinction each theater season. The OBIE Awards are an important part of the VOICE's long history of championing Off Broadway and Off-Off Broadway productions. For more information about the Obies, click here.

2019

Best new American play: What the Constitution means to me by Heidi Schreck

Playwriting: The house that will not stand by Marcus Gardley; Hurricane Diane by Madeleine George; White noise by Suzan-Lori Parks


2018

Best new American play: Describe the night by Rajiv Joseph

Playwriting: Is God is by Aleshea Harris; Mary Jane by Amy Herzog; Fulfillment center by Abe Koogler; Pipeline by Dominique Morisseau


2016-2017

Playwriting: Caught by Christopher Chen; Sweat by Lynn Nottage

Musical theatre: The band's visit, book by Itamar Moses; music & lyrics by David Yazbek (original Broadway cast recording)


2015-2016

Best new American play: Guards at the Taj by Rajiv Joseph

Playwriting: The Christians and Red Speedo by Lucas Hnath; The humans by Stephen Karam

Musical theatre: Dear Evan Hansen, book by Steven Levenson, lyrics by Benj Pasek, music by Justin Paul (original Broadway cast recording) (vocal selections score)


2014-2015

Playwriting: The invisible hand by Ayad Akhtar; You got older by Clare Barron; Father comes home from the wars (Parts 1, 2, & 3) by Suzan-Lori Parks; special citation to A beautiful day in November on the banks of the greatest of the Great Lakes by Kate Benson


2013-2014

Playwriting: The open house by Will Eno

Musical theater: Fun home, music by Jeanine Tesori ; book by Lisa Kron (original cast recording
)
Best play: "Appropriate" and "An octoroon" by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins

2012-2013
Best New American Play (tie): Detroit by Lisa d'Amour; Grimly handsome by Julia Jarcho

Playwriting: Disgraced by Ayad Akhtar; The flick by Annie Baker


2011-2012

Best New American Play: 4000 miles by Amy Herzog

Playwriting: Milk like sugar by Kirsten Greenidge


2010-2011

Special Citation, Playwriting: Born bad by Debbie Tucker Green

Playwriting: Invasion! by Jonas Hassen Khemiri


2009-2010

Best New American Play: Circle mirror transformation and The aliens by Annie Baker


2008-2009

Best New American Play: Ruined by Lynn Nottage


2007-2008

Playwriting: Yellow Face by David Henry Hwang; Dividing the estate by Horton Foote

2006-2007

Playwrighting: The thugs by Adam Bock


2005-2006

Playwrighting: The intelligent design of Jenny Chow : an instant message with excitable music by Rolin Jones; The lieutenant of Inishmore by Martin McDonagh


2004-2005

Playwrighting: Where do we live by Christopher Shinn; Doubt : a parable by John Patrick Shanley; A number by Caryl Churchill; Fabulation by Lynn Nottage


2004

Best New American Play: Small tragedy by Craig Lucas


2001-2002

Playwriting: [Sic] by Melissa James Gibson

Playwriting: Homebody/Kabul by Tony Kushner


2000-2001

Best Play: The syringa tree by Pamela Gien

Playwriting: References to Salvador Dalí make me hot by José Rivera


1999-2000

Playwriting: Waste by Harley Granville Barker


1998–1999

Playwriting: The race of the ark tattoo by David Hancock; Oedipus by Dare Clubb; Betty's summer vacation by Christopher Durang


1997–1998

Best Play: Pearls for pigs and Benita Canova by Richard Foreman


1996–1998

Best Play: One flea spare by Naomi Wallace


1995–1996

Best Play: June and Jean in concert and Sleep deprivation chamber by Adrienne Kennedy

Playwriting: Wally's Ghost by Ain Gordon; The model apartment by Donald Margulies; Venus by Suzan-Lori Parks; Quills by Doug Wright


1994–1995

Best Play: The cryptogram by David Mamet
Playwriting: The convention of cartography by David Hancock; Tony Kushner, Slavs!; Love! Valour! Compassion! by Terrence McNally; My left breast by Susan Miller


1993–1994

Best Play: Twilight--Los Angeles, 1992 on the road : a search for American character by Anna Deavere Smith

Playwriting: Pounding nails in the floor with my forehead by Eric Bogosian; The lights by Howard Korder


1992–1993

Playwriting: The Houseguests by Harry Kondoleon; The destiny of me by Larry Kramer; Marisol by José Rivera; Jeffrey by Paul Rudnick


1991–1992

Best New American Plays (Tie):  Sight Unseen by Donald Margulies; Sally's rape by Robbie McCauley; The Baltimore Waltz by Paula Vogel

Playwriting: Neal Bell, sustained excellence; Romulus Linney, sustained excellence


1990–1991

Best New American Play: The fever by Wallace Shawn

Playwriting: Six degrees of separation by John Guare; Sincerity forever by Mac Wellman


1989–1990

Best New American Plays: Prelude to a kiss by Craig Lucas; Imperceptible mutabilities in the Third Kingdom by Suzan-Lori Parks; Bad penny, Crowbar and Terminal hip by Mac Wellman


1988–1989

Playwrighting: Intar Hispanic Playwrights-in-Residence Laboratory; The Frank Silva Writers Workshop


1987–1988

Best New American Play: Serious money by Caryl Churchill; Abingdon Square by Maria Irene Fornes

1986–1987

Best New American Plays: The cure; and, Film is evil, radio is good by Richard Foreman


1985–1986

Distinguished Playwriting: Aunt Dan and Lemon by Wallace Shawn

Playwriting: Drinking in America by Eric Bogosian; Vienna:Lusthaus by Martha Clarke; Deep Sleep by John Jesurun; Let the artist die by Tadeusz Kantor; Bird/Bear by Lee Nagrin


1984–1985

New American Play: The conduct of life by Maria Irene Fornes

Playwriting: Transients welcome by Rosalyn Drexler; The marriage of Bette and Boo by Christopher Durang; As is by William M. Hoffman


1983–1984

Best New American Play: Fool for love by Sam Shepard

Best Musical: The gospel at Colonus by adapted and directed for the stage by Lee Breuer ; music composed, arranged & conducted by Bob Telson (DVD)

Playwriting: Ohio impromptu, What Where, Catastrophe and Pocket by Samuel Beckett; The Danube, Sarita and Mud by Maria Irene Fornes; A private view by Vaclav Havel; Five of us by Len Jenkin; Through the leaves and Mensch Meier by Franz Xaver Kroetz; Terra nova by Ted Tally


1982–1983

Best New American Play: Tina Howe, Harry Kondoleon and David Mamet shared the prize

Playwriting: Top girls by Caryl Churchill; Tina Howe, distinguished playwriting; Harry Kondoleon, most promising young playwright; Edmond by David Mamet


1981-1982

Best New American Plays: Metamorphosis in miniature; Mr. Dead and Mrs. Free by the Squat Theatre

Best Theater Piece: Wielopole, Wielopole by Tadeusz Kantor

Playwriting: "Stops" and "Virgins" by Robert Auletta; Cloud 9 by Caryl Churchill


1980–1981

Best New American Play: FOB by David Henry Hwang

Best Production: Still life by Emily Mann

Playwriting: Zooman and the sign by Charles Fuller; How I got that story by Amlin Gray; Limbo tales by Len Jenkin


1979–1980

Playwriting: A prelude to Death in Venice by Lee Breuer; Sister Mary Ignatius explains it all for you by Christopher Durang; Tennessee by Romulus Linney; Full confessions of a socialist by Roland Muldoon; That's how the rent gets paid (part three) by Jeff Weiss


1978-1979

Best New American Play: Josephine : the mouse singer by Michael McClure

Playwriting: The writer's opera by Rosalyn Drexler; Nasty rumors and final remarks by Susan Miller; The Vienna notes by Richard Nelson; The elephant man by Bernard Pomerance; Buried child by Sam Shepard


1977–1978

Best New American Play: Shaggy Dog animation by Lee Breuer


1976–1977

Best New American Play: Curse of the starving class by Sam Shepard

Playwriting: G.R. Point by David Berry; Fefu and her friends by Maria Irene Fornes; Domino courts by William Hauptman; Gemini and The transfiguration of Benno Blimpie by Albert Innaurato; Ashes by David Rudkin


1975–1976

Best New American Plays: American buffalo and Sexual perversity in Chicago by David Mamet

Best Theater Piece: Rhoda in Potatoland by Richard Foreman


1974–1975

Best New American Play: The first breeze of summer by Leslie Lee

Playwriting: The taking of Miss Janie by Ed Bullins; Our late night by Wallace Shawn; Action by Sam Shepard; The mound builders by Lanford Wilson


1973–1974

Best American Play: Short eyes by Miguel Piñero

Best Foreign Play: The contractor by David Storey

Distinguished Plays: The Great MacDaddy by Paul Carter Harrison; Bad habits by Terrence McNally; When you comin' back, Red Ryder? by Mark Medoff


1972–1973

Best American Play: The River Niger by Joseph A. Walker; The Hot l Baltimore by Lanford Wilson

Best Foreign Play: Not I by Samuel Beckett; Kaspar by Peter Handke

Distinguished Plays: What if it had turned up heads? by J. E. Gaines; The tooth of crime by Sam Shepard; Big foot by Ronald Tavel


1971–1972

Best Theater Piece: The mutation show by The Open Theatre

1970–1971

Best American Play: House of blue leaves by John Guare

Best Foreign Play: Boesman and Lena by Athol Fugard; Dream on Monkey Mountain by Derek Walcott; AC/DC by Heathcote Williams

Distinguished Plays: The fabulous Miss Marie and In New England winter by Ed Bullins; Basic training of Pavlo Hummel by David Rabe


1969–1970

Best American Play: Approaching Simone by Megan Terry; The effect of gamma rays on man-in-the-moon marigolds by Paul Zindel

Best Musical: The last sweet days of Isaac by Gretchen Cryer and Nancy Ford; The me nobody knows by Robert Livingston, Gary William Friedman and Will Holt
(vocal selections)
Best Foreign Play: What the butler saw by Joe Orton

Distinguished Plays: The increased difficulty of concentration by Vaclav Havel; The deer kill by Murray Mednick


1968–1969
There were no category classifications this year.


1967–1968

Distinguished Plays Muzeeka by John Guare; The Indian wants the Bronx by Israel Horovitz; Forensic & the navigators and Melodrama Play by Sam Shepard

Best Musical: In circles by Gertrude Stein; music by Al Carmines
Best Foreign Play: The memorandum by Vaclav Havel

1966–1967
Distinguished Plays: Eh? by Henry Livings; Futz by Rochelle Owens; La Turista by Sam Shepard

1966
Best American Play: The journey of the fifth horse by Ronald Ribman
Distinguished Plays: Good day by Emanuel Peluso; "Chicago," "Icarus's mother," and "Red cross" by Sam Shepard

1965
Best American Play: The Old Glory by Robert Lowell
Distinguished Plays: Promenade and The successful life of 3 by Maria Irene Fornes

1964
Best Play: Play by Samuel Beckett
Best American Play: Dutchman by Le Roi Jones (Amiri Baraka)
Distinguished Plays: Home movies by Rosalyn Drexler; Funnyhouse of a Negro by Adrienne Kennedy

1962
Best American Play: Who'll save the plowboy? by Frank D. Gilroy
Best Musical: Fly Blackbird by C. Jackson, James Hatch and Jerome Eskow
Best Foreign Play: Happy days by Samuel Beckett

1961
Best New Play: The blacks, a clown show by Jean Genet

1960

Best New Play: The connection by Jack Gelber
Best Foreign Play: The balcony by Jean Genet
Distinguished Plays: The zoo story by Edward Albee; Krapp's last tape by Samuel Beckett; The prodigal by Jack Richardson

1959
Best New Play: The quare fellow by Brendan Behan
Best Musical: A party with Betty Comden and Adolph Green

1958
Best One-Act Play: Guests of the nation by Neil McKenzie
Best Comedy: Comic strip by George Panetta
Best Foreign Play: Endgame by Samuel Beckett

1957
Best New Play: A house remembered by Louis A. Lippa

1956
Best New Play: Absalom, Absalom by Lionel Abel

For more information about the Pulitzer Prizes, click here.

2020     A strange loop by Michael R. Jackson
2019     Fairview by Jackie Sibblies Drury
2018     Cost of living by Martyna Majok
2017     Sweat by Lynn Nottage
2016     Hamilton by Lin-Manuel Miranda (CD) (vocal score)
2015     Between Riverside and crazy by Stephen Adly Guirgis
2014     The flick by Annie Baker
2013     Disgraced by Ayad Akhtar
2012     Water by the spoonful by Quiara Alegría Hudes
2011     Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris
2010     Next to Normal, music by Tom Kitt, book and lyrics by Brian Yorkey (vocal selections)(CD)
2009     Ruined by Lynn Nottage
2008     August : Osage County by Tracy Letts
2007     Rabbit hole by David Lindsay-Abaire
2006     No award
2005     Doubt : a parable by John Patrick Shanley
2004     I am my own wife : studies for a play about the life of Charlotte von Mahlsdorf by Doug Wright
2003     Anna in the tropics by Nilo Cruz
2002     Topdog/underdog by Suzan-Lori Parks
2001     Proof by David Auburn
2000     Dinner with friends by Donald Margulies
1999     Wit by Margaret Edson
1998     How I learned to drive by Paula Vogel
1997     No award
1996     Rent by Jonathan Larson (CD)(DVD)
1995     The young man from Atlanta by Horton Foote
1994     Three tall women by Edward Albee
1993     Angels in America : a gay fantasia on national themes, part 1 : Millennium approaches by Tony Kushner
1992     The Kentucky cycle by Robert Schenkkan
1991     Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon
1990     The piano lesson by August Wilson
1989     The Heidi chronicles by Wendy Wasserstein
1988     Driving Miss Daisy by Alfred Uhry
1987     Fences by August Wilson
1986     No award
1985     Sunday in the park with George, Music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; book by James Lapine (CD)
1984     Glengarry Glen Ross by David Mamet
1983     'night, mother by Marsha Norman
1982     A soldier's play by Charles Fuller
1981     Crimes of the heart by Beth Henley
1980     Talley's folly by Lanford Wilson
1979     Buried child by Sam Shepard
1978     The gin game by Donald L. Coburn
1977     The shadow box by Michael Cristofer
1976     A chorus line, conceived, choreographed and directed by Michael Bennett; book by James Kirkwood and Nicholas Dante; music by Marvin Hamlisch; lyrics by Edward Kleban. (CD)(Vocal selections)
1975     Seascape by Edward Albee
1974     No award
1973     That championship season by Jason Miller
1972     No award
1971     The effect of gamma rays on man-in-the-moon marigolds by Paul Zindel
1970     No place to be somebody by Charles Gordone
1969     The great white hope by Howard Sackler
1968     No award
1967     A delicate balance by Edward Albee
1966     No award
1965     The subject was roses by Frank D. Gilroy
1964     No award
1963     No award
1962     How to succeed in business without really trying by Frank Loesser and Abe Burrows (vocal selections)(CD, 1995 cast)
1961     All the way home by Tad Mosel
1960     Fiorello! Book by Jerome Weidman and George Abbott; music by Jerry Bock; lyrics by Sheldon Harnick
1959     J. B. : a play in verse by Archibald Macleish
1958     Look homeward, angel by Ketti Frings
1957     Long day's journey into night by Eugene O'Neill
1956     The diary of Anne Frank by Albert Hackett and Frances Goodrich
1955     Cat on a hot tin roof by Tennessee Williams
1954     The teahouse of the August moon by John Patrick
1953     Picnic : a summer romance in three acts by William Inge
1952     The shrike by Joseph Kramm
1951     No award
1950     South Pacific by Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein, 2d and Joshua Logan (CD, 2008 cast) (vocal selections)
1949     Death of a salesman by Arthur Miller
1948     A streetcar named Desire by Tennessee Williams
1947     No award
1946     State of the union by Russel Crouse and Howard Lindsay
1945     Harvey by Mary Chase
1944     No award
1943     The skin of our teeth by Thornton Wilder
1942     No award
1941     There shall be no night by Robert E. Sherwood
1940     The time of your life by William Saroyan
1939     Abe Lincoln in Illinois, a play in twelve scenes by Robert E. Sherwood
1938     Our town by Thornton Wilder
1937     You can't take it with you by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman
1936     Idiot's delight by Robert E. Sherwood
1935     The old maid by Zoe Akins
1934     Men in white by Sidney Kingsley
1933     Both your houses by Maxwell Anderson
1932     Of thee I sing by George S. Kaufman, Morrie Ryskind and Ira Gershwin
1931     Alison's house by Susan Glaspell
1930     The green pastures by Marc Connelly
1929     Street scene by Elmer L. Rice
1928     Strange interlude by Eugene O'Neill
1927     In Abraham's bosom by Paul Green
1926     Craig's Wife by George Kelly
1925     They knew what they wanted by Sidney Howard
1924     Hell-bent fer Heaven by Hatcher Hughes
1923     Icebound by Owen Davis
1922     Anna Christie by Eugene O'Neill
1921     Miss Lulu Bett by Zona Gale
1920     Beyond the horizon by Eugene O'Neill
1919     No award
1918     Why marry? by Jesse Lynch Williams
1917     No award

 

The Susan Smith Blackburn Prize, established in 1978, is given annually to recognize women who have written works of outstanding quality for the English-speaking theatre. The Prize is administered in Houston, London and New York by a board of directors who choose six Judges each year, three from each side of the Atlantic. For more information about the Susan Smith Blackburn Prize, click here.

2018-19     Fairview by Jackie Sibblies Drury
2017-18     Anatomy of a suicide by Alice Birch
2016-17     Dance nation by Clare Barron
2015-16     Sweat by Lynn Nottage
2014-15     3 winters by Tena Štivičić
2013-14     Chimerica by Lucy Kirkwood
2012-13     The flick by Annie Baker
2011-12     The nether by Jennifer Haley
2010-11     Hurt Village by Katori Hall
2009-10     The language archive by Julia Cho
2008-09     This wide night by Chloë Moss
2007-08     Palace of the end by Judith Thompson
2006-07     No first prize awarded. These plays were awarded a tie: Leaves by Lucy Caldwell; Dead city: a modern riff on Joyce's Ulysses by Sheila Callaghan; O go my man by Stella Feehily; Pumpgirl by Abbie Spallen
2005-06     Mammals by Amelia Bullmore; The sugar wife by Elizabeth Kuti
2004-05     Behzti: (dishonour) by Gurpreet Kaur Bhatti
2003-04     The clean house by Sarah Ruhl
2002-03     Yellowman by Dael Orlandersmith
2001-02     U. S. drag by Gina Gionfriddo; A map of doubt and rescue: a play by Susan Miller
2000-01     Humble boy by Charlotte Jones
1999-00     Fall by Bridget Carpenter
1998-99     Refuge by Jessica Goldberg
1997-98     Silence by Moira Buffini; How I learned to drive by Paula Vogel
1996-97     Portia Coughlan by Marina Carr
1995-96     One flea spare by Naomi Wallace
1994-95     No 1st prize awarded; three top finalists: My left breast by Susan Miller; Emma's child by Kristine Thatcher; In the heart of America by Naomi Wallace
1993-94     Backstroke in a crowded pool by Jane Coles
1992-93     Moe's lucky seven by Marlane Meyer
1991-92     Three birds alighting on a field by Timberlake Wertenbaker
1990-91     Bold girls: a play by Rona Munro; Before it hits home by Cheryl West
1989-90     Keeping Tom nice by Lucy Gannon
1988-89     The Heidi chronicles by Wendy Wasserstein
1987-88     Serious money by Caryl Churchill
1986-87     How to say goodbye by Mary Gallagher; A narrow bed by Ellen McLaughlin
1985-86     Ourselves alone by Anne Devlin
1984-85     Never in my Lifetime by Shirley Gee
1981-82     Steaming by Nell Dunn
1980-81     My sister in this house by Wendy Kesselman
1979-80     Details without a map by Barbara Schneider
1978-79     Once a Catholic by Mary O'Malley

For more information about the Tony Awards, click here.

2019     The ferryman by Jez Butterworth
2018     Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two by Jack Thorne, J. K. Rowling, and John Tiffany
2017     Oslo by J.T. Rogers
2016     The humans by Stephen Karam
2015     The curious incident of the dog in the night-time by Simon Stephens
2014     All the way by Robert Schenkkan
2013     Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike by Christopher Durang
2012     Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris
2011     War horse by Nick Stafford
2010     Red by John Logan
2009     The god of carnage by Yasmina Reza
2008     August: Osage County by Tracy Letts
2007     The Coast of Utopia : Voyage, Shipwreck by Tom Stoppard
2006      The history boys by Alan Bennett
2005     Doubt by John Patrick Shanley
2004      I am my own wife : studies for a play about the life of Charlotte von Mahlsdorf by Doug Wright
2003     Take me out by Richard Greenberg
2002     The Goat, or, Who Is Sylvia? by Edward Albee
2001      Proof by David Auburn
2000     Copenhagen by Michael Frayn
1999     Side Man by Warren Leight
1998     Art by Yasmina Reza
1997     The last night of Ballyhoo by Alfred Uhry
1996     Master class by Terrence McNally
1995     Love! Valour! Compassion! By Terrence McNally
1994     Angels in America: Perestroika by Tony Kushner
1993     Angels in America: Millennium Approaches by Tony Kushner
1992     Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel
1991      Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon
1990     The grapes of wrath by Frank Galati
1989     The Heidi chronicles by Wendy Wasserstein
1988     M. Butterfly by David Henry Hwang
1987     Fences by August Wilson
1986     I'm not Rappaport by Herb Gardner
1985     Biloxi Blues by Neil Simon
1984     The real thing by Tom Stoppard
1983     Torch song trilogy by Harvey Fierstein
1982     The life and adventures of Nicholas Nickleby by David Edgar
1981     Amadeus by Peter Shaffer
1980     Children of a lesser god by Mark Medoff
1979     The elephant man by Bernard Pomerance
1978     Da by Hugh Leonard
1977     The shadow box by Michael Cristofer
1976     Travesties by Tom Stoppard
1975     Equus by Peter Shaffer
1974     The River Niger by Joseph A. Walker
1973     That championship season by Jason Miller
1972     Sticks and bones by David Rabe
1971     Sleuth by Anthony Shaffer
1970     Borstal Boy by Frank McMahon
1969     The great white hope by Howard Sackler
1968     Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are dead by Tom Stoppard
1967     The homecoming by Harold Pinter
1966     Marat/Sade by Peter Weiss. English version by Geoffrey Skelton
1965     The subject was roses by Frank Gilroy
1964     Luther by John Osborne
1963     Who's afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee
1962     A man for all seasons by Robert Bolt
1961     Becket by Jean Anouilh, translated by Lucienne Hill
1960     The miracle worker by William Gibson
1959     J. B. : a play in verse by Archibald MacLeish
1958     Sunrise at Campobello by Dore Schary
1957     Long day's journey into night by Eugene O'Neill
1956     The diary of Anne Frank by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett
1955     The desperate Hours by Joseph Hayes
1954     The teahouse of the August moon by John Patrick
1953     The crucible by Arthur Miller
1952     The fourposter by Jan de Hartog
1951     The rose tattoo by Tennessee Williams
1950     The cocktail party by T. S. Eliot
1949     Death of a salesman by Arthur Miller
1948     Mister Roberts by Thomas Heggen and Joshua Logan. Based on the Thomas Heggen novel
1947     All my sons by Arthur Miller

The Kurt Weill Book Prize is awarded biennially for distinguished scholarship on twentieth-century musical theater. For more information about the Kurt Weill Foundation for Music, sponsors of this award, click here.

2019  Opera in postwar Venice : cultural politics and the avant-garde by Harriett Boyd-Bennett
2017  Agnes de Mille : telling stories in Broadway dance by Kara Anne Gardner
2015  Wonder of wonders : a cultural history of Fiddler on the roof by Alisa Solomon
2013  Weill's musical theater : stages of reform by Stephen Hinton
2011  Showtime : a history of the Broadway musical theater by Larry Stempel
2009  Drama kings : players and publics in the re-creation of Peking Opera, 1870-1937 by Joshua Goldstein
2007  Lady in the Dark : biography of a musical by Bruce D. McClung
2005  Making Americans : Jews and the Broadway musical by Andrea Most
2003  Revealing masks : exotic influences and ritualized performance in modernist music theater by W. Anthony Sheppard
2001  The Ballets Russes and its world, edited by Lynn Garafola and Nancy Van Norman Baer
1999  Takarazuka : sexual politics and popular culture in modern Japan by Jennifer Robertson
1997  Stravinsky and the Russian traditions : a biography of the works through Mavra by Richard Taruskin
1995  Sondheim's Broadway musicals by Stephen Banfield; From the Bowery to Broadway : Lew Fields and the roots of American popular theatre by Armond Fields and L. Marc Fields

The George Freedley Memorial Award was established in 1968 in honor of the first Curator of the New York Public Library’s Theatre Collection and first President of Theatre Library Association. The Award is presented annually to an English-language book of exceptional scholarship published or distributed in the United States during the previous calendar year that examines some aspect of live theatre or performance. The jurors may also designate an additional title for a Special Jury Prize.. For more information about the Theatre Library Association, sponsors of this award, click here.

2019  Yiddish empire : the Vilna troupe, Jewish theater, and the art of itinerancy by Debra Caplan; Special Jury Prize:  Big deal : Bob Fosse and dance in the American musical by Kevin Winkler
2018  Spectacular men : race, gender, and nation on the early American stage by Sarah E. Chinn; Special Jury Prize:  Ellen Stewart presents : fifty years of La MaMa Experimental Theater by Cindy Rosenthal
2017  For a short time only : itinerants and the resurgence of popular culture in early America by Peter Benes; Special Jury Prize:  New York's Yiddish theater : from the Bowery to Broadway by Edna Nahshon
2016  Fortune's fool : the life of John Wilkes Booth by Terry Alford; Special Jury Prize: Ira Aldridge by Bernth Lindfors
2015  Ming Cho Lee : a life in design by Arnold Aronson
2014  Wonder of wonders : a cultural history of "Fiddler on the roof" by Alisa Solomon; Special Jury Prize: Fosse by Sam Wasson
2013  The TLA Book Awards were not presented in 2013.
2012  Great lengths : seven works of marathon theatre by Jonathan Kalb; Special Jury Prize: BAM : the complete works, edited by Steven Serafin
2011  Contested Will : who wrote Shakespeare? by James Shapiro; Special Jury Prize: Finishing the hat : collected lyrics (1954-1981) with attendant comments, principles, heresies, grudges, whines and anecdotes by Stephen Sondheim
2010  The pantomime life of Joseph Grimaldi : laughter, madness and the story of Britain's greatest comedian by Andrew McConnell Stott; Special Jury Prize: The American play : 1787-2000 by Marc Robinson
2009  Babylon girls : black women performers and the shaping of the modern by Jayna Brown
2008  The enchanted years of the stage : Kansas City at the crossroads of American theater, 1870-1930 by Felicia Hardison Londrè
2007  The masks of Anthony and Cleopatra by Marvin Rosenberg; Special Jury Prizes: Lady in the dark : biography of a musical by Bruce D. McClung; Wagner and the art of the theatre by Patrick Carnegy
2006  Charlotte : being a true account of an actress's flamboyant adventures in eighteenth-century London's wild and wicked theatrical world by Kathryn Shevelow; Special Jury Prize: Susan Glaspell : her life and times by Linda Ben-Zvi
2005  Striptease : the untold history of the girlie show by Rachel Shteir; Special Jury Prize: Broadway musicals : the 101 greatest shows of all time by Ken Bloom and Frank Vlastnik
2004  A history of African American theatre by Errol G. Hill and James V. Hatch; Special Jury Prize: Everything was possible : the birth of the musical Follies by Ted Chapin
2003  Ridiculous! : the theatrical life and times of Charles Ludlam by David Kaufman; Special Jury Prize: The staging of drama in the medieval church by Dunbar H. Ogden
2002  Harlequin unmasked : the commedia dell'arte and porcelain sculpture by Meredith Chilton; Honorable Mention: Dario Fo & Franca Rame : artful laughter by Ron Jenkins
2001  The economics of the British stage, 1800-1914 by Tracy C. Davis; Honorable Mention: The changing room : sex, drag, and theatre by Laurence Senelick
2000  Edward Albee : a singular journey : a biography by Mel Gussow; Honorable Mention: Hirschfeld : on line by Al Hirschfeld
1999  Stephen Sondheim : a life by Meryle Secrest; Honorable Mention: The Cambridge history of American theatre : volume one : Beginnings to 1870, edited by Don B. Wilmeth and Christopher Bigsby
1998  Our moonlight revels : A midsummer night's dream in the theatre by Gary Jay Williams; Honorable Mention: John Barrymore, Shakespearean actor by Michael A. Morrison
1997  Damned to fame : the life of Samuel Beckett by James Knowlson; Honorable Mention: Speak low (when you speak love) : the letters of Kurt Weill and Lotte Lenya, edited by Lys Symonette and Kim H. Kowalke
1996  Tom : the unknown Tennessee Williams by Lyle Leverich; Honorable Mention: Mrs. Jordan's profession : the actress and the prince by Claire Tomalin
1995  Women and the American theatre : actresses and audiences, 1790-1870 by Faye E. Dudden; Honorable Mention: The Cambridge illustrated history of British theatre by Simon Trussler
1994  Tragic muse : Rachel of the Comédie-Française by Rachel M. Brownstein; Honorable Mention: Looking at Shakespeare : a visual history of twentieth-century performance by Dennis Kennedy (2d ed. (2001) here)
1993  The masks of Hamlet by Marvin Rosenberg; Honorable Mention: The first English actresses : women and drama, 1660-1700 by Elizabeth Howe
1992  Horrible prettiness : burlesque and American culture by Robert C. Allen; Honorable Mention: Entrances & exits : a life in and out of the theatre by Norris Houghton
1991  The Commedia dell'arte in Paris, 1644-1697 by Virginia Scott; Honorable Mention: The house of Barrymore by Margot Peters
1990  Paul Robeson : a biography by Martin Bauml Duberman; Honorable Mention: Places of performance : the semiotics of theatre architecture by Marvin Carlson
1989  The age and stage of George L. Fox, 1825-1877 by Laurence Senelick; Honorable Mention: Oscar Wilde by Richard Ellmann
1988  Shakespeare on the American stage : volume 2 : from Booth and Barrett to Sothern and Marlowe by Charles Shattuck; Honorable Mention: The theatre art of Boris Aronson by Frank Rich and Lisa Aronson
1987  Theater in America : 200 years of plays, players, and productions by Mary C. Henderson (updated ed. (1996) here); Honorable Mention: Learned pigs and fireproof women : unique, eccentric and amazing entertainers by Ricky Jay
1986  Strindberg by Michael Meyer; Honorable Mention: Granville Barker and the dream of theatre by Dennis Kennedy
1985  Mrs. Pat : the life of Mrs. Patrick Campbell by Margot Peters; Honorable Mention: The theatre duke : George II of Saxe-Meiningen and the German stage by Ann Marie Koller
1984  Realizations : narrative pictorial and theatrical arts in nineteenth-century England by Martin Meisel
1983  Fanny Kemble : leading lady of the nineteenth-century stage : a biography by J. C. Furnas; Honorable Mention: Gordon Craig's Moscow Hamlet : a reconstruction by Laurence Senelick
1982  Clifford Odets, American playwright : the years from 1906 to 1940 by Margaret Brenman-Gibson; Honorable Mention: The antitheatrical prejudice by Jonas Barish
1981  Bernard Shaw and the actresses by Margot Peters
1980  David Garrick, a critical biography by George Winchester Stone Jr. and George M. Kahrl; Honorable Mention: George S. Kaufman : his life, his theatre by Malcolm Goldstein
1979  The shows of London by Richard Altick; Special Citation: Biographical dictionary of actors, actresses, musicians, dancers, managers, and other stage personnel in London, 1660-1800 by Philip H. Highfill, Kalman A. Burnim, and Edward Langhans
1978  Theater design by George C. Izenour; Honorable Mention: Vagabond stars : a world history of Yiddish theater by Nahma Sandrow
1977  Jacques Callot : artist of the theatre by Gerald Kahan; Honorable Mention: Shakespeare on the American stage : from the Hallams to Edwin Booth by Charles Shattuck
1976  Stage design : four centuries of scenic invention by Donald Oenslager
1975  Blacking up : the minstrel show in nineteenth century America by Robert C. Toll; Honorable Mention: Life among the playwrights : being mostly the story of the Playwrights' Producing Company, inc by John Wharton
1974  Inigo Jones : the theatre of the Stuart Court by Stephen Orgel and Roy Strong; Honorable Mention: The development of the English playhouse by Richard Leacroft; Honorable Mention: O'Neill : son and artist by Louis Sheaffer
1973  Run-through; a memoir by John Houseman; Honorable Mention: The masks of King Lear by Marvin Rosenberg
1972  Meyerhold's theatre of the grotesque : the post-Revolutionary productions, 1920-1932 by James M. Symons; Honorable Mention: Journey to heartbreak : the crucible years of Bernard Shaw, 1914-1918 by Stanley Weintraub
1971  Broadway by Brooks Atkinson (rev. ed. (1974) here); Honorable Mention: Bright particular star : the life and times of Charlotte Cushman by Joseph Leach
1970  The Hamlet of Edwin Booth by Charles Shattuck
1969  O'Neill, son and playwright by Louis Sheaffer; Honorable Mention: Gordon Craig; the story of his life by Edward Carrick; Adolphe Appia, prophet of the modern theater; a profile by Walter Volbach